0

votes

TPO antibodies and iodine

Asked on June 04, 2017
Created June 04, 2017 at 10:46 PM

I had thyroid bloodwork done and my TSH, T3, T4, and TG antibodies were all normal, although T3 was on the lower end of normal. TSH was 1.52. I'm concerned about the TPO antibodies - my level was 10 IU/mL with 0-34 IU/mL used as the reference range. However, I've read on other sites that anything above 9 IU/mL can indicate Hashimoto's. For the past year I've been taking a supplement that contains 150 mcg of iodine from kelp (100% DV) - I read that iodine can elevate TPO antibodies. I've stopped taking that supplement. Am I at risk of Hashimoto's? Is it likely that my TPO antibody levels would decrease after stopping the iodine supplement, or is it too late? I don't know if this is relevant, but when the bloodwork was done I had a case of undiagnosed shingles.

  • C6dc237a3a9c4c77e2fe73bf0a688daf

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    674
  • Last Activity
    173D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!