0

votes

Amenorrhea and lab results: low prolactin, high TSH

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created June 30, 2012 at 7:17 AM

Background: I'm almost 18, just got my first period 6 months ago (short and light), and haven't had another one since. I've also struggled with acne for a few years (although it has gotten better recently, I think because I'm not using anything on my face and not stressing about it nearly as much) and in the past year or two I have gained some weight (still skinny, but not as thin as I used to be). I just got a blood test done and here are the results:

LH: 1.5 mlU/mL
prolactin: 3.6 ng/mL (low, normal is 3.9-32.4)
estradiol II: 32.2 pg/ml
FSH: 5.48 mlU/mL
progesterone: 0.9 ng/mL
TSH: 4.95 ulU/ml (high, normal is 0.27-4.20) FT4: 1.01 ng/dL

any thoughts on these numbers? for LH, estradiol, FSH, and progesterone there's a range given for each phase of the menstrual cycle and I'm all over the place. follicular or ovulation for progesterone, luteal for LH, follicular for estraidol, and follicular, ovulation, or luteal for FSH.

I'm having an appt with my gyno in a few weeks but I'm interested in what the PH community has to say. esp Paleo Pepper/Stefani :)

6235e0b7e3c4c4b9df3d926829bc32f6

(333)

on July 02, 2012
at 02:25 AM

yes I thought about that as well and I googled it and and one of the pages said the LH:FSH ratio is usually at least 3:1 or 5:1 (something like that) and my ratio is switched, my FSH is higher than my LH.

  • 6235e0b7e3c4c4b9df3d926829bc32f6

    asked by

    (333)
  • Views
    4K
  • Last Activity
    1431D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

1
Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on July 01, 2012
at 12:41 AM

It's really best to get salivary tests for the estradiol & progesterone and a good endocrinoligist will know the best time to do these.

Since you have a clear body symptom to show you that your hormones are out of whack (amennorrhea), I would suggest you focus on replenishing nutrients by eating lots of eggs, 3-4 oz of liver/week, grass-fed meat, seafood, etc. You are likely deficient in Zinc & Magnesium.

You may also have to get your body fat up in order to have a period.

Here's a blog post I wrote on fertility nutrition that may be helpful:

http://www.sondrarose.com/optimum-fertility-nutrition

1
C0d63e15a4e21b29c49d0380d87894b3

on June 30, 2012
at 10:32 PM

Hey there, I've suffered from amenorrehea for approximately 3 years now with no conclusion from the doctors yet. However, I just wanted to put in my two cents regarding your background, have you googled PCOS at all? Amenorrehea, acne, and weight gain are symptoms of poly-cystic ovarian syndrome. I am not knowledgeable enough about the "numbers" to be able to base anything on that, but I know that the doc's have suspected me of PCOS before despite not having any of the physical symptoms besides amennorehea. Best of luck!

6235e0b7e3c4c4b9df3d926829bc32f6

(333)

on July 02, 2012
at 02:25 AM

yes I thought about that as well and I googled it and and one of the pages said the LH:FSH ratio is usually at least 3:1 or 5:1 (something like that) and my ratio is switched, my FSH is higher than my LH.

0
Df411e8dc2c41bb109ed19f005076b13

on September 21, 2012
at 12:08 AM

My TSH level is 0,27 can i get pregnant with low TSH.

0
F0a3e3f17d9a740810ac37ff2353a9f3

(3804)

on June 30, 2012
at 10:24 PM

The thyroid numbers are a little worrying. Most labs have tightened-up the range for TSH to 3.5 or so. Based on lab results alone (high TSH, FT4 at low end of range) this is "subclinical" hypothyroidism.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!