0

votes

Interpret my Thyroid Results

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 28, 2013 at 6:20 PM

I'm a 59 yr old male who has been Paleo for more than 2 years and for the most part have been doing fine. However, over the last couple of months, I started having a feeling like food was stuck in my throat and some tenderness near my Adam's apple. Went in for a Dr's visit and my thyroid was definitely tender, so the Dr. ordered a Thyroid panel. Got a call today saying that my thyroid is inflamed (their words) and that I should go see a thyroid Dr. I have a copy of my report, but am not sure how to read it. So any insights appreciated.

The report has TSH+Free T4; CBC with Differential/Platelet; Comp. Metabolic Panel; Thyroid Antibodies; Thyroxine; T3 Uptake; Triiodothyronine; and Sedimentation Rate-Westergren. I have posted some of the results that I have seen other's post, plus I posted a couple of items that showed up high. If I should list anything else, let me know.

Test 1: TSH+Free T4

TSH: 2.200 uIU/ml (range: .450-4.500) T4, Free (Direct): 1.38 ng/dL (range: .82-1.77)

Test 2: CBC (Too many items to list, but everything seems to be within range)

Test 3: Comp. Metabolic Panel (mot things in range, but listed a couple that were high)

Glucose, Serum: 90 mg/dL (range: 65-99) BUN: 27 mg/dL (this was flagged as high. Range: 6-24) Creatine, Serum: 1.15 mg/dL (range:.76-1.27) BUN/Creatine Ratio: 23 (flagged as high. Range: 9-20) Calcium, Serum: 10.3 mg/dL (flagged as high. Range: 8.7-10.2)

Test 4: Thyroid Antibodies

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab: 60 IU/mL (flagged as high. Range: 0-34) Antithyroglobulin Ab: <20 IU/ml (range: 0-40)

Test 5: Thyroxine (T4)

Thyroxine (T4): 9.3 ug/dL (range: 4.5-12.0)

Test 6: T3 Uptake

T3 Uptake: 30% (range: 24-39)

Test 7: Triiodothyronine (T3)

Triiodothyronine: 90 ng/dL (range: 71-180)

Test 8: Sedimentation Rate

Sedimentation Rate-Westergren 6mm/hr (range: 0-30)

Am setting up an appointment with a Thyroid Dr. that my Dr. recommended. But in the meantime, does any have any comments/insights--and could my diet be contributing to any of this.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 04:11 AM

At 148, yes, you want your GFR tested via 24H test. It's like in the mid 60s. You dont' want your creatinine going up any higher.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 04:07 AM

Consistently high BUN in the mid 25s tell you basically that you're protein-binging. Are you doing VLC? I'd up the carbs and watch too much protein, increase fat. Your Creatinine is a bit high even though you're near 60. If you suffered from hypertension, it's understandable but I'd go see a nephro and get a 24H urine test and get a real accurate measure of your GFR. Not bad but it's a bit high and suggests either mildly compromised kidney functions that could benefit from going easy on proteins.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on March 24, 2013
at 03:19 AM

Oh and weigh about 148

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on March 24, 2013
at 03:17 AM

Am due to have a retest. My BUN levels have been high on a couple of blood tests I've had, but none of my doctors seem to be concerned by this. What might it indicate? Not sure what GFR is and how you determined this. Did see an ENT regarding my throat who said it is silent reflux. Not sure if any correlation to any of these results and/or whether that would be better determined by a gastroenterologist rather than an ENT.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on March 09, 2013
at 06:48 PM

My Endo sent me to an ENT who diagnosed my throat issue as silent reflux. Endo did also order more bloodwork, but haven't had it done yet.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on February 27, 2013
at 03:02 AM

Mostly although I do try and use both and have been for some time.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on February 27, 2013
at 03:02 AM

Saw an endocrinologist. He didn't think numbers were of a concern. He sent me to get a sonogram. Technician doing sonogram thought all looked ok. Have a follow up next week. My regular doc thinks I should also see an ENT.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on January 29, 2013
at 03:11 AM

Never had any allergies and my diet has been fairly consistent-- no new foods introduced. Did toward my results to another doc I have seen (she supports paleo diet). She said should check out the TPO, but also thought should maybe visit an ear, nose, throat Dr to see if throat symptom related.

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487

(744)

on January 28, 2013
at 10:09 PM

I just want to point out to be careful with iodine, because too much can suppress thyroid function. So if you consume more and things get worse, it probably means that you had enough iodine.

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487

(744)

on January 28, 2013
at 10:08 PM

Could it be that you have some sort of allergy to something?

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487

(744)

on January 28, 2013
at 10:06 PM

It depends on which raw vegetable. Raw cabbage, for example, but you wrote that you cooked it, so it shouldn't be a problem. If you want to see the relationship between a vegetable and thyroid, I suggest googling the name of the vegetable plus thyroid. For example, cabbage thyroid. Anyway, it sounds like you have a good diet. Also, it doesn't seem like your numbers are out of range.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on January 28, 2013
at 09:55 PM

Trying to setup an appt with an endocrinologist, just to have things checked out. Only problem at the moment is that all the recommended ones in my area seemed to be booked until March. My symptoms aren't too severe so may wait them out. (most uncomfortable part is the constricted feeling in my throat.)

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on January 28, 2013
at 09:52 PM

I don't use polyunsaturated fats, eat very little nuts, no margarine (use butter, ghee, coconut and olive oil). Do eat chicken and pork, predominantly grassed. Sometimes soy sauce but only small amounts in certain recipes. Are you suggesting that raw vegetables are a problem? Only raw veggies I regularly consume are lettuce, carrots, snap peas, cukes. Cabbage I eat cooked (not a lot) or as sauerkraut.

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487

(744)

on January 28, 2013
at 07:06 PM

"But in the meantime, does any have any comments/insights--and could my diet be contributing to any of this." Polyunsaturated fats (vegetable oils except coconut and olive, most nuts, chicken, pork, margarine, mayo), raw cabbage and other raw vegetables, and soy (which you probably don't eat).

  • E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

    asked by

    (109)
  • Views
    4.9K
  • Last Activity
    1278D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

1
D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 23, 2013
at 09:24 PM

It's probably a TPO/FT3 issue. I'd get that TPO retested and ask for FT3. From your T3, it's probably low. You do have some other issues. ESR is a bit too high.

Your creatinine and BUN are high. You could have been dehydrated, especially since your ratio is high. But I'd get that retested and if BUN is still around 25, then I'd restrict protein to about 80% of your body weight in kologram. Your cratinine and GFR are suboptimal, especially if you weigh less than 160 lbs. or so. Getting that retested will show if the high numbers were due to dehydration.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 04:07 AM

Consistently high BUN in the mid 25s tell you basically that you're protein-binging. Are you doing VLC? I'd up the carbs and watch too much protein, increase fat. Your Creatinine is a bit high even though you're near 60. If you suffered from hypertension, it's understandable but I'd go see a nephro and get a 24H urine test and get a real accurate measure of your GFR. Not bad but it's a bit high and suggests either mildly compromised kidney functions that could benefit from going easy on proteins.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 04:11 AM

At 148, yes, you want your GFR tested via 24H test. It's like in the mid 60s. You dont' want your creatinine going up any higher.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on March 24, 2013
at 03:19 AM

Oh and weigh about 148

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on March 24, 2013
at 03:17 AM

Am due to have a retest. My BUN levels have been high on a couple of blood tests I've had, but none of my doctors seem to be concerned by this. What might it indicate? Not sure what GFR is and how you determined this. Did see an ENT regarding my throat who said it is silent reflux. Not sure if any correlation to any of these results and/or whether that would be better determined by a gastroenterologist rather than an ENT.

0
3eca4c181aec16b2c6add87f19675e4c

on March 09, 2013
at 05:05 PM

Are your T3 and T4 numbers free or total? Total numbers aren't very useful, but if those are free numbers, I would say that your T3 is too low, T4 is fine if you're not on medication, and I'd keep an eye on the TPO. What have been recent results of your iron/ferritin tests? That can affect your thyroid. I too would suggest looking more into goitrogenic foods- they might be contributing to the inflammation. Eliminate some of those foods and see if the inflammation goes down.

Thyroid problems are incredibly complex to hack, in my opinion. It can feel like going down the rabbit hole. But if you don't address any thyroid problems, it just makes things worse and harder to correct. I've found endos incredibly flip and unhelpful in this area. I spent 5 years with thyroid issues. Endos blew my numbers off and told me my symptoms were not thyroid related. I ended up having thyroid cancer. I asked for all my test results for the 5 years and after doing my research, I found a number of red flags (including Hashimotos) that were ignored. A functional doctor is your best bet for thyroid problems, or an integrative doctor if you can't find a functional doctor. Do your own research- stopthethryoidmadness.com and Mary Shomon are two good resources.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on March 09, 2013
at 06:48 PM

My Endo sent me to an ENT who diagnosed my throat issue as silent reflux. Endo did also order more bloodwork, but haven't had it done yet.

0
62442eec80b7d248ccfa08f98f736748

on February 26, 2013
at 05:02 AM

A tender thyroid is pretty textbook thyroiditis. Usu self limiting and normally see an initial two week hyperthyroid period followed by hypo. It resolves on its own although sometimes px are given thyroxine to alleviate hypo sx while they wait it out. Still if u have a constrictive feeling don't wait around. Thyroid doc will most likely do radionuclide uptake test and based in the results may do an FNA for the purposes f determining if it is a malignant. Don't mean to alarm u since based on ur sx it almost certainly is not but still u should seek print follow up

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on February 27, 2013
at 03:02 AM

Saw an endocrinologist. He didn't think numbers were of a concern. He sent me to get a sonogram. Technician doing sonogram thought all looked ok. Have a follow up next week. My regular doc thinks I should also see an ENT.

0
2a4ef51729db35bdc44f48da3597a813

on February 26, 2013
at 01:25 AM

Are you using sea salt instead of regular salt? We don't have enough iodine available anymore in the foods we eat. The soils and the like are overworked. So, while some paleo folks recommend sea salt, it typically does not have enough iodine in it to keep our thyroids healthy. I'd switch to iodized salt, or find some other way to supplement iodine (sea food, obviously, kelp, etc.)

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on February 27, 2013
at 03:02 AM

Mostly although I do try and use both and have been for some time.

0
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on January 28, 2013
at 09:44 PM

Your thyroid test results aren't alarming at all. TPO of 60 is a concern but I've seen TPO values of over 1,000. I suspect you will need to go to an endocrinologist to get a more direct look at your thyroid.

As for diet, I think iodine and selenium are key components to a healthy thyroid. Selenium is easily found in foods, not so with iodine (supplementation is needed). I suggest you read Perfect Health Diet (Jaminet) to learn more.

Good luck!

_Lazza

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487

(744)

on January 28, 2013
at 10:08 PM

Could it be that you have some sort of allergy to something?

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487

(744)

on January 28, 2013
at 10:09 PM

I just want to point out to be careful with iodine, because too much can suppress thyroid function. So if you consume more and things get worse, it probably means that you had enough iodine.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on January 28, 2013
at 09:55 PM

Trying to setup an appt with an endocrinologist, just to have things checked out. Only problem at the moment is that all the recommended ones in my area seemed to be booked until March. My symptoms aren't too severe so may wait them out. (most uncomfortable part is the constricted feeling in my throat.)

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1

(109)

on January 29, 2013
at 03:11 AM

Never had any allergies and my diet has been fairly consistent-- no new foods introduced. Did toward my results to another doc I have seen (she supports paleo diet). She said should check out the TPO, but also thought should maybe visit an ear, nose, throat Dr to see if throat symptom related.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!