0

votes

I think I have Hashimoto's? Blood test results and advice on how to deal with them

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created September 27, 2012 at 1:45 PM

I had a blood test done six months ago BEFORE starting paleo; I received the following results:

TSH - 1.99 (0.47-5)

FT3 - 3 (2.3-4)

FT4 - 1.26 (0.93-1.7)

TPO - Lost the page but it was dead center of normal

T4-Binding Globulin - 17 (13-39)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Ab - 91 (0-60)

Folate - 24.5 (2.9-17)

Significant results include abnormally high Anti-Thyroglobulin Ab and Folate.


I then had another blood test done 09-25-12, four months AFTER starting paleo:

TSH - 3.38 (0.47-5)

FT3 - 2.7 (2.3-4)

FT4 - 1.41 (0.93-1.7)

T4-Binding Globulin - 14 (13-39)

Anti-Thyroglobulin Ab - 229 (0-60)

DHEA - 639 (108-441)


My Anti-Thyroglobulin Ab levels have skyrocketed and I fear I may be in the beginning stages of Hasimoto's. My mother has autoimmune hypothyroidism and I fear I may have inherited. I am a 23 year-old male. I have been eating paleo for four months. I have felt better, not perfect but certainly better, since starting paleo.

My two questions: As a paleo-minded individual, what would you do if you had similar results? Do you have any idea why my blood tests may have become worse on paleo?

Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5

(5381)

on October 02, 2012
at 01:48 AM

Yes sometimes immune issues can affect multiple systems, but its reasonably common for it to just be one thing. If your autoimmune blood work is clean, thats a very positive sign there. It is said that low carb, if started to quickly can create hypothyroidism and you should transition slowly. IDK if its true, but some people seem to report hypo symptoms. Could be that t3 etc just fuctuate a little normally? Maybe see if you can get a follow up test?

640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158

(25)

on October 01, 2012
at 08:36 PM

I have heard that before, that lack of carbs can make the problem worse. I was on VLC and have just started ti add fruit and starchy veggies back.

640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158

(25)

on October 01, 2012
at 08:35 PM

I do not eat any gluten whatsoever and am dairy free as well. Have you read anything about iodine supplements and/or avoiding fluoride? Studies have shown fluoride can induce thyroid cell death [1] and can reduce thyroid function in general [2]. I am considering an under sink reverse osmosis system but they are pricey and I am broke haha. [1] Zhonghua Yu Fang Yi Xue Za Zhi. 2012 Mar;46(3):233-6. [2] http://www.fluoridealert.org/researchers/nrc/

640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158

(25)

on October 01, 2012
at 08:19 PM

Unfortunately there is almost certainly a genetic component for me as both my mother and grandmother (and several cousins) have hypothyroidism. I do feel great, relative to how I felt before paleo. But I worry that paleo may be exacerbating the issue. I currently do not eat any dairy or wheat and am pretty strict paleo. I don't have any other immune issues, my IgE bloodwork was perfect as were all my WBC counts. It seems to me that if this was a systemic immune problem, as would be caused by food I am intolerant of, there might be other issues besides my thyroid. Am I mistaken? Thank you!

  • 640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158

    asked by

    (25)
  • Views
    1.9K
  • Last Activity
    1285D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

1
Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5

(5381)

on September 27, 2012
at 03:27 PM

You feel great. And your tsh, t3, and t4 are all normal. I guess your t3 might have dropped a little. Antibodies out of wack though, to start with, and more now.

Id guess that such a progression might be enviromental, might not be. Autoimmune is poorly understood, although there may be a genetic component.

Hmmm.

If it were me, id try autoimmune protocol, and ontop of normal paleo, cut out nuts, nightshades, dairy, eggs. Basically id probably try the more reasonable sounding alternative stuff (early), but mainly cause there are no treatments in mainstream medicine for autoimmune, as I said, its not understood.

That said, hypothyroidism, just means taking thyroid hormone doesnt it, even if it came to that?

640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158

(25)

on October 01, 2012
at 08:19 PM

Unfortunately there is almost certainly a genetic component for me as both my mother and grandmother (and several cousins) have hypothyroidism. I do feel great, relative to how I felt before paleo. But I worry that paleo may be exacerbating the issue. I currently do not eat any dairy or wheat and am pretty strict paleo. I don't have any other immune issues, my IgE bloodwork was perfect as were all my WBC counts. It seems to me that if this was a systemic immune problem, as would be caused by food I am intolerant of, there might be other issues besides my thyroid. Am I mistaken? Thank you!

Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5

(5381)

on October 02, 2012
at 01:48 AM

Yes sometimes immune issues can affect multiple systems, but its reasonably common for it to just be one thing. If your autoimmune blood work is clean, thats a very positive sign there. It is said that low carb, if started to quickly can create hypothyroidism and you should transition slowly. IDK if its true, but some people seem to report hypo symptoms. Could be that t3 etc just fuctuate a little normally? Maybe see if you can get a follow up test?

0
3228f776e86815bf674a672fc312c4ff

on September 27, 2012
at 02:16 PM

I never got the blood tested but I started getting a lot of the hypothyroid symptoms after being on paleo for a couple of months. Through research I found that I was likely not getting enough carbs. After increasing the carbs (fruit and starchy veggies) all of those symptoms went away. I'm feeling great and the weight is still dropping.

640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158

(25)

on October 01, 2012
at 08:36 PM

I have heard that before, that lack of carbs can make the problem worse. I was on VLC and have just started ti add fruit and starchy veggies back.

0
51c66d8a6f3005628535a50a950b1c61

(1003)

on September 27, 2012
at 02:02 PM

Are you absolutely avoiding all gluten? I'm currently eating very strictly paleo to deal with my thyroid issues (multinodular goiter prob. due to Hashi's) and I'm learning how difficult it is to avoid gluten when eating out. I don't eat processed foods so that's not an issue, but we did eat out a lot and through research and asking questions I have been shocked at how difficult it is to totally avoid gluten in restaurants.

I have recently started avoiding dairy as well, as I read that may also impact autoimmune disease.

640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158

(25)

on October 01, 2012
at 08:35 PM

I do not eat any gluten whatsoever and am dairy free as well. Have you read anything about iodine supplements and/or avoiding fluoride? Studies have shown fluoride can induce thyroid cell death [1] and can reduce thyroid function in general [2]. I am considering an under sink reverse osmosis system but they are pricey and I am broke haha. [1] Zhonghua Yu Fang Yi Xue Za Zhi. 2012 Mar;46(3):233-6. [2] http://www.fluoridealert.org/researchers/nrc/

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!