0

votes

Worrisome Blood Results?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created June 20, 2012 at 7:08 PM

So I got my labs back today (some, still waiting on the VAP test) and to be honest I'm a little freaked out.

Vitamin B12: 1069 pg/mL

Normal range: 211-946

Lymphs: 48% (high)

Normal range: 14-46%

Lymphs Absolute: 2.1

Normal range: 0.7-4.5

Vit-D: 109.0 ng/mL (High)

Normal range: 30.0-100

Looks pretty bleak to me. Especially because the liver enzymes were not elevated or in the danger zone? Is this a possible sign of leukemia?

Far more worried about this than any of the GI issues...

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9

(345)

on June 21, 2012
at 03:09 AM

I have no reason to think your GI is an issue. But guess what, B12 is also naturally high among austicic children, many of whom have GI issues. U only listed WBC components up there. Just how "perfect" are your liv enzymes? How's your A1c and FBG? What's your total WBC? How your Folic Acid? And how are your inflammation markers like ESR, CRP, Ferritin, TNFa, if ur serious about Leukemia? Most importantly, just how much friggin B vitamin were you taking and how much B12 did it have? Assumign u took a B Multivitamin. U don't think that's related?

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 21, 2012
at 02:28 AM

I stopped supplementing about a two weeks before the test. I get all my vit-D from being out in the sun 1-2 hours per day. Just walking around the neighborhood in shorts and shirtless. The neighbors hate it, ahaha!

91882203467f64f68f25f58f1caeee68

(1017)

on June 21, 2012
at 01:07 AM

My D was in the 20s, what did you do to get it up to 100? How much were you taking and for how long?

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 21, 2012
at 12:57 AM

In all seriousness though, Mambo, when you say, "Your problem is elsewhere," you are referring to my GI issues, correct?

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 21, 2012
at 12:37 AM

Haha, meaning I'm crazy right :) ? Yeah, I understand what you all are saying, my physician--to be fair to him--mentioned it as something to watch (and that it was a precursor to leukemia and liver problems), but that it was nothing to fret over. I just heard the word "leukemia" and freaked out, I guess. My old labs did not show elevated b-12 though, and the Vit-D was very low. I was taking a supplement of B-complex for six months with the dosage being 2100% the recommended daily dosage of vitamin b12. My nutritionist said that could elevate my levels for quite awhile.

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9

(345)

on June 21, 2012
at 12:26 AM

My B-12 is even higher than that. Weren't you supplementing with B anyway? 1100 B12 is slightly out of the range but in many countries, they prefer it being above 1000. Refernece ranges aren't designed to be optimal. There is no clear consensus on optimal B12 levels. In fact, many end up with B12 > 1500 because they want to lower their Homocysteine. I'm not the only one and you're certainly not the only one. I don't know what you're worred about. Your problem is elsewhere.

9d43f6873107e17ca4d1a5055aa7a2ad

on June 20, 2012
at 08:37 PM

what does your doctor say? There are tons of different infections that can cause high lymphs, most are benign, but talk to your doc about it.

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 20, 2012
at 08:08 PM

Same goes for the Vit-D

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 20, 2012
at 08:07 PM

I stopped supplementing the B-complex weeks ago.

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 20, 2012
at 08:07 PM

So I get down voted for having abnormal blood results and worrying about it? Nice.

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3

(12682)

on June 20, 2012
at 07:37 PM

I second the recommendation to relax. No reason to start thinking bleakly. I noticed on your profile it says you're using supplements. What have you been taking lately?

E4f858a9178422502c42b9719690e52c

(603)

on June 20, 2012
at 07:21 PM

You really need to relax. Your vitamin levels are a little high, perhaps take less. Your lymphocytes are in the middle of the normal range, why are you worrying about leukemia? Because the percentage value is ever so slightly above the normal range? If you have some symptoms you're worried about see a doctor.

  • E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

    asked by

    (1307)
  • Views
    5.4K
  • Last Activity
    1284D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

4
F99fb126da374ae30b803872ab2e53b8

(88)

on June 20, 2012
at 08:20 PM

Your labs look just fine... not sure just what you are worried about?

0
9bae6245c66df7456dd61b3ef0e17cda

on September 07, 2013
at 12:44 AM

Were these fasting numbers? I wouldn't jump to any conclusions based on numbers that are slightly out of range. Do you have specific issues that sent you to get blood tests or were these routine? Have you had baseline results to compare to in the past? You mentioned GI issues - if they have to do with inflammation it could up your WBC counts. Talk to your doc and have the tests repeated to confirm the results. Perhaps the day they were done your body was fighting something oogy.

0
Ffbea2bf3f09f3bc1a9910249f74ab6b

(0)

on August 07, 2012
at 09:36 PM

I just came across this since I have been looking for answers myself. So, I just got my blood work back to and my vit b12 is also high as well as my MCH and AST(SGOT) I supplement with a multi for vit b12, but that's it. Here is what the result states :

MCH 33.3 pg normal range: 26.6-33.0

AST(SGOT) 43 IU/L normal range: 0-40

Vit B12 1141 normal range 211-946

When you look up what causes high vit B12 it's leukemia and liver damage and some else but I can't remember. So like Rington I can relate to why being a little worried. This was routine check up. Haven't been to my doc yet, but ask one online and that was somewhat helpful, but she didn't mix words as listed the causes as what I already knew. Thanks for any help with this!

0
E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 21, 2012
at 03:23 AM

Bilirubin, Total: 0.6 mg/dL

Normal range: 0.0-1.2

Alkaline Phosphatase, S 61 IU/L

Normal range: 25-150

AST (SGOT): 25 IU/L

Normal range: 0-40

ALT (SGPT): 18 IU/L

Normal range 0-55

WBC: 4.6 x10E3/uL

Normal range: 4.0-10.5

RBC: 5.16 x10E3/uL

Normal range: 4.14-5.80

Platelets: 268 x10E3/uL

Normal range: 140-415

Folate (folic acid), serum: 13.7 ng/mL

Normal range: >3.0

As for the vitamin B vitamin I was taking, total it was 400 mcgs per day for about six months.

Some of what your asking for, Mambo I couldn't find. I can tell you're a little irked by my questions and concerns...sorry.

0
E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 20, 2012
at 10:22 PM

My original Vit-D was in the mid-20s if I remember correctly (pretty low). I'm not really worried about that one so much, but I thought I'd throw it up there in case someone could see a correlation. The lymphs didn't bother my physician at all. He merely chalked it up to a benign viral infection/inflammation, and said not to worry about it. He wants to retest the Vit-b12 in 2 months though. I got worried because I looked up what could cause elevated b12 and pretty much the only options it gave were leukemia and liver damage (but my liver enzymes were damn near perfect).

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 21, 2012
at 02:28 AM

I stopped supplementing about a two weeks before the test. I get all my vit-D from being out in the sun 1-2 hours per day. Just walking around the neighborhood in shorts and shirtless. The neighbors hate it, ahaha!

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9

(345)

on June 21, 2012
at 03:09 AM

I have no reason to think your GI is an issue. But guess what, B12 is also naturally high among austicic children, many of whom have GI issues. U only listed WBC components up there. Just how "perfect" are your liv enzymes? How's your A1c and FBG? What's your total WBC? How your Folic Acid? And how are your inflammation markers like ESR, CRP, Ferritin, TNFa, if ur serious about Leukemia? Most importantly, just how much friggin B vitamin were you taking and how much B12 did it have? Assumign u took a B Multivitamin. U don't think that's related?

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 21, 2012
at 12:37 AM

Haha, meaning I'm crazy right :) ? Yeah, I understand what you all are saying, my physician--to be fair to him--mentioned it as something to watch (and that it was a precursor to leukemia and liver problems), but that it was nothing to fret over. I just heard the word "leukemia" and freaked out, I guess. My old labs did not show elevated b-12 though, and the Vit-D was very low. I was taking a supplement of B-complex for six months with the dosage being 2100% the recommended daily dosage of vitamin b12. My nutritionist said that could elevate my levels for quite awhile.

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd

(1307)

on June 21, 2012
at 12:57 AM

In all seriousness though, Mambo, when you say, "Your problem is elsewhere," you are referring to my GI issues, correct?

91882203467f64f68f25f58f1caeee68

(1017)

on June 21, 2012
at 01:07 AM

My D was in the 20s, what did you do to get it up to 100? How much were you taking and for how long?

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9

(345)

on June 21, 2012
at 12:26 AM

My B-12 is even higher than that. Weren't you supplementing with B anyway? 1100 B12 is slightly out of the range but in many countries, they prefer it being above 1000. Refernece ranges aren't designed to be optimal. There is no clear consensus on optimal B12 levels. In fact, many end up with B12 > 1500 because they want to lower their Homocysteine. I'm not the only one and you're certainly not the only one. I don't know what you're worred about. Your problem is elsewhere.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!