1

votes

How anyone fixed their hypothyroidism by supplementing with vitamin D? If so, by how much?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created December 17, 2012 at 7:53 PM

I have mild hypothyroidism with TSH ranging from 4.5 to 7.5. My T3s and T4s were only measured only once and it was found that my T3s were slightly below normal. During the past few years my vitamin D levels in my blood (25-hydroxyvitamin D )have ranged from 32 to 49 ng/ml. I got my levels up to 49 ng/ml by taking 1500 IU of vitamin D per day...and moving to Southern Florida probably helped too :-) But even with vitamin levels at 49 ng/ml, my TSH is at 5.9.

Has anyone managed to fix their hypothyroidism with vitamin D? And if so, much much do you supplement per day and what are your current blood levels of 25-hydroxyvitamin D?

Cheers!

8634d4988ced45a68e2a79e69cc01835

(1617)

on December 17, 2012
at 08:07 PM

I have hypothyroidism, and get loads of vitamin D. I don't remember what my levels were last time I was tested, unfortunately.

  • 531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

    asked by

    (1205)
  • Views
    2.1K
  • Last Activity
    1281D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

1
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on December 17, 2012
at 09:48 PM

Although without question having robust vitamin D blood levels is something everyone should strive for I don't see any connection between vitamin D and hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism is typically caused by an autoimmune disease (Hashimoto's) or an iodine deficiency. Yet there are millions out there who have only subclinical hypothyroidism where there is a mildly elevated TSH and normal-ish thyroid hormone levels, yet experience no overt hypothyroid symptoms. I would think iodine deficiency might be a likely cause of subclinical hypothyroidism since most of these suffers do not worsen and become fully hypothyroid. Of course the presence of anti-thyroid antibodies means Hashimoto's.

BTW, I am also in the same boat as you. My TSH is in the 5.x range. I feel fine and so my doctor only wants to monitor the situation every few months rather than offer treatment.

_Lazza

PS - in addition I suppose a selenium deficiency and/or zinc deficiency might also contribute to a thyroid not operating normally. If vitamin D is required for the absorption of selenium, zinc and/or iodine I can then see why vitamin D would be important to hypothyroid sufferers.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!