3

votes

Am I reading this FCLO test data wrong? (Cod Liver Oil & Vitamin D)

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 21, 2012 at 3:27 AM

I'd done some research into FCLO a while back, and I remember reading from several sources that its Vitamin D content was "standardized" around 1000 IU/tsp., or 200 IU/mL. However, I'm looking at Green Pasture's "Test Data" page (LINK), and they report levels of D that average out to around 1000 IU/mL, or 5000 IU/tsp. Their Vitamin A levels are on track with the standardized figures I'd seen before, coming out to about 10,000 IU/tsp. But that's a huge difference in D levels - am I reading this data wrong somehow?

If I'm not, that's great; that means I've been getting a ton more Vitamin D than I thought. But why would there be such a huge discrepancy between their test data and the 1000 IU/tsp. figure? I realize FCLO is a food not a controlled supplement, but those numbers are too different to chalk up to batch differences.

(math: 1 tsp. = 5 mL)

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 24, 2012
at 04:27 AM

I have not looked in to this myself, but googling "Vitamin D2 is equally as effective as vitamin D3" and "Vitamin D2 is as effective as vitamin D3" returns some studies. good luck

A0f2f0f632d42215944a798486bddde1

(1377)

on January 24, 2012
at 04:07 AM

Does anyone know how "effective" D2 is (in our bodies, aka how it affects 25ohd levels) compared to D3? Say in ballpark percentage figures?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 22, 2012
at 10:01 PM

i just did a search for 'D2' on the greenpasture.org site, a few articles come back. one reads "Fact: Real Cod Liver oil is the most potent source of naturally occuring D2 in addition to the D3 in clo. Do we really think we know the whole story?" http://www.greenpasture.org/fermented-cod-liver-oil-butter-oil-vitamin-d-vitamin-a/---new-blog-topic---/

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 22, 2012
at 10:01 PM

i just did a search for 'D2' on the greenpasture.org site, a few articles come back. one just reads "Fact: Real Cod Liver oil is the most potent source of naturally occuring D2 in addition to the D3 in clo. Do we really think we know the whole story?" http://www.greenpasture.org/fermented-cod-liver-oil-butter-oil-vitamin-d-vitamin-a/---new-blog-topic---/

3b0b95dfc6dc5c18e535945f4aab0866

(2392)

on January 22, 2012
at 02:22 PM

The liver oil is *fermented*. The D2 could easily arise as a fermentation product from the bacteria and/or yeast used in the fermentation. I do agree, however, that not listing the D3 component is interesting as we would expect to also see D3...

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 21, 2012
at 10:21 PM

Dan, if you do contact Green Pasture for any info....post the info here so we all know....share the knowledge....

7dc950fc76a046048e683d2a27dced37

on January 21, 2012
at 05:25 PM

As daz says, the standardized folks can tell you because their processing strips the natural vitamins, so they add known quantities of synthetic back in.

A0f2f0f632d42215944a798486bddde1

(1377)

on January 21, 2012
at 03:05 PM

Yeah the D2 thing is somewhat confusing, but I don't think 5,000 IU of D2 can be a bad thing even if it's not the "right" D. They have a ton of tests up there so I guess there really is a lot of D in that oil.

  • A0f2f0f632d42215944a798486bddde1

    asked by

    (1377)
  • Views
    1.8K
  • Last Activity
    1283D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

1
543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 21, 2012
at 04:12 AM

My quick calcs for the last 8 test samples for Vitamin D are;
- D2 approx 1200 IU/ml (averaged of 8 test samples)
- D3 59 IU/ml (averaged over 6 test samples that reported D3, 2 samples did not report D3)
or
- D3 44 IU/ml (averaged of 8 test samples)

I recommend that you put any queries you have about their product/s to them directly, that way you know you will be getting the real story (you would hope).
Use the Contact form on their web site, they will get back to you, they got back to me.

I actually asked them the following just over a week ago;
My question: "If possible, could you explain why the majority of the Vitamin D in your FCLO is D2"

Green Pasture response (in email dated 12th Jan 2012):

D2 is just one of 957 different structures of the vitamin D hormone, and as I stated previously, Palmitate is just one of 160 different forms of vitamin A. Economically, it would not be feasible for us to test for each one, for each product and for each batch even if we knew what we were looking for. Additionally, laboratories have varying opinions on the different forms that should be measured. And to date, we have not found any continuity or consistency from lab to lab. Palmitate and D2, as you have seen on our test result page, are used as baseline readings for these hormones. In nature you would never find these metabolites isolated and we believe our products have a broad spectrum of these nutrients and more.

Other manufacturers that are able to state the precise amount of these metabolites are using synthetic vitamins to do so. They know which metabolite they have added, so they in turn know which one to test for.

I think they slightly misinterpreted my question, i was trying to find out why D2 was in there at all, as i always thought that most D2 comes from plant sources and D3 comes from animal sources. So i was a bit confused that it can be found in cod liver oil as well.

ps. I did not bother to follow up with another email to clarify

A0f2f0f632d42215944a798486bddde1

(1377)

on January 21, 2012
at 03:05 PM

Yeah the D2 thing is somewhat confusing, but I don't think 5,000 IU of D2 can be a bad thing even if it's not the "right" D. They have a ton of tests up there so I guess there really is a lot of D in that oil.

3b0b95dfc6dc5c18e535945f4aab0866

(2392)

on January 22, 2012
at 02:22 PM

The liver oil is *fermented*. The D2 could easily arise as a fermentation product from the bacteria and/or yeast used in the fermentation. I do agree, however, that not listing the D3 component is interesting as we would expect to also see D3...

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 22, 2012
at 10:01 PM

i just did a search for 'D2' on the greenpasture.org site, a few articles come back. one reads "Fact: Real Cod Liver oil is the most potent source of naturally occuring D2 in addition to the D3 in clo. Do we really think we know the whole story?" http://www.greenpasture.org/fermented-cod-liver-oil-butter-oil-vitamin-d-vitamin-a/---new-blog-topic---/

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 24, 2012
at 04:27 AM

I have not looked in to this myself, but googling "Vitamin D2 is equally as effective as vitamin D3" and "Vitamin D2 is as effective as vitamin D3" returns some studies. good luck

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on January 22, 2012
at 10:01 PM

i just did a search for 'D2' on the greenpasture.org site, a few articles come back. one just reads "Fact: Real Cod Liver oil is the most potent source of naturally occuring D2 in addition to the D3 in clo. Do we really think we know the whole story?" http://www.greenpasture.org/fermented-cod-liver-oil-butter-oil-vitamin-d-vitamin-a/---new-blog-topic---/

A0f2f0f632d42215944a798486bddde1

(1377)

on January 24, 2012
at 04:07 AM

Does anyone know how "effective" D2 is (in our bodies, aka how it affects 25ohd levels) compared to D3? Say in ballpark percentage figures?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!