0

votes

Hack my TSH, T3, and FT4 levels please

Answered on December 15, 2014
Created March 23, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Ive been having symptoms of hypothyroidism for a while, which was strange to me when I got tested several times for months in a row and my levels were high, I Remember 0.97 and 0.86 so I should have had hyper symptoms.

I visited an endocrinology Dr. and she tested A1c, thyroid, ACTH, and CMP.

I was surprised when my TSH level was 1.43 this time, but that is still not low enough to cause symptoms.

my total T3 was 79.4 and FT4 was 0.694

what do you think PH'ers?

EDIT:

Symptoms include: brain fog, short term memory problems, no hunger/excessive hunger, constipation, adverse reaction to alcohol and caffeine, switch up between depression and anxiety, balance issues, dizziness, light headedness, weak muscles, emotionally numb, always fatigued and lethargic, sore joints, notably cold hands and feet also numbness in them because I just never want to move. There has also been a documented consistent low level of white blood cell count for atleast the last 4 months.

other posts regarding this "spell in my life"

http://paleohacks.com/questions/179879/mitigating-losses-weight-gain-during-a-crisis-sickness#axzz2OIadCCOq

http://paleohacks.com/questions/172752/hack-my-bloodwork-overtrained-mono-or-walking-pneumonia#axzz2OIadCCOq

Ive since been tested for mono, parvovirus b-19, cytomegalovirus, hiv/aids, hepatitis, and recently diabetes. All negative.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 05:01 PM

This is the article you wanna read. http://www.holtorfmed.com/index.php?section=topics&subsection=show_studie_details&studie_id=74 Hashi is antibody driven, so it will feature low WBCs as with other autoimmune diseases like RA, SLE, etc., unlike hypo driven by iodine deficiency. You can google low WBCs and autoimmune. Other doctors frequently talk about this. Dr. Bernstein who treats his diabetic patients and their hypo by referring them to compound pharmacies for T3 talks about in his monthly podcast.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 07:17 AM

thx Sataran. i would like to investigate further. could you recommend any reading material/links that talks about some of things you have mentioned, eg. the reasons for/implications of low wbc & low platelets etc. & maybe how it relates to thyroid...? I have been gluten free & milk free for quite a few years now. but i do still do a fair bit of natural yogurt (i love the stuff).

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 07:16 AM

the Sataran. can you recommend any reading material/links that talks about some of things you have mentioned, eg. the reasons for/implications of low wbc & low platelets etc. & maybe how it relates to thyroid...? I have been gluten free & milk free for quite a few years now. but i do still do a fair bit of natural yogurt (i love the stuff).

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 06:22 AM

Those are low, lower than normally seen in those with Hashi. Low/low-normal platelets also, which is also common. I'd go see a naturopath or someone who's willing to treat by prescribing combined T4/T3 or T3 medication like Armor or through compounding pharmacies. Make sure you don't have connective tissue autoiimune issues like Rheumatoid Arthritis by testing ANA. Whether to treat now entirely depends on your symptoms. And I'd go gluten and dairy free right now. That will soften some of your symptoms and could possibly halt the progress toward hypo.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 04:01 AM

thx Sataran, yes, my WBC always tend to be on the low side, usually at or just above the bottom lab range. my latest full Haematology (taken at the same time as the 3.5 TSH) can be seen here, http://perfecthealthdiet.com/q-a/comment-page-57/#comment-141007 If you get a chance, pls give it a look over, i would appreciate your comments/feedback on them

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 03:30 AM

You should go by symptoms rather than TSH. Sometimes TSH correlates with symptoms, sometimes not. 3.5 is a bit high but there aren't many who'll treat you and your symptoms seem mild. Most conv doc's consider this to be borderline or beginning stage subclinical hypothryoidism. Some go on from here to develop full blown hypo, i.e., TSH goes up, FT4 goes down. That's when endos start to treat, as Synthroid is tailor made for this. But that may not be your trajectory. Your FT3 seems a bit low, suggesting some FT4=>Ft3 conversion issue. Look at your WBC: low normal? That's Hashi or nascent Hashi

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 02:14 AM

only TSH was tested this time, but a previous test back in 2011, gave these results. No Antibodies. TSH=3.3, FT4=19 pmol/L (lab range 10-20), FT3=4.4 pmol/L (lab range 3.5-6.0). thx

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 02:11 AM

hi Sataran, your comments re TSH caught my eye, as i have just got a TSH result back. Just wondering what you think about a 'relatively' high TSH without any noticeable symptoms. I just tested as 3.5 (inside the lab range which was 0.5-4.5). in the past my body temp has been low & my hands & feet cold, but these symptoms have been gone for a while now & my morning body temp is good (tho i should mention that it is summer at the moment wher i am).

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6

(803)

on March 23, 2013
at 11:22 PM

thanks for all your help sataran! When I met with her I mentioned how I got really sick and she said sometimes your thyroid can get really screwed up, but it equals out on its own in time. If this is true is there anything I can do to help it recover faster?

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 23, 2013
at 11:07 PM

Those are pretty convincing hypothyroid symptoms. If hypo, your WBCs should be low-normal, not necessarily outside the range. 4-5's What will close the loop is FT3 and Rev 3 numbers.

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6

(803)

on March 23, 2013
at 10:54 PM

hey lazza, I added my symptoms to the original post

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

3
D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 23, 2013
at 08:54 PM

You're going by TSH which isn't that terribly accurate. Your low-normal TSH shouldn't really lead to hyper symptoms. It's more likely you'll have hypo than hyper. Actually, the sweet spot is somewhere from 0.5 to 1.75 or so. So, in your case, you have hypothyroid symptoms that really do not correlate with TSH levels, which isn't very surprising.

FT3 is the one that's most revealing. Your endo didn't test that. He tested T3 which is low. I bet your FT3 is really low. Your FT4 is also low. But what is he gonna do when your TSH is normal? All endos in conventional medicine today correlate hypothyroid symptoms with TSH levels and their chosen remedy is to increase FT4. Your FT4 is low but your TSH isn't high enough, so your endo won't treat.

In your case, since your FT4 is low already, you could benefit from T4 medication like synthroid or levothyroxine. But if your hypo symptoms originate more from low FT3 (and the leak to Rt3) than low FT4, then you're likely to benefit from T4 / T3 medication.

At least ask your endo to test hypothyroid antibodies (TPO/TG) and FT3 next time. Mention Reverse T3 but I bet he won't go for it. Ask him, doesn't my low Total T3 suggest that FT3 is also low? His answer will be, so what? How would that affect TSH? These guys are obsessed with TSH, even though TSH is a flawed yardstick for measuring hypothyroidism, especially in people who're metabolically deranged (i.e., with low FT3).

Ask him, doesn't TSH only measure pituitary not cellular T3? He won't dignify that with an answer, since that's not what he was taught. It's like looking at your fingertip and seeing that it's red to infer that the rest of your body is red. All the more if you're obese and inflammation-ridden and have autoimmune issues.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 02:14 AM

only TSH was tested this time, but a previous test back in 2011, gave these results. No Antibodies. TSH=3.3, FT4=19 pmol/L (lab range 10-20), FT3=4.4 pmol/L (lab range 3.5-6.0). thx

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 02:11 AM

hi Sataran, your comments re TSH caught my eye, as i have just got a TSH result back. Just wondering what you think about a 'relatively' high TSH without any noticeable symptoms. I just tested as 3.5 (inside the lab range which was 0.5-4.5). in the past my body temp has been low & my hands & feet cold, but these symptoms have been gone for a while now & my morning body temp is good (tho i should mention that it is summer at the moment wher i am).

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 06:22 AM

Those are low, lower than normally seen in those with Hashi. Low/low-normal platelets also, which is also common. I'd go see a naturopath or someone who's willing to treat by prescribing combined T4/T3 or T3 medication like Armor or through compounding pharmacies. Make sure you don't have connective tissue autoiimune issues like Rheumatoid Arthritis by testing ANA. Whether to treat now entirely depends on your symptoms. And I'd go gluten and dairy free right now. That will soften some of your symptoms and could possibly halt the progress toward hypo.

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6

(803)

on March 23, 2013
at 11:22 PM

thanks for all your help sataran! When I met with her I mentioned how I got really sick and she said sometimes your thyroid can get really screwed up, but it equals out on its own in time. If this is true is there anything I can do to help it recover faster?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 07:17 AM

thx Sataran. i would like to investigate further. could you recommend any reading material/links that talks about some of things you have mentioned, eg. the reasons for/implications of low wbc & low platelets etc. & maybe how it relates to thyroid...? I have been gluten free & milk free for quite a few years now. but i do still do a fair bit of natural yogurt (i love the stuff).

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 04:01 AM

thx Sataran, yes, my WBC always tend to be on the low side, usually at or just above the bottom lab range. my latest full Haematology (taken at the same time as the 3.5 TSH) can be seen here, http://perfecthealthdiet.com/q-a/comment-page-57/#comment-141007 If you get a chance, pls give it a look over, i would appreciate your comments/feedback on them

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 05:01 PM

This is the article you wanna read. http://www.holtorfmed.com/index.php?section=topics&subsection=show_studie_details&studie_id=74 Hashi is antibody driven, so it will feature low WBCs as with other autoimmune diseases like RA, SLE, etc., unlike hypo driven by iodine deficiency. You can google low WBCs and autoimmune. Other doctors frequently talk about this. Dr. Bernstein who treats his diabetic patients and their hypo by referring them to compound pharmacies for T3 talks about in his monthly podcast.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on March 24, 2013
at 07:16 AM

the Sataran. can you recommend any reading material/links that talks about some of things you have mentioned, eg. the reasons for/implications of low wbc & low platelets etc. & maybe how it relates to thyroid...? I have been gluten free & milk free for quite a few years now. but i do still do a fair bit of natural yogurt (i love the stuff).

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on March 24, 2013
at 03:30 AM

You should go by symptoms rather than TSH. Sometimes TSH correlates with symptoms, sometimes not. 3.5 is a bit high but there aren't many who'll treat you and your symptoms seem mild. Most conv doc's consider this to be borderline or beginning stage subclinical hypothryoidism. Some go on from here to develop full blown hypo, i.e., TSH goes up, FT4 goes down. That's when endos start to treat, as Synthroid is tailor made for this. But that may not be your trajectory. Your FT3 seems a bit low, suggesting some FT4=>Ft3 conversion issue. Look at your WBC: low normal? That's Hashi or nascent Hashi

2
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on March 23, 2013
at 08:13 PM

David, what are your symptoms? Some hypothyroid symptoms are so general (brain fog, weight gain) that might suggest many differing causes.

I agree your TSH looks fine. What are the ranges for the T3 and free T4? I suspect your free T4 is very low (below normal). Not sure if total T3 has much merit; getting free T3 tested is preferred.

If your free T4 is below I suggest the following:

1) Go to your doc and get free T3 tested. You might also want to get antithyroid hormone levels tested which will tell you if you have Hashimoto's (an autoimmune disease).

2) Your doctor might very well prescribe hormone replacement therapy, like taking Synthroid. At that juncture you might want to explore all other alternatives. Taking such meds is a big step, albeit it might be the right step for you (..especially if you have Hashimoto's).

Best of luck!

_Lazza

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6

(803)

on March 23, 2013
at 10:54 PM

hey lazza, I added my symptoms to the original post

0
D300d9c0b3c877a3340c4bbd156772fa

on December 15, 2014
at 12:27 AM

 hello everyone,i am Wendy Pattinson  from Dallas Texas,i am 49 years old,i have suffered from High grade cervical dysplasias, so i was reading a post about  HEMP OIL,by Rick Simpson oil cures cancer   on YouTube, then i saw a comment by Christie Bolt, a lady  from Tennessee, on how she was  diagnosed and cured from HPV  infections with cannabis Cream, a product by herbal doctor, called DR.HAKIM,so  i decided to contacted Christie and she  told me everything,and that this very doctor can help me, because i was of  High grade cervical dysplasias and i was afraid so it don't develop in to cancer, then i contacted doctor Hakim directly, i never totally believed in herbal work, but i gave it a try, because i have suffered for long with this illness, i took the herbal medicine according to how doctor Hakim asked me  to use it , few weeks after, i began to notice the changes and positive impact of the medicine on me then i went to  my  doctor for check up, result told me that the illness have  disappeared from my body within a short time, and this was the greatest miracle that has happened to me in my entire life,i am sharing the good testimony because i promise dr.Hakim to speck of his good herbal work once i am cured, here his contact(dr.hakimherbalspellworld@ gmail . com ) if you have any health issue i believe doctor Hakim we help you. because i am aware he have help in reducing excessive fat in the body and also in issue like low sperm count and many others, i am not trying to praise this doctor, because  the real fact is that Dr.Hakim is the best in his herbal work . .

 

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!