0

votes

Supplementing with Dr Ron's Desiccated Thyroid whilst taking Levothyroxine

Commented on April 19, 2013
Created April 04, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Following a series of miscarriages and taking a long time to conceive in between the losses, I have been under the care of a miscarriage specialist here in London.

A series of blood tests revealed that not only do I have large amounts of active Natural Killer Cells (hence the miscarriages) but my TSH levels came back at 6.8. T4 and T3 levels are in the norm.

The doctor put me on 50mg of Levothyroxine as he wants my levels to go down to below 2 for optimal fertilty, and I have been taking the synthroid for 2 months.

I had another set of blood tests today and my TSH levels came back at 2.8, so definitely an improvement!

I have purchased some desiccated thyroid with liver from Dr Ron's and was hoping to supplement with that in order to add some natural remedies as well, but am worried that adding this might mess up my thyroid levels.

Has anyone used both effectively? I emailed Dr Ron's and they claim that the two can be taken together as their desiccated thyroid is a food product and there is 30mg of thyroid in each capsule. My doctor, however, suggested I just stick to the Levothyroxine.

I have a hard time accepting my fate of prescription synthetic drugs, as I rarely even take headache pills!

My main goal at this point is to optimise fertility and ensure that when I do get pregnant I am finally able to carry a pregnancy to term.

Any advice? All the thyroid forums seem to talk about transitioning from synthroid to armour but I cannot find any info on using over the counter desiccated thyroid IN ADDITION to the synthroid.

Help!

A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850

(115)

on April 19, 2013
at 12:31 PM

I see. Yes, he's quite expensive, but his work is quite quick, I don't think you'd need more than 3 visits. Each is £250 plus the labs. I think you can learn a lot from him in those visits and then continue blood test with NHS to see your progress

2a51cab26fb0892fef54daa51516bc8d

(58)

on April 19, 2013
at 09:01 AM

Thanks for your reply. I will look into Dr George Mouton, is he very expensive? My miscarriage specialist is already costing me a fortune. The desiccated thyroid I'm taking is a supplement, not a prescription drug. Apparently because it's a food product it only contains traces of hormones so is different from Armour. https://www.drrons.com/organ-and-glandular-supplements/thyroid-new-zealand.html

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on April 05, 2013
at 03:08 PM

Although I am not a doctor I would say you indeed have Hashimoto's with such a high TPOab value, ... I am surprised your doctor did not mention this. My suggestion: go gluten free as bare minimum, and stick with levothyroxine. Get tested in 90 days, including TPOab (thyroid antibodies). If no improvement then go full Paleo (100% grain free, dairy fee) for 90 days. Get retested. Then finally try going egg free too. Of course you can go hardcore and eliminate all these foods at once if you like. Also, check out testimonials on robbwolf.com. Be patient and persistent. Good luck!

2a51cab26fb0892fef54daa51516bc8d

(58)

on April 05, 2013
at 08:34 AM

Thank you! My Free T4 was 14.4 and free T3 is 3.9 which are on the lower spectrum of the 'normal' range, but my thyroid antibodies are 421 which are very high (normal range is 0-115). Does that mean I suffer from Hashimotos? Should I be following an autoimmune paleo protocol (no eggs, nightshades etc)? I eat 2-3 eggs a day!

  • 2a51cab26fb0892fef54daa51516bc8d

    asked by

    (58)
  • Views
    6.5K
  • Last Activity
    1916D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

0
A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850

(115)

on April 18, 2013
at 09:05 PM

Dessicated thyroid is not really over the counter drug, it needs to be prescribed and here in the UK they don't do that, you have to go private. I'm in the process of treating my hypothyroidism and I took the plunge and went private to Dr Georges Mouton (top thyroid specialist in Europe). He works in London 2 weeks every month, so I strongly suggest you write an email to get an appoint ASAP. He's very popular and appointments go quick. NHS tested just my T4, so before my new blood tests come back he put me on thyroxine, as my situation is quite serious, but as soon as he has my T3 as well I'll be prescribed dessicated thyroid. He's paleo doctor, that actually cares to get to the bottom of why you're sick and doesn't just treat the symptoms. Your doctor seems to be doing the classic NHS - dessicated thyroid is evil and the sinthetic stuff is the only thing that will work. No thanks. Sorry, have very bitter feelings towards them on this subject :)

edited: read your other posts and seems like your situation is quite similar to mine, DIYing won't really work especially when you're on a tight schedule as you're trying to get pregnant and carry to term, you need guidance and tests why you have antibodies, going gluten free won't fix your immune system going haywire.

A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850

(115)

on April 19, 2013
at 12:31 PM

I see. Yes, he's quite expensive, but his work is quite quick, I don't think you'd need more than 3 visits. Each is £250 plus the labs. I think you can learn a lot from him in those visits and then continue blood test with NHS to see your progress

2a51cab26fb0892fef54daa51516bc8d

(58)

on April 19, 2013
at 09:01 AM

Thanks for your reply. I will look into Dr George Mouton, is he very expensive? My miscarriage specialist is already costing me a fortune. The desiccated thyroid I'm taking is a supplement, not a prescription drug. Apparently because it's a food product it only contains traces of hormones so is different from Armour. https://www.drrons.com/organ-and-glandular-supplements/thyroid-new-zealand.html

0
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on April 04, 2013
at 08:19 PM

Desiccated thyroid contains both T3 and T4. If your T3 numbers are fine, and you feel fine, then why fiddle what seems to be working?

Yet having said all this, you really need to focus on free T4 and free T3 values. Having free T4/T3 in the normal range is not good enough. It's better to have them in the upper half or upper third of the range. If your free T4/T3 values are optimal then your TSH should also be good (< 2.0), unless something is screwy (pituitary problem?).

If your free T4/T3 values are optimal then listen to your doctor and stick with levothyroxine. You are not on a very high dose. Yet at some later point you might want to consider more natural ways of bolstering your thyroid (eg, with iodine and selenium).

_Lazza

PS - getting anti-thyroid antibodies tested might be a good idea. If you test positive for these antibodies I suggest going gluten free, or better yet full Paleo. Left unchecked these antibodies will fry your thyroid for sure ... and you will be on prescription meds for life.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on April 05, 2013
at 03:08 PM

Although I am not a doctor I would say you indeed have Hashimoto's with such a high TPOab value, ... I am surprised your doctor did not mention this. My suggestion: go gluten free as bare minimum, and stick with levothyroxine. Get tested in 90 days, including TPOab (thyroid antibodies). If no improvement then go full Paleo (100% grain free, dairy fee) for 90 days. Get retested. Then finally try going egg free too. Of course you can go hardcore and eliminate all these foods at once if you like. Also, check out testimonials on robbwolf.com. Be patient and persistent. Good luck!

2a51cab26fb0892fef54daa51516bc8d

(58)

on April 05, 2013
at 08:34 AM

Thank you! My Free T4 was 14.4 and free T3 is 3.9 which are on the lower spectrum of the 'normal' range, but my thyroid antibodies are 421 which are very high (normal range is 0-115). Does that mean I suffer from Hashimotos? Should I be following an autoimmune paleo protocol (no eggs, nightshades etc)? I eat 2-3 eggs a day!

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!