0

votes

Need to Understand Thyroid Panel Test Results!!!!

Answered on January 31, 2018
Created January 29, 2018 at 4:36 PM

First, I just want to make clear that I am scheduling an appointment with an endocrinologist to further understand my test results, but I figured it couldn't hurt to get some outside perspective. I've been feeling extremely fatigued over the last couple years and many of my symptoms mirror some sort of thyroid disfunction. History of thyroid/hormone problems in my family. Took an independant thyroid panel and these are the results:

 

T3 UPTAKE 30 (Normal, Reference Interval % 22-35)

T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL 8.1 (Normal, Reference Interval mcg/dL 4.5-12.0)

FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.4 (Normal, Reference Interval 1.4-3.8)

TSH 3.16 (Normal, Reference Interval mIU/L 0.40-4.50)

T4, FREE 1.1 (Normal, Reference Interval ng/dL 0.8-1.8)

T3, FREE 3.2 (Normal, Reference Interval pg/mL 2.3-4.2)

T3, TOTAL 124 (Normal, Reference Interval ng/dL 76-181)

T3 REVERSE, LC/MS/MS 14 (Normal, Reference Interval ng/dL 8-25)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES 28 (Above Normal High, Reference Interval IU/mL < or = 1)

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 1 (Normal, Reference Interval IU/mL <9)

 

What do these test results indicate?

 

THANKS!!!!

  • 9525c4f806eb9949fa31ec3ba6215b14

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    257
  • Last Activity
    386D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

0
96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84

(19473)

on January 31, 2018
at 12:16 AM

This isn't medical advice.  Antibodies high means autoimmune disease.  Look into the Paleo Autoimmune Protocol.

https://www.thepaleomom.com/start-here/the-autoimmune-protocol/

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!