1

votes

Hack this thyroid

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created November 24, 2012 at 12:00 PM

So. After my doc tried to convince me that T3 & T4 were the same thing as FT3 & FT4 and refused to let me get those tests, I finally decided to go get my own labs at a different place. Here's what I have:

(taken 1 month ago)

T4         134.80              (66.00 -181.0)      [nmol/L]
TSH           6.19      H     (0.27-4.20)           [mIU/L]

(taken 2 weeks ago)

Anti-TPO   8.82              (<34)                   [IU/mL]
Anti-TgAb  <10.00         (<115)                  [IU/mL]

(taken today)

FT4         11.75             (7.85 - 14.42)       [pmol/L]
FT3           6.20      H       (3.84 - 5.99)      [pmol/L]

20, M. High TSH with hypo symptoms (hair loss, nail ridges, acne, weight gain, weakness...) but hyper-level FT3. Clueless. At this point, I am suspecting rT3 (reverse T3 dominance). I did intermittent fasting, alternate day fasting etc. for about 2 years. Very stupid I know. Well I've got to dig myself out of it somehow. I've been eating Peat-style for the past month but my temperature is still low (~36.0 c/96.8 F) and my heartbeat is 45-60, but I think I feel a bit better. Also [took this due to hair loss]:

Prolactin     7.44             (2,64-13,13)     [??g/L]

Supposedly ~3-4 is the ideal range.

Anyway, what would be the next course of action? It doesn't seem to make sense to take thyroxine as I have enough of it, rather try to correct the faulty conversion of T3. Not sure what causes rT3- dominance. Targeting nutritional deficiencies or hormonal imbalances maybe?

Thanks

7f8bc7ce5c34aae50408d31812c839b0

(2698)

on December 26, 2012
at 02:09 PM

How many carbs a day do you eat?

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on December 26, 2012
at 07:47 AM

Do you eat enough carbs?

3327924660b1e2f8f8fc4ca27fedf2b2

(2919)

on December 22, 2012
at 08:44 PM

Have you tried taking a kelp supplement?

F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634

on November 24, 2012
at 07:12 PM

let alone a time-based T3 which I'm not sure I can even get here. As you can imagine that makes the whole situation rather difficult.

F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634

on November 24, 2012
at 07:12 PM

get all the T3 activity which it would need, leading it to believe there is not enough thyroid hormones going around, and signals the thyroid to still produce more thyroid hormone, hence high TSH... The only way to cure this it seems is to use a time-release version of T3 that you take every 12 hours, and up the dosage until you hit the wall of hyper-thyroid symptoms. Then you keep the dose for 30 days and gradually reduce it which usually gets rid of all the reverse T3 and the real T3 can function again. However they will probably not want to prescribe me any T3 as mine is already high,

F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634

on November 24, 2012
at 07:09 PM

So far I was just sent to an endo in 2 weeks so I'll take all these results to him. I don't have access to natural thyroid hormones at all. The thing is, they are going to be dumbfounded when they see me with a high TSH and high hormones. They usually just put everyone on T4 here and it doesn't help much. But both my hormones are still in range (and above actually) so they won't have much to do. My only theory is that of "RT3 dominance" as I wrote above; too much of the T4 goes to the inactive reverse T3 (which blocks "real" T3), hence total FT3 shows as high while the metabolism still doesn't

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

1
3b0b95dfc6dc5c18e535945f4aab0866

on November 24, 2012
at 02:31 PM

With high TSH, and FT3 that high, and if you have (unmeasured) rT3 that is dominant (i.e. higher than T3) then that implies hyper-thyroid to me. I am not an expert, but find another doctor or naturopath for a second opinion. And next time get a rT3 test...

0
Ca22738a3c3efc400a35c426dfab47a3

on December 26, 2012
at 06:37 AM

You need to have your iron levels and cortisol levels checked...

0
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on November 24, 2012
at 06:31 PM

SomeGuy, what does your doctor say? Low body temperature should be a concern and hypothyroidism would be a possible diagnosis. It is possible a doctor would want you treated with some sort of thyroid hormone(s), natural or artificial ... even though the thyroid test results you present are not horrific in by themselves. Please refrain from medicating yourself with natural thyroid hormones. I've seen on the internet folks who've not had satisfaction with artificial hormones go to natural hormones on their own because many doctors loathe to prescribe them (, for various reasons). And many of these people are pleased with the results. But these folks are hypothyroid old-timers who have had years of dealing with minor dosing adjustments and have good knowledge on how the body should feel when these drugs work or fail. Still risky behavior, but not entirely foolish.

_Lazza

0
F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634

on November 24, 2012
at 03:31 PM

I would have gotten one but that's another problem, I can't find any place in my whole country (Croatia) that offers an rT3 test. :(

And if I'm hyper then how are all my symptoms hypo? My temp is low, and my pulse very low. I can't lose weight to save my life. I'm tired all the time.

F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634

on November 24, 2012
at 07:12 PM

let alone a time-based T3 which I'm not sure I can even get here. As you can imagine that makes the whole situation rather difficult.

F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634

on November 24, 2012
at 07:12 PM

get all the T3 activity which it would need, leading it to believe there is not enough thyroid hormones going around, and signals the thyroid to still produce more thyroid hormone, hence high TSH... The only way to cure this it seems is to use a time-release version of T3 that you take every 12 hours, and up the dosage until you hit the wall of hyper-thyroid symptoms. Then you keep the dose for 30 days and gradually reduce it which usually gets rid of all the reverse T3 and the real T3 can function again. However they will probably not want to prescribe me any T3 as mine is already high,

F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634

on November 24, 2012
at 07:09 PM

So far I was just sent to an endo in 2 weeks so I'll take all these results to him. I don't have access to natural thyroid hormones at all. The thing is, they are going to be dumbfounded when they see me with a high TSH and high hormones. They usually just put everyone on T4 here and it doesn't help much. But both my hormones are still in range (and above actually) so they won't have much to do. My only theory is that of "RT3 dominance" as I wrote above; too much of the T4 goes to the inactive reverse T3 (which blocks "real" T3), hence total FT3 shows as high while the metabolism still doesn't

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!