1

votes

VAP and Thyroid Test Results

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created August 30, 2011 at 1:20 PM

I just had blood tests run (through HealthCheckUSA - Labcorps). Here are my thyroid, VAP, and other results. I am 52, pre-menopausal (no symptoms at all), mostly paleo (absolutely no gluten, carbs around 100g per day, little to no junk), weightlift twice per week, good energy, could lose 20 lbs. Any opinions on how I am doing? Reference ranges in ().

Thyroid:

Thyroxine (T4) - 7.2 (4.5 - 12.0)

T3 Uptake - 35 (24-39)

Free Thyroxine Index - 2.5 (1.2-4.9)

TSH - 1.51 (0.450-4.500)

Ferritin: 77 (13-150)

C-Reactive Protein 2.07 (0-3) 2= average risk

Homocysteine: 6.7 (0.0-15.0)

All other complete blood panel tests within normal ranges (too many to list).

VAP:

HDL-3 (less protective) 47 (>25)

HDL-2 (more protective) 19 (>15)

Cholesterol (total) 233 (<200)

LDL Cholesterol 147 (<130)

HDL Cholesterol 65 (>=40)

Lp(a) cholesterol 8 (<10)

IDL Cholesterol 10 (<20)

LDL Density Pattern - A (A)

VLDL-3 (Small, remnant) 11 (<10)

Triglycerides - 80 (<150)

VLDL Cholesterol- 20 (<30)

Non HDL Chol (LDL + VLDL) 167 (<160)

Probable Metabolic Syndrome - No

Remnant Lipo (IDL + VLDL3) - 21 (<30)

LDL1 - 12 mg/dL

LDL2 - 47.3

LDL3 - 65.4

LDL4 - 4.5

LDL-R (Real) - 129 (<100)

apoB100-calc - 103 (<109)

I looked around the interwebs for specific info on the VAP test, but most of the info was vague at best. Thoughts, anyone?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on November 03, 2011
at 05:04 AM

Mild hemo? How r your liver enzymes? People eating and exercising like u generally have HS CRP < 0.3, unless inflmmation source somewhere. The 2.09 for CCs is for people eating pasta and whole grains. Even w/the genotype, you should be significantly below the median.

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on October 27, 2011
at 12:26 AM

Finally, thanks to both of you for answering this question after so long a period of time! :)

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on October 27, 2011
at 12:24 AM

And I should add one more thing: I am heterozygous for the mild form of hemochromatosis and have a tendency toward higher CRP levels according to this study: his study involved 6,345 healthy women of European ancestry living in the United States. The authors found that subjects with the CC genotype at rs1892534 had a median CRP level of 2.09 mg/L, subjects with the CT genotype had a median level of 1.88 mg/L and subjects with the TT genotype had a median level of 1.40 mg/L. I am CC.

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on October 27, 2011
at 12:18 AM

I should note that the CRP is down from 3.0 the last time I had it checked about a year ago. Triglycerides are also down from 130. I figure at least I am going in the right direction. I do strength training with olympic lifts twice per week and often have some muscle soreness the following day. Would this contribute to the higher inflammation readings? I eat almost all real food, lowish carb, all grassfed or pastured meat and eggs. I do probably indulge in too much gluten-free substitutes though. I feel great though!

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on October 25, 2011
at 08:43 PM

Quilt, both CRP and Ferritin are in the normal range but high-mid-normal or elevated for someone eating Paleo. I agree. Inflammation somewhere. Both CRP and Ferritin seem to be reacting to some moderate - acute phase. Not quite high enough but high enough to be of note for someone doing Paleo.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on September 27, 2011
at 03:45 PM

Your results are very similar to mine.

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on August 30, 2011
at 06:32 PM

Thanks, Annie. I found several sites like that one that explained the individual meanings of each test. I guess what I am looking for is the overall picture of the results I got. Does anything stand out as an overall trend or something to be concerned about?

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on August 30, 2011
at 01:21 PM

Ugh, sorry for the format - I didn't realize the line return doesn't work here.

  • 3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

    asked by

    (2369)
  • Views
    2.4K
  • Last Activity
    1428D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

1
Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on October 25, 2011
at 04:58 PM

The biggest standout is why is the hs crp up. That needs to worked up and trended. It could be just a false positive on be ok on retesting.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on October 25, 2011
at 08:43 PM

Quilt, both CRP and Ferritin are in the normal range but high-mid-normal or elevated for someone eating Paleo. I agree. Inflammation somewhere. Both CRP and Ferritin seem to be reacting to some moderate - acute phase. Not quite high enough but high enough to be of note for someone doing Paleo.

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on October 27, 2011
at 12:24 AM

And I should add one more thing: I am heterozygous for the mild form of hemochromatosis and have a tendency toward higher CRP levels according to this study: his study involved 6,345 healthy women of European ancestry living in the United States. The authors found that subjects with the CC genotype at rs1892534 had a median CRP level of 2.09 mg/L, subjects with the CT genotype had a median level of 1.88 mg/L and subjects with the TT genotype had a median level of 1.40 mg/L. I am CC.

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on October 27, 2011
at 12:26 AM

Finally, thanks to both of you for answering this question after so long a period of time! :)

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on October 27, 2011
at 12:18 AM

I should note that the CRP is down from 3.0 the last time I had it checked about a year ago. Triglycerides are also down from 130. I figure at least I am going in the right direction. I do strength training with olympic lifts twice per week and often have some muscle soreness the following day. Would this contribute to the higher inflammation readings? I eat almost all real food, lowish carb, all grassfed or pastured meat and eggs. I do probably indulge in too much gluten-free substitutes though. I feel great though!

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on November 03, 2011
at 05:04 AM

Mild hemo? How r your liver enzymes? People eating and exercising like u generally have HS CRP < 0.3, unless inflmmation source somewhere. The 2.09 for CCs is for people eating pasta and whole grains. Even w/the genotype, you should be significantly below the median.

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903

(2369)

on August 30, 2011
at 06:32 PM

Thanks, Annie. I found several sites like that one that explained the individual meanings of each test. I guess what I am looking for is the overall picture of the results I got. Does anything stand out as an overall trend or something to be concerned about?

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!