0

votes

Thyroid Bloodwork Results

Commented on October 13, 2013
Created September 21, 2013 at 1:20 PM

This seems normal? Not sure why TSH is high?

TSH 3.4 uIU/mL

T4 7.7 ug/dL

T3 Uptake 36 %

Free Thyroxine Index 2.8

FT4 (Direct) 1.34 ng/dL

Thyroglobulin <1

RT3, Serum 15.2ng/dL

T3 97ng/dL

TPO 9IU/mL

FT3 3pg/mL

Total Cholestrol 252

LDL cholestrol calc 184

VItamin d: 60ng/mL

Does working on affect blood test results? I've been taking 200mcg of selenium and 400mcg of iodine about 5 days a week for a year and a half. Lowish carb paleo.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 13, 2013
at 06:08 PM

OJ bothers my stomach though.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 13, 2013
at 06:00 PM

I'm not really sure how much attention is worth paying to this stuff, but I've been taking my temp and pulse constantly now just out of curiosity... took it 20 min after a glass of OJ and it was the highest i've seen it so far at 97.7.

I also took 2mg instead of 1mg of iodine this morning. I don't know if the rising body temp is good bad whatever.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 13, 2013
at 11:59 AM

upon waking: 96.9/42BPM

7904c7276d7e48f1be887fabd263bfd9

(300)

on October 12, 2013
at 09:35 PM

ive seen people recommend taking 1mg+ of iodine and possibly even larger quantities for people with autoimmune issues? in what cases would iodine suppress thyroid?

i was under the belief you get almost 0 from your daily diet, assuming u dont eat sea food/seaweed/kelp.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 12, 2013
at 09:32 PM

Interesting. I upped my Iodine to 1mg and I think I feel better at that dose. More consistent energy. Although I think there are some tradeoffs (don't feel quite as good in a couple areas).

I had read that Iodine when taken with selenium could only help the thyroid.

I need to do more research I suppose...

Medium avatar

(15)

on October 12, 2013
at 09:03 PM

Your iodine dose of 400mcg is way too high, possibly suppressing your thyroid. Daily recommended amount is ~150??g (remember you get plenty already from food). If iodine doesnt help you, more iodine won't make it better.

All in all, also from the temps/pulse/symptoms you report, I think you'd benefit from a thyroid supplement.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 24, 2013
at 11:45 AM

Both of those older bloodwork instances were after starting the paleo diet, but when I was eating more carbs with the paleo diet. I've had a lot of these symptoms my whole life, but they seem to maybe have gotten a bit worse recently.

I've started eating more fruit and white rice, hopefully I see some improvement.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on September 24, 2013
at 06:05 AM

a comment on comments...is this the 'comment bug'...looks like 2 comments are missing/hidden, the number next to the comment icon above does not match the number of comments visible...

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 24, 2013
at 03:44 AM

Are you sure it was around 4.0 before you started your diet? If so, it may have been pre-existing (or you could have other issues). Low-normal WBCs are common with low Ft3. They move in the same direction. My naturopath uses it as a biomarker with Ft3; if you do get your Ft3 up (via T3 med), you'll see WBC go up. But before you do that and increasing your Iodine dose, I'd first increase carbs to 100+, maybe 150-200 grams if you have no blood sugar issues. Try that and see if that lowers your LDL and ups your Ft3.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 23, 2013
at 09:47 PM

This site is weird, can't get comments to show up properly. WBC was 4.2, but my seems to normally be low (old bloodwork shows 2 of 2 readings a bit lower).

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 23, 2013
at 09:46 PM

Yea, I've been taking selenium with the Iodine and doing it based on those recommendations, but I haven't been increasing the iodine. I was at 400mcg for over a year, just bumped up to 1mg. I think I notice a difference.

I think I was definitely in ketosis, I seem to go into ketosis easy. There was a time when I had some kind of urine test done (I was eating a lot more carbs at this time) and the doctor made note about ketones... But my WBC was 4.2. I looked back on old bloodwork and it's always been that low or lower. Thanks again I really appreciate the help.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 23, 2013
at 09:37 PM

testtttt

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 23, 2013
at 02:08 AM

You must take Selenium & increase I very slowly. Go to PHD and read their primer on introducing I. Like I said, Ft3 correlates w/symptoms; TSH starts does to once out of the range but when you're euthyroid, you're left with Ft3. You can go into ketosis with a small potato. Most overcount their carbs. How's your WBC; is it 5.5 < & declining? From the other forum, WBC seems to correlate with symptoms. If it's high or mid-normal, you might recover from just adding carbs. That's 80g glucose net carbs: net of fiber & non-starchy veggies.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 23, 2013
at 12:40 AM

testffff

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 22, 2013
at 06:32 PM

You must take Selenium & increase I very slowly. Go to PHD and read their primer on introducing I. Like I said, Ft3 correlates w/symptoms; TSH starts does so once you're out of the range but when you're euthyroid, you're really left with Ft3. You can go into ketosis with a small potato. Most overcount their carbs. How's your WBC; is it 5.5 < & declining? From the other forum, WBC correlates with symptoms. If it's high or mid-normal, you might recover from just adding carbs. That's 80g glucose net carbs: net of non-starchy veggies. Should all be starches or fruits.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:40 PM

I think Iodine helps me. I feel worse when I don't take it.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:39 PM

I don't know if I was considered VLC, but for the previous 6 months or so I stopped eating all fruit. My meals were all meat+fat+veggies except on days I worked out I would have a sweet potato at night (3-5 days a week). I also would randomly have some white rice.

I've had bloodwork done previously and my TSH was in the low 2's both times, and my cholesterol numbers were better. In the past 2 months I've had my TSH And cholesterol done twice, they are bother higher (the first test with the higher TSH 3.35 prompted me to do this).

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:34 PM

Let me guess, were you VLCIng? How long? You could add back carbs above 25% or above 100 total carbs, or above 80 net carbs or even higher. That could increase Ft3 and improve symptoms but it doesn't work in all people. If that doesn't improve, FT3 replenishment via compound pharmacies is the route and that's not the path through conventional medicine. I would heavily experiment with carb replenishment before taking the medicine route. Do what you can to improve your FT3: that really is the only serum marker that correlates best with symptoms. Not TSH, not FT4, not even RT3:

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:11 PM

Thanks!

On the long list of thyroid symptoms some that pop out to me are I get cold easy/particularly extremities. Insomnia. Rising cholesterol. Some hair stuff. I also don't feel like I have the sustained energy I see a lot of other people have (although I'm very accomplished).

F02990386b12528111740ad6279ba29d

(1363)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:09 PM

Thanks!

On the long list of thyroid symptoms some that pop out to me are I get cold easy/particularly extremities. Insomnia. Rising cholesterol. Some hair stuff. I also don't feel like I have the sustained energy I see a lot of other people have (although I'm very accomplished).

  • D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

    asked by

    (1533)
  • Views
    2.6K
  • Last Activity
    1741D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

0
Medium avatar

on October 12, 2013
at 09:06 PM

Your iodine dose of 400mcg is too high, possibly suppressing your thyroid. Daily recommended amount is ~150??g (remember you get plenty already from food, possibly not needing supplementation at all). If supplemental iodine doesnt help you, more iodine won't make it better.

All in all, also from the temps/pulse/symptoms you report, I think you'd benefit from a thyroid supplement.

7904c7276d7e48f1be887fabd263bfd9

(300)

on October 12, 2013
at 09:35 PM

ive seen people recommend taking 1mg+ of iodine and possibly even larger quantities for people with autoimmune issues? in what cases would iodine suppress thyroid?

i was under the belief you get almost 0 from your daily diet, assuming u dont eat sea food/seaweed/kelp.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 12, 2013
at 09:32 PM

Interesting. I upped my Iodine to 1mg and I think I feel better at that dose. More consistent energy. Although I think there are some tradeoffs (don't feel quite as good in a couple areas).

I had read that Iodine when taken with selenium could only help the thyroid.

I need to do more research I suppose...

0
D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 12, 2013
at 08:59 PM

undertongue temp: 97, BPM: 52. Measured in afternoon 30 min post meal.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 13, 2013
at 11:59 AM

upon waking: 96.9/42BPM

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on October 13, 2013
at 06:00 PM

I'm not really sure how much attention is worth paying to this stuff, but I've been taking my temp and pulse constantly now just out of curiosity... took it 20 min after a glass of OJ and it was the highest i've seen it so far at 97.7.

I also took 2mg instead of 1mg of iodine this morning. I don't know if the rising body temp is good bad whatever.

0
D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 23, 2013
at 09:44 PM

Yea, I've been taking selenium with the Iodine and doing it based on those recommendations, but I haven't been increasing the iodine. I was at 400mcg for over a year, just bumped up to 1mg. I think I notice a difference.

I think I was definitely in ketosis, I seem to go into ketosis easy. There was a time when I had some kind of urine test done (I was eating a lot more carbs at this time) and the doctor made note about ketones... But my WBC was 4.2. I looked back on old bloodwork and it's always been that low or lower. Thanks again I really appreciate the help.

0
D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 22, 2013
at 06:50 AM

You need symptoms to interpret those numbers. You have TSH that could be getting up there but it may not correlate with symptoms. Your T4/Ft4 are somewhat low but not significantly so, while your T3/Ft3 are low enough to trigger symptoms. But not always. Your Ft3/Rt3 should be higher but it isn't really low. It's solely because of your low-normal FT3; your Rt3 is only high in relation to that Ft3, not high by itself.

Like in most hypothyroid cases, it's not open and shut. You're seronegative for both Hashimoto's antibodies and they're low enough that you won't need to check them again for a while. If you have symptoms, you're technically euthyroid and possibly on your way to being subclinically hypothyroid. But then you may not; you could stay here or depending on what you've been doing, your Ft3 could rise and your symptoms, if you have any, may resolve without intervention. This is the murky nature of thyroid therapy. But there aren't any conventional MDs that will treat you even if you had symptoms.

If your LDL increased while your FT3 decreased, then you could make a case that it's your Ft3 drop that's elevating your LDL and, by extension, your total cholesterol. So in lieu of statins, you might try to get that up. But that's also a big inference. This is an art, not a science. And you can't interepret these numbers in a vacuum, like many MDs do. It's up to exactly how you're feeling.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a

(1533)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:11 PM

Thanks!

On the long list of thyroid symptoms some that pop out to me are I get cold easy/particularly extremities. Insomnia. Rising cholesterol. Some hair stuff. I also don't feel like I have the sustained energy I see a lot of other people have (although I'm very accomplished).

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 23, 2013
at 02:08 AM

You must take Selenium & increase I very slowly. Go to PHD and read their primer on introducing I. Like I said, Ft3 correlates w/symptoms; TSH starts does to once out of the range but when you're euthyroid, you're left with Ft3. You can go into ketosis with a small potato. Most overcount their carbs. How's your WBC; is it 5.5 < & declining? From the other forum, WBC seems to correlate with symptoms. If it's high or mid-normal, you might recover from just adding carbs. That's 80g glucose net carbs: net of fiber & non-starchy veggies.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 24, 2013
at 03:44 AM

Are you sure it was around 4.0 before you started your diet? If so, it may have been pre-existing (or you could have other issues). Low-normal WBCs are common with low Ft3. They move in the same direction. My naturopath uses it as a biomarker with Ft3; if you do get your Ft3 up (via T3 med), you'll see WBC go up. But before you do that and increasing your Iodine dose, I'd first increase carbs to 100+, maybe 150-200 grams if you have no blood sugar issues. Try that and see if that lowers your LDL and ups your Ft3.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:34 PM

Let me guess, were you VLCIng? How long? You could add back carbs above 25% or above 100 total carbs, or above 80 net carbs or even higher. That could increase Ft3 and improve symptoms but it doesn't work in all people. If that doesn't improve, FT3 replenishment via compound pharmacies is the route and that's not the path through conventional medicine. I would heavily experiment with carb replenishment before taking the medicine route. Do what you can to improve your FT3: that really is the only serum marker that correlates best with symptoms. Not TSH, not FT4, not even RT3:

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on September 24, 2013
at 06:05 AM

a comment on comments...is this the 'comment bug'...looks like 2 comments are missing/hidden, the number next to the comment icon above does not match the number of comments visible...

F02990386b12528111740ad6279ba29d

(1363)

on September 22, 2013
at 04:09 PM

Thanks!

On the long list of thyroid symptoms some that pop out to me are I get cold easy/particularly extremities. Insomnia. Rising cholesterol. Some hair stuff. I also don't feel like I have the sustained energy I see a lot of other people have (although I'm very accomplished).

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!