0

votes

Hack my bloodwork, please!

Answered on October 22, 2014
Created May 16, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Hello! I'm a 29 year old female of healthy weight and activity levels. I have been paleo for nearly two years, and began seeing a functional medicine doc last year for acne, suspected leaky gut issues, etc. I just had my third round of blood work (done every 6 months), and am disappointed that certain things have gotten worse. I definitely feel like my immune system is overactive - earlier this year I all of a sudden was allergic to everything I put on my skin. I could not wear any makeup, and had to throw away everything I put on my face. Since then, I've done 1 month+ autoimmune protocol paleo and things have calmed way down. This was a couple months ago. Lately, my energy has been pretty meh, and although my acne has improved, I still feel like my skin's general appearance does not reflect my age or lifestyle. Here are the lab numbers that are concerning me:

Test - May 2012 / Nov 2012 / May 2013 / (Functional Range)

Triglycerides - 91 / 46 / 55 (75-100)

Glucose - 80 / 83 / 80 (85-100)

LDH - 128 / 126 / 111 (140-180)

Total Bilirubin - 1.4 / 1.3 / 1.5 (0.2-1.2)

WBC - 4.5 / 4.4 / 4.8 (5.0-8.0)

RBC - 4.78 / 4.82 / 4.61 (3.9-4.5)

Lymphocytes - 50.4 / 51.2 / 47.1 (25-40)

Eosinophils - 2.9 / 2 / 3.2 (<3)

Ferritin - 17 / 22 / 14 (30-122)

TSH - 2.08 / 1.37 / 1.48 (1.8-3.0)

T4 - 11.5 / 7.6 / 6.4 (6-12)

T3 - 91 / 91 / 59 (100-180)

T3 Uptake - 25 / 32 / 32 (28-38)

Thyroglobulin Antibody - <20 / -- / <20 (<20)

TPO - <10 / -- / <10 (<10)

Direct Bilirubin - -- / -- / 0.3 (<0.2)

It's a pretty thorough panel, so I didn't include everything but most of what I didn't include checked out okay. Thanks for any input/advice!

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on May 17, 2013
at 01:45 AM

ferritin is low because you have an issue with iron.....might be simple like anemia but based upon your otet post labs.....its not that simple.....my bet is your DHEA is the real issue........

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on May 17, 2013
at 01:43 AM

no......its not. Your free T 3 is low......real low. you got pregnenolone steal........time to upgrade your game with labs. 1.http://www.jackkruse.com/what-are-the-optimizing-labs/ 2.http://www.jackkruse.com/hormone-cascade-101/

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

1
9e63c34acf257d053ea317f30ebaa53c

on May 17, 2013
at 12:22 AM

You are fatigued because you're anemic. Your ferritin is extremely low

Began taking dessicated liver capsules or eat grass-fed, organic liver several times weekly

0
D044c9916a3497d1272ca3b9e20b339f

on October 22, 2014
at 02:47 AM

Hi there! I would love to help from a naturopathic doctors perspective.

Definitley looks like something is going on with your immune system over the last 3 tests. Eosinophils are rising, indicating increase in allergic activity (evident in your skin reactions). And triglycerides are on a downward trend which can indicate suceptibility to autoimmune issues.

I would investigate further, leaky gut and adrenal fatigue. And make sure the treatments for both are complete and targeted at the underlying issues. More info is needed to figure this out. But this should put you on the right track.

0
7b52f5427156ffc6c519564d1679e84c

on June 03, 2013
at 04:20 AM

Consider reading up on tyrosine.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!