4

votes

Is a 25(OH)D reading of 82 too high?

Answered on September 12, 2014
Created October 28, 2011 at 4:14 PM

My doctor just got my labs back, and my vitamin D was 82. He feels this is too high. For someone whose 25(OH)D level used to be zero (five years ago), I'm happy to have this problem!

Do you guys think 82 is too high a reading? Should I cut back or continue doing what I'm doing (I take D3 5000 IUs daily, plus a little sun)?

Thanks!

4781cf8ae1bfcb558dfb056af17bea94

(4359)

on October 29, 2011
at 01:53 PM

I think CM is overstating it if he thinks it's so speculative to maintain year round levels at 50ng/ml. Plenty of people living in the Tropics do. I agree if his statement is restricted to levels above, say, 60ng/ml.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 29, 2011
at 01:04 AM

Personally, I like speculating...makes life more fun!

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on October 29, 2011
at 12:23 AM

Travis is correct in my opinion. I cant side with CM or PHD on this.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 29, 2011
at 12:14 AM

Right Travis. Or Magnesium.

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 29, 2011
at 12:02 AM

Probably close to none of the people in those studies would consume sufficient A and K2 though.

4781cf8ae1bfcb558dfb056af17bea94

(4359)

on October 28, 2011
at 11:21 PM

The toxicity level for cigarrettes is a few hundred per day. Enjoy.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 28, 2011
at 11:00 PM

I forgot to mention that I haven't gotten sick in the 2 years that I have supplemented to this level.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 28, 2011
at 10:58 PM

Nor have I, Travis. But here's an excerpt from a paper that I found enlightening in my D research: "In sun-rich environments where clothing or cultural practices do not prevent sun exposure, circulating 25(OH)D ranges from 135 to 225 nmol/L (54–90 µg/L)" Same as 54-90 ng/ml. http://jn.nutrition.org/content/135/2/317.full

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:56 PM

I felt no different. I'm still trying to decide if maybe 85 is actually better than 60. I think I weight less now than then so 4K is probably the most I should take. I really don't know.

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:55 PM

I felt no different. I'm still trying to decide if maybe 85 is actually better than 60. I think I weight less now than then so 4K is probably the most I should take. I really don't know.

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:44 PM

Travis, did you feel any different? Or did you just make the change based on the numbers?

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:07 PM

I wonder if we can infer from this that your level is ideal or if it only applies to those with that specific issue. I've never seen data about the actual D3 level in HGs.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 28, 2011
at 07:08 PM

Jay~ I feel like I am charting my own n=1 territory. Given how high the toxicity threshold for D is, I am not concerned, personally. http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/what-is-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-toxicity/

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on October 28, 2011
at 05:52 PM

Oops, sorry. I just realized you were talking about D2. I have never taken D2.

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on October 28, 2011
at 05:51 PM

No, I started seeing this doctor long after I started D3 supplementation. Back in NYC, I had a wonderful, natural, low-carb doctor that I trusted completely. This current doctor is very nice, but very into pharmaceuticals, so I take a lot of his advice with a grain of salt.

3aea514b680d01bfd7573d74517946a7

(11996)

on October 28, 2011
at 04:39 PM

Last time I had my level checked it was 72, and my asthma is also gone at that level. My doc wanted me to drop the amount I was supping (between 8 and 10K iu/day), but when I did, the "string orchestra" returned. I suspect you're right about inflammation.

  • 6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

    asked by

    (1307)
  • Views
    2.2K
  • Last Activity
    1403D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

4
Medium avatar

on October 28, 2011
at 04:17 PM

I was taking 5kIU last winter and hit 85ng/ml and felt it was too high. This time around I'm going to do 3-4K. Something we don't consider is how much D3 there is in pastured egg yolks, sardines, oysters etc. as well as how much less time it takes to saturate your D3 pool when you don't weigh very much.

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:44 PM

Travis, did you feel any different? Or did you just make the change based on the numbers?

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:55 PM

I felt no different. I'm still trying to decide if maybe 85 is actually better than 60. I think I weight less now than then so 4K is probably the most I should take. I really don't know.

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:56 PM

I felt no different. I'm still trying to decide if maybe 85 is actually better than 60. I think I weight less now than then so 4K is probably the most I should take. I really don't know.

3
Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 28, 2011
at 04:31 PM

I feel great at 91 ng/ml.

That said, my lifelong asthma disappears when I keep my D level this high.

I make sure to get sufficient A & K from my diet & supplement with magnesium.

I think it depends. If you have any inflammatory issue, like me, then a higher level may be helpful.

The Vitamin D Council recommends 50-80 ng/ml.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 28, 2011
at 11:00 PM

I forgot to mention that I haven't gotten sick in the 2 years that I have supplemented to this level.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 28, 2011
at 10:58 PM

Nor have I, Travis. But here's an excerpt from a paper that I found enlightening in my D research: "In sun-rich environments where clothing or cultural practices do not prevent sun exposure, circulating 25(OH)D ranges from 135 to 225 nmol/L (54–90 µg/L)" Same as 54-90 ng/ml. http://jn.nutrition.org/content/135/2/317.full

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 28, 2011
at 08:07 PM

I wonder if we can infer from this that your level is ideal or if it only applies to those with that specific issue. I've never seen data about the actual D3 level in HGs.

3aea514b680d01bfd7573d74517946a7

(11996)

on October 28, 2011
at 04:39 PM

Last time I had my level checked it was 72, and my asthma is also gone at that level. My doc wanted me to drop the amount I was supping (between 8 and 10K iu/day), but when I did, the "string orchestra" returned. I suspect you're right about inflammation.

2
7dc950fc76a046048e683d2a27dced37

on October 28, 2011
at 11:49 PM

The Jaminets make a compelling (IMO) argument for keeping D levels down, citing studies that show that high D levels are associated with reduced bone mineral density, higher levels of heart disease, and more frequent kidney stones. They also make the argument that excess D is being stored, and once your storage tops off, then continuing to take supplemental D could put you at risk for reaching toxic levels.

Chris Masterjohn cites the same studies and comes to this conclusion:

if you are trying desperately to maintain year-round 25(OH)D status between 50-80 ng/mL using vitamin D supplements, you have entered the land of speculation. Enter at your own risk.

So as Jay says, this is uncharted territory. For those who are happy with these higher levels, it probably makes sense to do pretty regular testing.

Medium avatar

(39821)

on October 29, 2011
at 12:02 AM

Probably close to none of the people in those studies would consume sufficient A and K2 though.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 29, 2011
at 12:14 AM

Right Travis. Or Magnesium.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on October 29, 2011
at 12:23 AM

Travis is correct in my opinion. I cant side with CM or PHD on this.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 29, 2011
at 01:04 AM

Personally, I like speculating...makes life more fun!

4781cf8ae1bfcb558dfb056af17bea94

(4359)

on October 29, 2011
at 01:53 PM

I think CM is overstating it if he thinks it's so speculative to maintain year round levels at 50ng/ml. Plenty of people living in the Tropics do. I agree if his statement is restricted to levels above, say, 60ng/ml.

2
4781cf8ae1bfcb558dfb056af17bea94

(4359)

on October 28, 2011
at 06:02 PM

First, let's discuss units. I'm assuming it's ng/ml. If so, you are in uncharted territory, as are some of the other responders here apparently. There just isn't enough data on people with levels so high because, until relatively recently, almost nobody had levels that high. In particular, your level is higher than most people could achieve through sun exposure alone. That means your body has evolved to shut off skin production of vitamin D at a level below where you are now. By taking supplements, you have blown past a physiological constraint that humans have evolved over time. If you think that's wise, keep doing what you are doing; it's kind of like playing craps... The other alternative is to use your common sense and stop seeking out, and listening to, a minority of online advice that will tell you such high levels are ok. There is no basis for such claims - at least not yet.

If you're interested in taking my advice, I would get your levels down to 50ng/ml. It's probably a bit safer to do it gradually over the course of, say, 6 months or so.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on October 28, 2011
at 07:08 PM

Jay~ I feel like I am charting my own n=1 territory. Given how high the toxicity threshold for D is, I am not concerned, personally. http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/what-is-vitamin-d/vitamin-d-toxicity/

4781cf8ae1bfcb558dfb056af17bea94

(4359)

on October 28, 2011
at 11:21 PM

The toxicity level for cigarrettes is a few hundred per day. Enjoy.

0
61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on October 28, 2011
at 05:44 PM

Did the doc put you on D2 at first? Reason I ask, my wife's 25 (OH) D was 7ng/ml last summer. Doc prescribed her 50,000IU D2 twice a week. Checked 3mo later and her 25 (OH) D was 70, but D3 was still 7. She's now on 5-10,000IU D3 daily and feels better and better all the time. Apparently there is no prescription grade D3 only D2.

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on October 28, 2011
at 05:52 PM

Oops, sorry. I just realized you were talking about D2. I have never taken D2.

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f

(1307)

on October 28, 2011
at 05:51 PM

No, I started seeing this doctor long after I started D3 supplementation. Back in NYC, I had a wonderful, natural, low-carb doctor that I trusted completely. This current doctor is very nice, but very into pharmaceuticals, so I take a lot of his advice with a grain of salt.

0
64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on October 28, 2011
at 04:23 PM

I felt pretty good when I was at 84. Now it's around 50 and I'm doing a mix of sunbeds and 5,000iu pills to bring it back up

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!