1

votes

Prolactinoma and weight loss -- HELP!

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created August 02, 2012 at 9:16 PM

https://gupea.ub.gu.se/handle/2077/19049

My wife had blood tests recently which showed she was perfectly healthy with the exception of prolactin levels 3x the normal lab range maximum. That's 63 instead of 20 (ng/ml?). They currently want her to wait one menstrual cycle and retest and only then will they give her an MRI to confirm a Prolactinoma. When asked the MD basically says it's standard practice due to the non-life threatening nature of the medical issue but that it is 99% likely to be a "text-book prolactinoma".

My wife and I have been Paleo for about two years and I've lost 150lbs and she's lost 40. Sufficed that she is frustrated and scared but since it is going to be 2 months before she can either get surgery or the RX to treat the condition we thought we'd look at options on how to cope with this to let her lean out and get a bit more energy. Anyone have any ideas on how to tweak paleo, workouts or supplementation to somewhat counter balance this issue? I was wondering if switching to more of a growth hormone promoting, glycogen depleting workout, trying some ALA to boost insulin sensitivity and cut fat intake way back to help with insulin sensitivity might be a better option than lower-carb, lift heavy and walk a lot Paleo/Primal. Anyone? Please help...I'm a bit out of my depth here and the MD (no suprise) isn't a lot of help.

Edit - To clarify we will be taking the best medical advice we can get but my wife is trapped at 260lbs and even at 800kcal PSMF her weight won't budge. Is there an approach etc... we can try that will help her energy/metabolic situation while we deal with the adenoma?

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 06, 2012
at 10:33 PM

I don't think we are going to suppress Prolactin from a tumor but can we deal with some of the things that low-dopamine and high prolactin cause? I was really thinking more downstream. How to cope with metabolic symptoms.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 06, 2012
at 10:31 PM

According to the MD and my research nothing short of breastfeeding causes a Prolactin level 3x lab range and she's been symptomatic for over a year, but refusing to go to MD.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on August 03, 2012
at 02:11 PM

And we don't know if she actually has a tumor, just (possibly) elevated prolactin levels.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on August 03, 2012
at 02:10 PM

Reducing stress will help the body's immune system to deal with the tumor.

35ba1f50dad25c85ac1aa2599fe5c5cb

(2485)

on August 03, 2012
at 05:08 AM

Stress is implicated in elevated prolactin levels. A prolactinoma is a structural tumor... reducing stress isn't going to make it decrease or function any differently.

35ba1f50dad25c85ac1aa2599fe5c5cb

(2485)

on August 03, 2012
at 04:59 AM

I wouldn't freak out. Her prolactin levels are within what is normal for a breastfeeding mother. It's not ideal over the long term for sure, but she's not going to be horribly damaged by "insulin resistance, low adiponectin etc..." in a few months time, especially in a female.

D83e454e794d761ab524814c0ff8f838

(531)

on August 02, 2012
at 11:28 PM

Eh, quite honestly, after spending 10 yrs of failure trying to figure it out and find a MD to work with, I went with self-medication. I was prescribed Bromocriptein (sp?), but was warned the side-effects would be worse than what I was experiencing. If she does have a prolactinoma, I would also-look in Beta-glucan.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 02, 2012
at 11:10 PM

You are insured but your MD won't prescribe Parlodel orcabergoline, or they did but you don't want to be medicated, or they don't work? IF they don't work then wouldn't your insurance cover the surgical option? If it is based on MD's recommendation I'd assume you just shop around till you find an MD who will recommend it and get it PriorAuth'd by your insurance. I was a Patient Care Advocate when I lived in the USA, it was pretty common to see 4 denials followed by an ok simply because the patient went from MD to MD till they found one who would tell the right story.

D83e454e794d761ab524814c0ff8f838

(531)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:53 PM

I am insured. No one has helped, and I was offered a $80,000 surgery a few years ago that the doctors did not recommend. It was not covered by my insurance. Don't go thinking it's great here either! Anyway... zinc. :)

8e403031cae4272bac5c25c40446daaf

(176)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:53 PM

Sometimes staying healthy and positive is the best you can do. As a side note, by socialized medicine do you mean public ie free? I thought Canada was all private health care like america?

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:51 PM

We have good jobs with supplemental insurance but it doesn't give us the ability to get in and get treated. In the USA, for insured individuals this stuff would be dealt with without having to cue up. If Hospital X was busy you just take your card to hospital Y. I know that lots of people are left behind in the USA and that isn't great but don't kid yourself...Michael Moore is a liar.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:49 PM

Check and check. :)

D83e454e794d761ab524814c0ff8f838

(531)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:42 PM

Be glad you live in Canada, where they pay any attention to that at all! I've had this "condition" for 20 years, in the U.S. Upping my zinc really seems to have helped with lowering the prolactin levels along with helping a lot of other health problems I've had. I take 50 mcg a day.

D83e454e794d761ab524814c0ff8f838

(531)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:40 PM

Be glad you live in Canada, where they pay any attention to that at all! I've had this "condition" for 20 years, in the U.S. Upping my zinc really seems to have helped with lowering the prolactin levels along with a lot of other health problems I've had. I take 50 mcg a day.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 02, 2012
at 09:37 PM

It's not that we will refuse surgery or medication but because of socialized medicine here in Canada and the "low risk" nature of the disorder it's going to be 2-3 months before they will prescribe and if surgery is needed it might well be another 2 months. That's five months of insulin resistance, low adiponectin etc... So how do we get her less inflamed, losing weight and getting healthier within the bounds of the issue. I don't believe they checked iron so maybe we can look into that.

  • 77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

    asked by

    (78467)
  • Views
    9K
  • Last Activity
    1519D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

3
Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:12 PM

I wouldn't panic, since you have only had one lab test.

Stress is implicated in prolactinoma, so reducing stress is essential.

Get her Vitamin D level checked & sun/supplement to 60-80 ng/ml to help her hormonal balance.

Xenoestrogens (specifically bisphenol A exposure) are also implicated in prolactinoma, so reducing any xenoestrogens in her environment may help.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:49 PM

Check and check. :)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on August 03, 2012
at 02:10 PM

Reducing stress will help the body's immune system to deal with the tumor.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on August 03, 2012
at 02:11 PM

And we don't know if she actually has a tumor, just (possibly) elevated prolactin levels.

35ba1f50dad25c85ac1aa2599fe5c5cb

(2485)

on August 03, 2012
at 05:08 AM

Stress is implicated in elevated prolactin levels. A prolactinoma is a structural tumor... reducing stress isn't going to make it decrease or function any differently.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 06, 2012
at 10:31 PM

According to the MD and my research nothing short of breastfeeding causes a Prolactin level 3x lab range and she's been symptomatic for over a year, but refusing to go to MD.

0
5ec481a9244e822e53e8834814adf583

on April 15, 2013
at 10:11 PM

If her body has high prolactin is may be in a state of distress, make sure she gets a lot of rest. While some excercise can be a good thing to clear out her toxic build up from her body being in a state of stress, too much excercise can possibly over stress her and cause extreme exhaustion. From what I know about the paleo diet, it includes a lot of whole foods and fitness. I'm not an expert, but I think she needs to listen to her intuition and eat foods intuitively and take it easy on the excercise part. I'm seeing a nutritionist for my prolactinoma instead of medication, and her first phase of the holistic treatment is to destress my body and get it to kick into "healing" mode so it can heal itself. Losing weight will be a natural side effect of balancing the body's hormones. Most people's body kicks into healing mode every night during sleep, but hers may not be getting there if it is dealing with the prolactinoma. On another note, since the prolactinoma has caused me to miss my menstrual cycle for 3 years and 10 months (4 doctors later we figured it out), they went ahead and did a second blood test to qualify me for an MRI. You could try to request the second blood test rather than wait. The worse phase for me was the testing phase, which took about 6 weeks because they had to run other tests several times as well. It caused mental stress, which also isnn't good for you or her. I know it sounds hard, but do your best to keep your spirits up and laugh everyday together through the testing phase. There is a strange kind of relief that comes from finally getting answers. The sooner you both find out what's going on, the sooner she can focus on what she needs to do for her health. Good luck, and thank you for caring so much about your wife. I'm sure it means the world to her.

0
9dd74d3941535d0aaa2c8d3cf454fb7e

on August 05, 2012
at 08:17 PM

There are some nutritional approaches to lowering prolactin levels, but they won't counteract a tumor. Before even thinking about surgery see if bromocriptine, selegiline or other drug can't help lower prolactin to manageable levels.

On the nutritional/lifestyle end, anything that raises dopamine is worthwhile, from improving omega 3/omega6 ratio, to eating foods high in B6, interval training, etc.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 06, 2012
at 10:33 PM

I don't think we are going to suppress Prolactin from a tumor but can we deal with some of the things that low-dopamine and high prolactin cause? I was really thinking more downstream. How to cope with metabolic symptoms.

0
D2030e3a64b7b9580432a3e8a3a574a9

on August 05, 2012
at 06:26 PM

go here: http://ihaveprolactinoma.blogspot.com/...... try this. a great blog. be open.

0
8e403031cae4272bac5c25c40446daaf

(176)

on August 02, 2012
at 09:24 PM

I'm sorry to hear that. I will say that the human body is very adaptable, if she is eating approximately right there shouldn't be much need to make any intricate changes.

I presume she has had her Iron levels tested? as low iron is a definite cause of high prolactin levels in both men and women. Possibly Zinc too.

If she does have a prolactinoma, then there is little known dietary modifications you can do to help the condition and would be best taking the proper medical advice from the MD.

8e403031cae4272bac5c25c40446daaf

(176)

on August 02, 2012
at 10:53 PM

Sometimes staying healthy and positive is the best you can do. As a side note, by socialized medicine do you mean public ie free? I thought Canada was all private health care like america?

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 02, 2012
at 09:37 PM

It's not that we will refuse surgery or medication but because of socialized medicine here in Canada and the "low risk" nature of the disorder it's going to be 2-3 months before they will prescribe and if surgery is needed it might well be another 2 months. That's five months of insulin resistance, low adiponectin etc... So how do we get her less inflamed, losing weight and getting healthier within the bounds of the issue. I don't believe they checked iron so maybe we can look into that.

35ba1f50dad25c85ac1aa2599fe5c5cb

(2485)

on August 03, 2012
at 04:59 AM

I wouldn't freak out. Her prolactin levels are within what is normal for a breastfeeding mother. It's not ideal over the long term for sure, but she's not going to be horribly damaged by "insulin resistance, low adiponectin etc..." in a few months time, especially in a female.

-1
A5471fc956ba1aff699ee86babf9b90f

(-2)

on August 09, 2012
at 02:42 PM

I have been battling obesity for years now and posts like this keep me highly motivated to continue. You give me courage to just continue my pursuit of being healthy. Your posts are informative and definitely motivational. Great job! For your other readers, I also found this website and product very helpful as I try to lose weight. Maybe it can help them, too: http://fatloss00555.sitemoxie.com

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!