1

votes

TSH level 1.18, "normal", but hypo symptoms

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created March 17, 2013 at 1:16 AM

I recently visited the Doc and they tested tsh levels.. They came out at 1.18. He told me I'm "normal", however I have a lot of symptoms of hypothyroid or hashimotos. Does anyone know what's normal and where I can go from here? My symptoms include: Weight gain Bloating Depression/mood swings Low energy Low libido Foggy mind Intense food cravings (salty/diet coke/sugar) Dry skin Cold ands and feet Trouble getting up Easily overwhelmed

Anyone?? I used to have so much energy for working out and Now i feel so out of control. People don't understand and think I'm just lazy... I'm 5'5" and 155. Obviously feeling a little squishy...I think I'm holding a lot of fluid... Do you think this is related to my thyroid or am I just making things up in my head? Thanks y'all!

81feb1022a28f534867616b9316c7aa4

(638)

on March 23, 2013
at 03:29 AM

When I was super fit I had a very low pulse rate, but I suppose that is different. If you seriously suspect it is your thyroid, the only way to confirm will be to request a full set of thyroid tests, as-well as notify your GP of your symptoms.

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

(8)

on March 22, 2013
at 05:06 PM

Tomorrow my plan is to do whatever is relaxing. Even if it means staying in bed and watching tv. Maybe a little bit of yoga or whatever is good for my mind?! This week I started work at 6:30 am everyday and I'm just exhausted. Thank you for the support!!

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6

(803)

on March 22, 2013
at 03:14 PM

hang in there, try upping calories and adding variety to your diet. take a break from exercise. Let us know how you feel in a couple weeks

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

(8)

on March 22, 2013
at 03:06 PM

There are so many things that could be wrong and I'm actually not sure I have the patience to properly get diagnosed! I am considering quitting the pill because I have out of control mood swings sometimes. I have legit reasons to feel sad but sometimes I just wonder when I'll feel normal. Trouble is, I know gluten causes mood problems too and stays in your system for a while. But I've been 100% done with it since this weekend. I can't wait to get this all sorted out! But I've lost 4 pounds this week. Mind you I'm not really that big. Now 151 lbs at 5'5".

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

(8)

on March 22, 2013
at 02:52 PM

My normal pulse is 48. No joke. And my body temp typically measures at 96.8... Not to be confused with 98.6!!!

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

(8)

on March 22, 2013
at 02:51 PM

I was starting to eat garbage again but since Sunday I've been 100% gluten free and 90% Paleo. (Had a small amount of sugar and white rice). I supplement with vitamin D and fish oil, with a higher Vit D because its winter and I'm far north. Good news is I've already dropped about 4 pounds since Monday!

F20af1e0c77eff221d556e3db0fc5684

(248)

on March 17, 2013
at 09:44 PM

I agree, a full thyroid workup might show problems that a TSH test alone misses. You can also monitor your body temperature and pulse to see if either is out of whack

Medium avatar

(39831)

on March 17, 2013
at 01:42 AM

What do you usually eat and supplement with?

  • Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

    asked by

    (8)
  • Views
    12.8K
  • Last Activity
    1281D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

2
81feb1022a28f534867616b9316c7aa4

on March 17, 2013
at 03:02 AM

It kinda sounds like thyroid, but you know yourself the best. I know at times I have diagnosed myself with things like this because I fit all the symptoms, but the trouble with these symptoms is that they can fit a range of different disorders. They can also disaper in some cases with changes in diet/lifestyle/just the way you think.

But in saying that perhaps it is your thyroid. You could request a full range of thyroid tests done to make sure everything is working fine/confirm your thoughts.

F20af1e0c77eff221d556e3db0fc5684

(248)

on March 17, 2013
at 09:44 PM

I agree, a full thyroid workup might show problems that a TSH test alone misses. You can also monitor your body temperature and pulse to see if either is out of whack

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

(8)

on March 22, 2013
at 02:52 PM

My normal pulse is 48. No joke. And my body temp typically measures at 96.8... Not to be confused with 98.6!!!

81feb1022a28f534867616b9316c7aa4

(638)

on March 23, 2013
at 03:29 AM

When I was super fit I had a very low pulse rate, but I suppose that is different. If you seriously suspect it is your thyroid, the only way to confirm will be to request a full set of thyroid tests, as-well as notify your GP of your symptoms.

1
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on March 22, 2013
at 12:22 PM

Folks, TSH alone cannot diagnose hypothyroidism. At the bare minimum you will need to get tested for your free T3 and free T4 thyroid hormone levels. With these three bits of information, plus reviewing your symptoms, your doctor might be able to make a proper diagnosis. Or he/she might want more tests performed.

_Lazza

0
3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6

on March 22, 2013
at 05:26 AM

This sounds like my n=1.

4 months ago in Mid November I fell very ill and never bounced right back for a week or two. Then I a slow progression of fatigue. Sudden anxiety attacks I had never had before. I started sleeping more and more.

I had blood tests run and I had iron deficiency anemia. Which as gone away. Now My white blood cell count has been low for almost four months in a row. But the blood cancer docs say it isnt concern for leukemia. Then I started noticing my GI problems, constipation, bloating, weight gain. Then the cold hands and feet. Wild cravings; one time I wanted a banana on a hot dog bun covered in chunky peanut butter, and it was the middle of the night after waking up from a baddream), mood swings, difficulty concentrating and focusing- easy tasks became impossible, now I have trouble breathing and become winded very easily, Im sore from little activity, the bottoms of my feet hurt, my knees ache all the time, im either never hungry or always hungry. There is no rhyme or reason to my appetite.. Low libido is just a thing of the past, I dont even care any more I just wnat to feel normal again!

You will probably be (and should be) tested for mononucleosis, cytomegalovirus, hookworm, pinworm, ring worm, tapeworm, Ive been tested for diabetes, HIV, hepatitis. Get checked for Lyme disease and any other tick borne illnesses.

my TSH levels have all been low 0.97, and 0.86 all within normal ranges and actually quite high. When your TSH level goes above 2.0 you are looking at hypo. 1.18 is a great level, but get rechecked at a different time of day!

Start looking for symptoms of candida or SIBO. Did you ever fast for an extended period of time? Did you have an extremely bad bout of diarheea? Are you currently constipated?

Your symptoms are vague and you are going to be bounced back and forth from specialist to specialist, I encourage you to ask about being referred to an integrative health center, as that is where I'm headed next and have hopes that my answer lies there.

Im hoping its just a herxheimer reaction from a rapid change in lifestyle of smoking, drinking, and eating crap foods to the paleo and healthy lifestyle I lead now. It may just be a good sign you're heading down the right path! I hope that is true for both of us.

I will keep checking back to this thread, please keep us updated as to what you find out.

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

(8)

on March 22, 2013
at 03:06 PM

There are so many things that could be wrong and I'm actually not sure I have the patience to properly get diagnosed! I am considering quitting the pill because I have out of control mood swings sometimes. I have legit reasons to feel sad but sometimes I just wonder when I'll feel normal. Trouble is, I know gluten causes mood problems too and stays in your system for a while. But I've been 100% done with it since this weekend. I can't wait to get this all sorted out! But I've lost 4 pounds this week. Mind you I'm not really that big. Now 151 lbs at 5'5".

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b

(8)

on March 22, 2013
at 05:06 PM

Tomorrow my plan is to do whatever is relaxing. Even if it means staying in bed and watching tv. Maybe a little bit of yoga or whatever is good for my mind?! This week I started work at 6:30 am everyday and I'm just exhausted. Thank you for the support!!

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6

(803)

on March 22, 2013
at 03:14 PM

hang in there, try upping calories and adding variety to your diet. take a break from exercise. Let us know how you feel in a couple weeks

0
8f87879387f2a357db7c33008ff9a04a

on March 22, 2013
at 01:19 AM

Make sure to test for anti-bidies. I just got a whole thyroid panel...all "normal" but then tested anti-bodies and it shows I have hashimoto's.

0
3b0bb33b0a85d12fb461f86ed69a492a

on March 17, 2013
at 01:53 AM

Sure sounds like thyroid to me. I say that because that is where I was before I got an iv (iodine) injection for a kidney scan that sent me into hypothyroidism on March 1st. It could be a mix of thyroid and adrenal especially with the salt craving. You sound just like me except that my weight is not an issue. There is a website - Stopthethyroidmadness that has a lot of info. I still haven't sorted out my mess. I will say one thing, numbers are only a guideline. Symptoms are more important. I kept complaining I was freezing even when the blood tests said I was slightly hyper before I went hypo with numbness in my fingers, then my hands. Eventually spread to my arms & legs. TSH was 37. Not good. I do everything natural but ended up begging for medication until I can figure out what to do. Good luck!

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!