1

votes

Bloodwork: Fatigue and Brain Fog

Asked on October 01, 2014
Created September 30, 2014 at 3:26 PM

I am 28 years old and have been dealing with fatigue and brain fog for well over 5 years. I did an elimation diet about 3 years ago and has able to figure out the cause of my shortness of breath, headaches and neck pain - egg and soy intolence.  I have been been eating very clean since then (besides eating out occasionally) and for the past few months I have been paleo, mostly AIP (no nuts, eggs, nightshades). Whenever I go to the doctor for bloodwork the results are all "normal".  In the past I have had low iron,  B12 and D - but levels have gone up since eating Paleo, eating fermented foods (veggies, kombucha and water kefir). Not sure if it is all in my head or if I just haven't got the right bloodwork done.  Hoping I can figure out something. Thanks!

Other symptoms I have:

  • Cold intolerance
  • Usually constipated most days
  • Always tired, especially in morning when I wake up - I feel the most awake usually around 11pm.
  • Anxiety
  • Underweight (by usually 5-10 lbs)

Bloodwork Results:

  • T4 Free: 1.07 (.76-1.46 ng/dL)
  • FTI: 2.8 (1.0-4.0)
  • T3 Total: .8 (.70-1.79 ng/mL)
  • Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody: <28 (0-60 U/mL)
  • TSH: .976 first time / 1.230 second time (.358-3.740 uIU/mL)
  • Cortisol: 14.7 (mcg/dL)
  • Ferritin: 69.3 (8-388 ng/mL)
  • Iron+TIBC:   % Saturation 28 (20-50%), TIBC Transferrin 379 (165-502 mcg/dL)
  • Sed Rate: 3 (0-20 mm/hr)
  • Folate: 16.4 (3.1-17.5 ng/mL)
  • B12: 583 (193-986 pg/mL)
  • Everything was within normal ranges on CBC and CMP (besides Chloride 108 mmol/L)

Thanks!

  • 849f9fff3faf1eb0a736727fe5319fbf

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    2.2K
  • Last Activity
    1387D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!