1

votes

Low D & Magnesium even though supplement? + Other Labs

Asked on July 10, 2012
Created July 10, 2012 at 2:15 AM

Hey everyone

I got some labs run from an online site (love that we can do this in 2012) and my D level and Magnesium levels came back just within normal range.

In regards to my vitamin D intake: I had just spent a week outside/was bronzed (I also spend at least 10 min/day in direct sunlight in California sun), supplement with 2,000mg of D3 daily for at least a year and used to supplement with 5,000mg/day for about 4 months.

Magnesium intake: I take 100-150% of my daily magnesium in pill form and eat kale shakes 4-5/week for over a month now and historically eat a lot of greens.

What could be causing these low levels despite healthy intake? I have what is probably fibromyalgia and have been diagnosed with an anxiety disorder and ADD. How do these come into play?

For a bonus I got my thyroid checked too and it seems fine but thought Id post results as PH are expert sleuths!!

My results are in () Range is next to it

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy (38.8) 30.0-100.0 ng/mL

Magnesium, RBC (4.9) 4.2-6.8 mg/dL

Vitamin B12 HIGH >(1999) 211-946 pg/mL (I take a daily B-Complex & B-12 supplement)

Folate (Folic Acid) (18.5) >3.0 ng/mL

Thyroid:

T4,Free(Direct) (1.47) 0.82-1.77 ng/

TSH (2.540) 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab (11) 0-34 IU/mL

Triiodothyronine,Free (3.8) 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

  • B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6

    asked by

    (2437)
  • Views
    1.4K
  • Last Activity
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!