0

votes

Is there gluten in teecino?

Answered on September 12, 2014
Created March 25, 2011 at 3:45 PM

Is there gluten in teecino? I am looking to cut my coffee consumption somewhat -- I knwo some people here drink teecino--is there gluten present in the product?

  • 9055f14c31610afd4d3068ec48eb6d90

    asked by

    (984)
  • Views
    943
  • Last Activity
    1262D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

3
9d43f6873107e17ca4d1a5055aa7a2ad

on March 25, 2011
at 04:04 PM

info here

Does Teeccino contain any gluten?
Although Teeccino contains barley, an independent laboratory at the University of Nebraska that specializes in gluten testing found no detectable levels of gluten in Teeccino. Although gluten is present in barley, it most likely does not extract out of the barley using conventional coffee brewing techniques. Gluten is not extracted by boiling water although it can be extracted using ethanol alcohol, which of course is not present in Teeccino. The company regularly has Teeccino tested at the University of Nebraska???s Allergy Testing lab where it has had no detectible levels of gluten found at 10PPM.

0
892f9eb3a35eb5b888d256b1287c962d

on March 25, 2011
at 03:59 PM

Yes! Well technically it's questionable. They claim to be gluten free, however they provide a caveat for those who suffer from gluten allergies. You're better off steering clear. However Rajas Cup contains no gluten. The tastes something to get used to, but it doesn't take long for your taste buds to adjust.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!