4

votes

For those with high Vitamin D blood levels: What is your CRP?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 08, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Have you seen this study? Sorry, abstract only.

http://www.ajconline.org/article/S0002-9149%2811%2902748-2/abstract

"We found that 25(OH)D at a level ???21 ng/ml is associated with an increase in serum CRP. It is possible that the role of vitamin D supplementation to reduce inflammation is beneficial only among those with a lower serum 25(OH)D."

My experience does not match this conclusion: my asthma symptoms go away only when my 25 (OH)D level is over 80 ng/ml. I've never had my CRP tested, though.

Thoughts?

3864f9a2af09b1b447c7963058650a34

(3703)

on January 17, 2012
at 03:03 PM

http://www.drbriffa.com/2012/01/17/dont-believe-everything-you-read-including-in-scientific-journals/

3864f9a2af09b1b447c7963058650a34

(3703)

on January 17, 2012
at 03:03 PM

as you know dragonfly, my story isidentical to yours inrespect to asthma and curing it with D! we cannot believe every study that comes out esp when vitamin D is a powerful antiinflammatory and immune BOOSTER and currently is now one of the BIGGEST competitors to conventional Big Pharma drugs. we will continue to see junk studies and scientific misconduct to the same epic levels of Ancel Keys and the fraud the last 50 years of diet junk. Have you seen this???

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on January 09, 2012
at 10:03 AM

21 ng/mL is insuficiency.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32556)

on January 09, 2012
at 12:20 AM

Thanks! What are your respective levels, Jack?

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25477)

on January 09, 2012
at 12:18 AM

precisely why I been using it this way for 6 yrs now. Plus one.

  • Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

    asked by

    (32556)
  • Views
    1.8K
  • Last Activity
    1279D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

1
77ef7eaba743037c022c7fd28d5f99e1

(380)

on January 08, 2012
at 10:09 PM

My last test had D at 51.1 ng/mL (eh, midrange), CRP at .05 mg/dL (low in the reference interval).

The study has the mean for D at 21 ng/mL, which is not only low but borderline deficient. Seems that if you were in a D-deficient state (below 20) and were brought out of it, that could account for lowered CRP.

If mean CRP at .21 goes up .06 for every 10 units of D above 21 by their calculations, you would be at the top of the "normal" reference interval for CRP (0 - .49 mg/dL) around 70 ng/mL of D. Meanwhile, my (and Bill's) numbers don't appear to correspond to that ratio in any way.

That's to say, there are a number of factors that go into CRP levels. So I wonder this about the study's findings: who cares? That's not a statement, but a sincere question for anyone.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on January 09, 2012
at 10:03 AM

21 ng/mL is insuficiency.

1
Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on January 08, 2012
at 08:39 PM

Right now my D is 58 and my HS CRP is 0.2. Previously it has been 96 and my CRP was 0.3. At that time I was consuming a TON of raw milk and not sleeping enough... so I don't know if it was the D alone that caused the incredibly marginal increase in my CRP.

0
77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on January 09, 2012
at 10:00 AM

With such high vitamin D, I would worry more about cardiovascular events.

http://cjasn.asnjournals.org/content/3/5/1542.long

I don't think its wise to take it apart from A, K2 at all.

On the other hand, concerns about CRP are easily solvable:

http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/meeting_abstract/124/21_MeetingAbstracts/A14667?sid=6929860a-dd87-4c1a-b544-c2de026fd650

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0891584908005686

My D level: 31ng/ml. My CRP: 1.3 mg/l (different labs tho)

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!