3

votes

Vitamin D Lowish - Very High HDL - (Blood Panel Porn)

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created June 30, 2011 at 8:40 PM

It seems like we Paleo Hackers have a penchant for flashing our blood test numbers once in a while to get some sane input. So, here I go:

I won't list every number (unless someone wants/ needs to see them) but I am interested in the relationship between HDL and Vitamins D status. Dr. Davis and others state that supplementing with D raises HDL. My HDL came back at 147. Apparently that is high because my DR. ordered a redo three times. My D levels are at 46. I note that some of the new thinking on D is to try to achieve a level of 70 or so.

So, my question is, if supplementing with vitamin D elevates HDL, and my D is moderately low but my HDL is very very high, should I bother supplementing D? Can you see any harm if my HDL goes even higher than this already elevated level? Will my HDL go up more and cause my Dr. more consternation?

P.S. I am not concerned as I recognize HDL is the "good cholesterol" but I still had to sit through a talk about how high my total number was - which is complete nonsense to me - she stressed me out a little.

Thank you.

7e746be2f0e550a8cd7df881322ae705

(18701)

on July 05, 2011
at 06:20 PM

I have had low HDL and was doing exclusively HIIT for probably 2 years. I just barely got my level up over 50 and that was with Paleo eating.

1da74185531d6d4c7182fb9ee417f97f

(10904)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:39 PM

My mom has extremely high HDL like that too (it's actually higher if I remember correctly.) She's 57 and very healthy, strong, and eats a guten free WAPF diet. Incidently it runs in her side of the family. I didn't get that gene, my HDL was on the lowish end last time I got it checked but my grandfather has it and I think his mother did too. Unfortunately he's on statins because they won't listen to me or my mother.

1da74185531d6d4c7182fb9ee417f97f

(10904)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:36 PM

My mom has extremely high HDL like that too. She's 57 and very healthy, strong, and eats a guten free WAPF diet.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:25 PM

Thanks - I am interested in the possible link between HIIT metcon type exercise and the HDL. I don't do endurance stuff, and I doubt there are many studies out there looking at that type of exercise in particular since the popularity of it is kind of recent. Also, I come from a long line of drinkers - but my great grand pappy lived to be 100 on a diet of liverwurst and scotch and wonder bread. Maybe he was a mutant too! His name was Romeo.

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:20 PM

Great question title by the way.

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:20 PM

It's possible :P I'd interested what your doctor thinks

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:16 PM

It's possible :P

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:07 PM

I am a mutant!? Excellent!

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:57 PM

It's only a suggestion but rare results sometimes have rare causes. It might give your doctor something to look up or refer you to someone else to test for. I would consider it cool to be a mutant :)

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:35 PM

This is extremely comprehensive - thank you.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:28 PM

Good question, I am wondering that myself. I know that they want to see it above 46, and I've read that 90 is considered high. But I read a lot of "the higher the better" which irks me. I am interested in the downstream cause of such a number.

27e79ef3308bb5f2d7bd04ee7eea7b79

(2038)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:24 PM

What's "high" HDL? My HDL after a Whole 50 was 105 and my doctor wasn't particularly concerned.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:01 PM

Matthew I just skyped them and they are both on statins so their numbers are fake and irrelevant to me. Neither remember what their pre-statin numbers are. THey are both employed in healthcare.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:00 PM

Well, my Dr. certainly looked stricken when she saw it. I requested HemA1c and CRP at the same time I requested the lipid panel, but she refused because I had no "obvious signs" of needing such tests. Other than exercise, I don't do anything in particular to specifically raise my HDL. I don't really drink and my D intake is only around 1000 IU. Maybe over training? Is this even a possible link?

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:20 PM

Matthew I was going to call them tonight - they are major SAD dieters. I know that both have high ldl and very high triglycerides.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:16 PM

shizz - here's the breakdown total 237, hdl 147, ldl 81, Triglcerides 46, ratio 1.6 - i'm getting nervous....

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:14 PM

That is the retake.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:13 PM

excellent - I hadn't seen this. Thanks.

21fd060d0796fdb8a4a990441e08eae7

(24543)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:12 PM

147?!?! Have your retakes come back yet?

21fd060d0796fdb8a4a990441e08eae7

(24543)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:11 PM

147?!?!?!?!?!?!?

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:08 PM

Have any of your close relatives had their cholesterol levels tested?

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:06 PM

lol mature mother? That would piss me off =P I did just find a great doctor that I really like, she's a DO and it figures because I'm moving out of state in 4 months! But, I'm confident I can find someone good up in the Atlanta area, Emory Uni has a great med school and there are tons of doctors for me to weed through!

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:04 PM

No this is my very first lipid panel.

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:01 PM

Have you had your HDL measured in the past?

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:00 PM

Isn't it the truth hc? I actually really like my Dr. (except when she refers to me as a "mature mother") She isn't into prescriptions, but I was really surprised to see her so confused about my HDL - surely it can't be that abnormal?

34a367e60db77270bd7096dc04270fdc

(4171)

on June 30, 2011
at 08:57 PM

I have anxiety whenever I have my cholesterol checked also, because in my experience "mostly" you cannot tell doctors anything. They know everything health/medical related, they've read the Jupiter study for christ's sake (certainly this study is on the up and up, the fact that it was conducted by the very company pushing the drug is of no consequence). Every time I go to the doctor with my husband they immediately want to put him on a statin regardless of his lipid panel because he's type 2 diabetic. I'm so tired of arguing with these people who are clearly so much smarter than I am.

  • 0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

    asked by

    (16131)
  • Views
    4.5K
  • Last Activity
    1460D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

best answer

10
0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:27 PM

A vitamin D level of 46 seems fine to me. People recommending supplementing vitamin D to very high blood levels are really just speculating based on no good real evidence.

For the HDL level, this is just a suggestion based on my, non-expert, skim of the interenet :)

You could try asking your doctor about Familial Hyperalphalipoproteinemia (high HDL level caused by your genes).

This sudy mentions a family who carried this genetic mutation, one member had a HDL level of 169 mg/dl.

It seems to be caused by a mutation in a gene that forms part of the cholesterol transport system and results in high HDL and low LDL levels. There appear to be different types.

Aparently this is not all that rare but not unknown. It also seems possible to have parents with lower HDL if they each carry only one copy of the gene responsible.

If the cause is genetic then it is unlikely that your diet will have much effect. They only side effects of this genetic mutation appear to be a longer life and less heart disease. There is not a lot of easy reading on the subject, conditions that do not cause disease don't attract a huge amount of interest.

This is about the best I could find High HDL Cholesterol (Hyperalphalipoproteinemia)

Other environmental causes of high HDL can include:

  • History of alcohol abuse.

  • Treatment with medications such as oral estrogens, statins or niacin (ie, nicotinic acid).

  • History of vigorous, sustained aerobic exercise (eg, long-distance running).

I assume your doctor would know about any other those and I don't think they would give you a HDL of 147.

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:16 PM

It's possible :P

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:57 PM

It's only a suggestion but rare results sometimes have rare causes. It might give your doctor something to look up or refer you to someone else to test for. I would consider it cool to be a mutant :)

1da74185531d6d4c7182fb9ee417f97f

(10904)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:39 PM

My mom has extremely high HDL like that too (it's actually higher if I remember correctly.) She's 57 and very healthy, strong, and eats a guten free WAPF diet. Incidently it runs in her side of the family. I didn't get that gene, my HDL was on the lowish end last time I got it checked but my grandfather has it and I think his mother did too. Unfortunately he's on statins because they won't listen to me or my mother.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:07 PM

I am a mutant!? Excellent!

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:35 PM

This is extremely comprehensive - thank you.

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:20 PM

Great question title by the way.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:25 PM

Thanks - I am interested in the possible link between HIIT metcon type exercise and the HDL. I don't do endurance stuff, and I doubt there are many studies out there looking at that type of exercise in particular since the popularity of it is kind of recent. Also, I come from a long line of drinkers - but my great grand pappy lived to be 100 on a diet of liverwurst and scotch and wonder bread. Maybe he was a mutant too! His name was Romeo.

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19245)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:20 PM

It's possible :P I'd interested what your doctor thinks

7e746be2f0e550a8cd7df881322ae705

(18701)

on July 05, 2011
at 06:20 PM

I have had low HDL and was doing exclusively HIIT for probably 2 years. I just barely got my level up over 50 and that was with Paleo eating.

3
F3fc2e0a9577e7e481a387d917904d1e

(1070)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:06 PM

Take a look at the series on HDL over at Perfect Health Diet:

http://perfecthealthdiet.com/?p=3122

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:13 PM

excellent - I hadn't seen this. Thanks.

2
91b24a122a30e9e5bd45430028f39d95

on April 21, 2012
at 06:47 PM

Def check CRP-hs, DHEA-S, ferritin, and HDL subparticles

1
Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18472)

on June 30, 2011
at 09:55 PM

hdl 147 is the highest i've ever heard of. did you get your CRP checked meredith?

I go to get a full VAP test tomorrow and I am very curious as to what will come back because I haven't been tested since last Oct and that was just a standard lipid, not a VAP.

anyway such a high HDL could indicate that you are fighting an infection, but mostly i am stealing that idea from PHD (as noted in the link referenced by Austin).

your trigs are super low, and hdl high, so your tc and ldl are probably totally fine.

i don't think hdl up at 147 is really necessary, but i don't really know if it's bad either. it may be, but maybe not (lame, i know).

one thing is that D at 46 is not low. Dr Dravis recommends 70, but Masterjohn says once you cross above 35 range it is more unknown what the benefits/drawbacks of that are. Certainly 46 is not low.

1da74185531d6d4c7182fb9ee417f97f

(10904)

on June 30, 2011
at 11:36 PM

My mom has extremely high HDL like that too. She's 57 and very healthy, strong, and eats a guten free WAPF diet.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on June 30, 2011
at 10:00 PM

Well, my Dr. certainly looked stricken when she saw it. I requested HemA1c and CRP at the same time I requested the lipid panel, but she refused because I had no "obvious signs" of needing such tests. Other than exercise, I don't do anything in particular to specifically raise my HDL. I don't really drink and my D intake is only around 1000 IU. Maybe over training? Is this even a possible link?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!