0

votes

Am I too low-carb ? (blood work attached)

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 13, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Hi,

It's been ~ 8 months that I've gone Paleo. I used to be HCLF, and am now VLC.

What I define as VLC/HF

I do not eat any grain nor starches/rice from mon-fri. It often happens that I drink a glass or two of wine on week-ends. I eat tons of veggies (my plates are 3/4 full of veggies most of the time) I drench my veggies in butter, (1lb per week) and always take animal proteins with them (most common choices: smoked salmon, rib steak, 20-30 eggs per week, cheese, sardins. less often: chicken, porc). None of this is organic/grass-fed, etc. Just from standard grocery store/costco. I occasionally eat some fruits (maybe 2-3 fruits per week)

What's the problem ?

I've felt that everything just got better over time. More energy, no feeling of being tired after lunch, I tend to eat wayyyyy less (I used to eat like... crazy... but never put on weight), better energy control when doing hiking, etc

But: - I did some blood work (I have no comparison before going LC, so can't say if things improved or got better..), and wonder why my cholesterol ratios are not way better (HDL/Cholesterol = 25%, Triglucerides / HDL = 0.75). I also feel like my TSH is a little too high, isn't it ? What is the optimal target ?

  • Also, in my blood test, my neutrophils (0.458) and monocytes (0.128) seem to be out of range. (what does it mean ?)

  • I've always been super healthy (even on a high carb diet), never usually get sick,etc. However, Tonsillitis has my weakness for long, and I usually fear things might become worse when my throat aches, but usually get away with that after a few days without it becoming worse. But this winter, I got some kind of influenza - lasted like 2 days -, and over the last 2 months, I can sometimes feel my throat like if things could become worse at some point.

  • I have not tested my temperature before going LC, but I feel like my body's less hot now that it used to be. (might be just an impression, but I think it's worth noting)

SO, I wonder : am I too low carb ? Is there something in VLC that might be disrupting my thyroid or whatever else ? Is there something I should be doing and that I am not doing ?

Results

Cholesterol

Cholesterol: 4.57 mmol/L = 176.7208 mg/dl

HDL: 1.18 mmol/L = 45.63032 mg/dl

Triglycerides: 0.39 mmol/L = 34.54384 mg/dl

LDL: 3.21 mmol/L = 124.12993 mg/dl

HDL/Cholesterol = 45/176 = 0.25 > 0.24

Triglycerides / HDL = 34 / 45 = 0.75 < 2

Glucose

4.8 mmol/L = 86.3 mg/dL < 100

TSH

2.23 mU/L

Blood results: http://www.freeimagehosting.net/cosfe

Thanks a lot !

2e98721285a17870271784ea5efeeaf5

(110)

on May 14, 2012
at 05:05 AM

OK, cool ! I thought the HDL/Total Cholesterol was not high enough, but obviously, nothing scary. Regarding the TSH, I think I heard Chris Kresser saying that we should aim for TSH around 0 in one of his podacasts, but I may be confusing...

2e98721285a17870271784ea5efeeaf5

(110)

on May 14, 2012
at 05:01 AM

about 8-9 months

41dfb1a4fecb38d24075ff52f13ccb28

on May 13, 2012
at 06:55 PM

How long has it been between the time you made the switch to VLC and these test results?

  • 2e98721285a17870271784ea5efeeaf5

    asked by

    (110)
  • Views
    2.2K
  • Last Activity
    1432D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

best answer

9
E7e7e1c856d4494d4a1b700b6869df90

(982)

on May 13, 2012
at 07:23 PM

Your Triglycerides are excellent and that is the biggy. Your TSH is well within normal-mid range actually -so not sure why you are concerned about that.

http://www.healthcentral.com/cholesterol/c/7986/17372/numbers-panel by Dr, Davis of Wheat Belly

There is no such thing as too low carb. There is no dietary requirement for CHO. I am VLC at 5-7% of calories in carb. <20-30g/day.

2e98721285a17870271784ea5efeeaf5

(110)

on May 14, 2012
at 05:05 AM

OK, cool ! I thought the HDL/Total Cholesterol was not high enough, but obviously, nothing scary. Regarding the TSH, I think I heard Chris Kresser saying that we should aim for TSH around 0 in one of his podacasts, but I may be confusing...

0
F1b82cc7e6d90384ad30007dd6c1b9e3

(1187)

on May 13, 2012
at 07:48 PM

I agree with the above. Blood level ranges are based on the SAD population. Don't try to fit in. :)

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!