2

votes

Stopped my Synthroid, now have to go to doctor.

Asked on April 18, 2015
Created August 10, 2011 at 8:30 PM

You may remember me, a few months ago I decided to wean myself off Synthroid .15mg for hypothyroidism.

Background: 46yo male, 5'10, retired from military in 2004. By 2006 I had gained 50lbs (to 240lbs) and firmly in the throes of metabolic syndrome. High Trigs, High Chol, High Blood Sugar, High Blood Pressure, gout, fatty liver disease, hypothyroid.

I lived like this for 4 years, docs just kept medicating me more, diets didn't work.

Discovered Primal Blueprint (MDA) and paleo Sept 2010. Results: Now 178lbs, no more gout, blood pressure, trigs, chol all in the optimum range, off of all medicine--except Synthroid.

Military doc, in military hospital (lucky me), says I will be on Sythroid the rest of my life. Never had hashimotos, surgery, radiation--it just quit. Well, against that advice, 2 months ago, I started cutting my .15mg pills in half. I haven't noticed any changes. I made an appt to get my TSH checked and nurse said I would have to come in and talk to the doc since it's been so long.

What should I tell him?

What tests should I ask for in addition to TSH?

My appt is in 4 weeks, I think I will quit the Synthroid altogether until then--thoughts?

Thanks, dudes and dude-ettes!

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on August 11, 2011
at 08:42 PM

Well, that's where my thyroid is: 0.5-0.75. But I have hypothyroid symptoms, go figure. I'm trying to have my Rev T3 tested.

4bf5827bfb7df85c5b4b485db0945e64

(1386)

on August 11, 2011
at 08:32 PM

@ Quilt... well-played lol.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 11, 2011
at 04:15 PM

I tested Rt3 and it was fine, antibodies were none existent after 3 tests and now I always consistently check just to be sure. All my numbers were fine, but I dianogosed myself after Chris Kressers thyroid series. I was what they call "subclinical". Paul Jaminent hypothesizes that a TSH between 0.5 and 1.0 is perfect.

957a563c7e4a165663fd3c71207c39da

on August 11, 2011
at 09:51 AM

Agree with Jon - it is certainly possible to have Hashi's without the antibodies showing up in bloods. That is my personal experience, weird pain/sensation in my throat (which selenium resolved) and other symptoms. Even the decent endos will admit that, but there aren't many of those around!

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on August 11, 2011
at 05:17 AM

Bill, how much iodine (and selenium) are you taking? And how much dose of Losol or Lodoral? Were you tested for Hypothyroid antibodoes or Reverse T3? How were you diagnosed or areyou just treating yourself?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on August 11, 2011
at 05:15 AM

1.9-2.1 TSH is considered high? What am I missing? The normal range according to Labcorp is 0.5-4.5? Midpoing = 2.5. My TSH has been 0.5-0.75. So technically I'm hyperthyroid, right? But I have hypothyroid symptoms.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on August 11, 2011
at 03:48 AM

One questions here Quilt and others: canyou get Reverse T3 and Hypothyroid antibody tests from labs like Quest and LabCorp? Or does it have to be some specialized lab? I'm wondering if they're carried by those 2, why are endos and GPs so reluctant to roder these tests?

1f96ce108240f19345c05704c7709dad

(1061)

on August 11, 2011
at 01:24 AM

I should add - my experience in Canada

1f96ce108240f19345c05704c7709dad

(1061)

on August 11, 2011
at 01:23 AM

In my experience a Naturopath can write a prescription for natural thyroid. BUT they CANNOT order a blood test for TSH, or anything else!

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on August 10, 2011
at 11:33 PM

Up here in Canada it is really hard to get a reverse T3 test from a GP. Usually an endocronologist orders that one. I managed to bluff my new doctor into changing me from Eltroxin to natural desiccated thyroid by telling him I was going to change anyway even if I had to kill a pig and cut out its thyroid myself, but would prefer a supervised trial on it. It worked!

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on August 10, 2011
at 10:47 PM

good...........

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 10, 2011
at 10:23 PM

You sure you don't have Hashi's? Thats a pretty high TSH

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:54 PM

Thanks. If it turns out my TSH is high, I will definitely ask about natural medication. I just can't believe my thyroid will never get better, as the VA has told me.

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:52 PM

I have never had any symptoms of hypothyroid other than a TSH of 40. They adjusted my dosage of synthroid for 2 years till it got down to 4. Since starting paleo, in May 2011 my TSH was .55. I'm on .15mcg of Synthroid which is actually a pretty high dose.

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:50 PM

All I have ever been tested for since the first time I was diagnosed is TSH. I never had symptoms of hypothyroid, but TSH was 40 or so. I will add TPO and Tg to the request.

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:48 PM

The only supplements I take are 5000iu Vit D, B complex, and CoQ10.

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:47 PM

The "doctor" I have to see is actually a PA. I will try to talk him into testing my TSH, T3, T4, rT3, and salivary cortisol. I will also ask for Vit D and O3:O6 ratio. I go to an Army hospital with Tri-Care insurance. They change my provider about 3 times a year, so I'm not too worried about ticking anybody off.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:32 PM

do not supplement a damn thing til you get a full panel.....and make sure they do a reverse T3 and Antibody panel too with the TSH T3 T4 etc.....if they back off you got your answer.....douche.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:30 PM

if you tick off the doc he is a douche.....move on to another.

559aa134ff5e6c8bcd608ba8dc505628

(3631)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:30 PM

@quilt - why not be up front? do you like being lied to?

559aa134ff5e6c8bcd608ba8dc505628

(3631)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:29 PM

why not be up front?

A65499f2f8c65602881550fe309cd48c

(3501)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:20 PM

in my heart you have a squillion up-votes for that comment :)

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on August 10, 2011
at 08:49 PM

tell him nothing.....when he asks about the medicine say you been on it. Then see your result and see what he says......then tell him. Then see what he says.....then you can see right thru him or see if he is a solid dude.

  • 61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

    asked by

    (3175)
  • Views
    4.4K
  • Last Activity
    1185D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

3
40d26ec1d1be7038139ef5ec4d9edefa

on August 10, 2011
at 09:26 PM

I also have Hypothyroidism with no diagnosis of Hashimotos' I agree with what is said above you need to have a thorough set of tests done with T3 T4 and TSH levels checked . If they are still low there are many BETTER options than synthroid to take . You can go with an all natural medication that is easier for the body to absorb and will make you feel SO MUCH better you won't believe it . NatuThroid or Armour Thyroid are both available by prescription and covered on most health plans .. Docs just don't offer them because of the Drug companies' grip on illness and profit. Ask your Doctor to switch to one of those medications if you need to say on them . also make sure you go on a good Adrenal supplement - almost 80% of the time thyroid malfunction is related to adrenal problems. solaray and gaia make two of the best ones I have tried - they help with mental clarity and fatigue . Good luck

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:54 PM

Thanks. If it turns out my TSH is high, I will definitely ask about natural medication. I just can't believe my thyroid will never get better, as the VA has told me.

3
4bf5827bfb7df85c5b4b485db0945e64

(1386)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:15 PM

TSH, T4, T3, and possibly the thyroid antibodies (specifically TPO, Tg). Even if the antibodies come back negative, you can't say for certain Hashimoto's isn't the issue. I like the Quilt's suggestion but you'll probably tick the doc off for not being upfront so that's up to you.

957a563c7e4a165663fd3c71207c39da

on August 11, 2011
at 09:51 AM

Agree with Jon - it is certainly possible to have Hashi's without the antibodies showing up in bloods. That is my personal experience, weird pain/sensation in my throat (which selenium resolved) and other symptoms. Even the decent endos will admit that, but there aren't many of those around!

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:50 PM

All I have ever been tested for since the first time I was diagnosed is TSH. I never had symptoms of hypothyroid, but TSH was 40 or so. I will add TPO and Tg to the request.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:30 PM

if you tick off the doc he is a douche.....move on to another.

4bf5827bfb7df85c5b4b485db0945e64

(1386)

on August 11, 2011
at 08:32 PM

@ Quilt... well-played lol.

1
Medium avatar

on August 10, 2011
at 08:45 PM

You should see if they'll do T3 and T4 as well so you can see where in the cascade the problem lies.

Do you supplement with iodine and selenium?

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:48 PM

The only supplements I take are 5000iu Vit D, B complex, and CoQ10.

0
Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 10, 2011
at 08:45 PM

Have you tried Iodine? Going too low in carbs + overactivity made me get some hypo symptions and a mildy elevated TSH (1.91-2.1 were my 2 tests). Supplementing with Iosol and later Iodoral has elimated most of my hypo symptoms along with appropriate carb intake. Selenium is needed with Iodine as well.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 10, 2011
at 10:23 PM

You sure you don't have Hashi's? Thats a pretty high TSH

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on August 11, 2011
at 05:15 AM

1.9-2.1 TSH is considered high? What am I missing? The normal range according to Labcorp is 0.5-4.5? Midpoing = 2.5. My TSH has been 0.5-0.75. So technically I'm hyperthyroid, right? But I have hypothyroid symptoms.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on August 11, 2011
at 05:17 AM

Bill, how much iodine (and selenium) are you taking? And how much dose of Losol or Lodoral? Were you tested for Hypothyroid antibodoes or Reverse T3? How were you diagnosed or areyou just treating yourself?

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54

(3175)

on August 10, 2011
at 09:52 PM

I have never had any symptoms of hypothyroid other than a TSH of 40. They adjusted my dosage of synthroid for 2 years till it got down to 4. Since starting paleo, in May 2011 my TSH was .55. I'm on .15mcg of Synthroid which is actually a pretty high dose.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9

(2539)

on August 11, 2011
at 04:15 PM

I tested Rt3 and it was fine, antibodies were none existent after 3 tests and now I always consistently check just to be sure. All my numbers were fine, but I dianogosed myself after Chris Kressers thyroid series. I was what they call "subclinical". Paul Jaminent hypothesizes that a TSH between 0.5 and 1.0 is perfect.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on August 11, 2011
at 08:42 PM

Well, that's where my thyroid is: 0.5-0.75. But I have hypothyroid symptoms, go figure. I'm trying to have my Rev T3 tested.

-1
567d99e399f854a92846b3c3f9f5dd97

on August 11, 2011
at 08:15 AM

Juvederm Calabasas. Dr. Alen N. Cohen at the Southern California Sinus Institute can offer turbinate reduction for people in Calabasas.

-1
567d99e399f854a92846b3c3f9f5dd97

on August 11, 2011
at 08:13 AM

Juvederm Calabasas. Dr. Alen N. Cohen at the Southern California Sinus Institute can offer turbinate reduction for people in Calabasas.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!