0

votes

Thyroid and the doctor

Answered on September 12, 2014
Created June 07, 2012 at 4:41 AM

I have been eating paleo for about a year and a half and love how it makes me feel. Within a few months I shaved off about 15 pounds, smoothed out from not bloating, and had loads of energy. I crossfit, lift, and run- race during spring and fall race seasons. I trained for a marathon eating pretty strict paleo. While my running has tapered down some, I am still eating pretty strict paleo and with the lower cardio eat pretty low carb.

In the last 6 months I have regained over 15 pounds and am tired all of the time. I set up a doctors appointment to have my thyroid checked since I have noticed a drastic change in how I feel. When I go in for my appointment should I just ask for that tested or are there other labs I should have done? I haven't been to the doctor since I was a teenager and am a little nervous. I'm also a little nervous about his opinion on my diet if he brings it up. Any suggestions?

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on June 07, 2012
at 02:06 PM

Because there are different places along the line that things can go awry. What if free T3 was low but total T3 was really high? or vice versa

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:45 AM

This website is VERY helpful: http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:22 AM

Jeff why do you think its necessary to get total T3 and T4? Free levels are all that really matter.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:12 AM

I agree with Rebecca however if you are getting blood work done anyway you may as well check your AM cortisol level (via blood) along with a thyroid values, AND iron, Ferritin, Vitamin D etc, etc etc. Since its been a long while you may as well get a good blood work up for everything (the standard yearly tests).

  • 2ece7f80625d8dada98eb7ea33a1f470

    asked by

    (115)
  • Views
    1K
  • Last Activity
    1407D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

2
Ab0369a70755bd07f44292b4ca8b2260

on June 07, 2012
at 05:04 AM

You might want to see a Naturopath first. Adrenal fatigue is what comes to mind???excess stress in the form of over exercising, too low carbs, life stresses..it's tied in with thyroid production and corisol production. If your Adrenal glands aren't working but you treat the thyroid, you're skipping over the main problem. I've just found NDs to be more in tune with whole body issues and helping to correct them???they will do blood and saliva testing, they'll just read it and treat it differently.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:12 AM

I agree with Rebecca however if you are getting blood work done anyway you may as well check your AM cortisol level (via blood) along with a thyroid values, AND iron, Ferritin, Vitamin D etc, etc etc. Since its been a long while you may as well get a good blood work up for everything (the standard yearly tests).

1
2ece7f80625d8dada98eb7ea33a1f470

(115)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:42 AM

Thanks! I found a paleo doc here, but thought I might as well see someone covered by my insurance first. I'll definitely write all of this down and make sure I get some answers.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:45 AM

This website is VERY helpful: http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

0
4c197bf333480ae7c349acddb781cb40

on June 07, 2012
at 05:36 AM

You got some of the best advice . I was going to suggest everything they suggested.

0
64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:15 AM

I would get a full thyroid panel, which would include not only TSH, but T3, T4, free T3, free T4, Reverse T3, T3 uptake...

Some doctors only look at TSH and that can give misguided diagnoses. (My guess might be high RT3 from the stressors of overtraining and possibly too low carb intake. but I'm not an expert).

Good luck!

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 07, 2012
at 05:22 AM

Jeff why do you think its necessary to get total T3 and T4? Free levels are all that really matter.

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on June 07, 2012
at 02:06 PM

Because there are different places along the line that things can go awry. What if free T3 was low but total T3 was really high? or vice versa

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!