0

votes

Fasting Blood Sugar of 58 to 63 After Eating Paleo for 3 Months

Answered on September 12, 2014
Created April 16, 2012 at 7:14 PM

In my pre-paleo days when I was 23 pounds heavier, my fasting glucose was always around 78-88 whenever I had my blood work done at the doctors. Recently, I bought a glucose monitor to make sure I was still doing alright. To my surprise, my fasting glucose has been around 58-63 every morning. The "normal" range is 70-100 according to most reference ranges.

I can't say that I'm experiencing hypoglycemic symptoms except for feeling a wee bit crabby - but who doesn't feel crabby in the morning, right? Also, my hands and feet are a little cold when I wake up and I do have sub-clinical hypothyroidism. My TSH wavers between 4.8 and 7 but I don't take anything for it.

Should I be worried? Am I causing damage to my body by having such low sugar in the morning? Should I eat more carbs throughout the day?

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

(1205)

on April 17, 2012
at 04:06 PM

I'm using the CardioCheck device

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5147)

on April 17, 2012
at 03:39 AM

What kind of meter are you using? Don't tell me it's Walmat's ReliOn. I was getting readings like that until I rechecked with my other meter. I would ask for an A1c test to confirm that your BG is within normal range: in your case, that would be above 4.

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

(1205)

on April 16, 2012
at 10:35 PM

Thanks for the article link. I see where Rob Wolfe mentions the 60-70 range. But when I read the research behind his statement, it's only referring to aboriginal people from Australia who are living on a Western diet and then revert back to eating their traditional diet for a short time. Nevertheless, I don't feel dizzy or weak or anything so I guess it's not much to worry about.

  • 531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

    asked by

    (1205)
  • Views
    5K
  • Last Activity
    1259D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

2
510bdda8988ed0d4b0ec0b738b4edb73

(20898)

on April 16, 2012
at 07:43 PM

Nothing to worry about, you're fine. Here's an article on that by Robb Wolf (http://robbwolf.com/2010/09/06/gestational-diabetes-what-constitutes-low-blood-sugar/). The topic he's mainly discussing is the OGTT for pregnant women; however, much of it can be extended to non-pregnant non-women. I thought of it because I remembered this line which sounds like the answer to your original question:

Well, we see numbers in hunter gatherers in the 60-70 range. In certain clinical situations of advanced ketosis individuals have functioned as low as 40ng/dl. From anthropological data and research on ketogenic diets I???d put a safe operating low end at 55-60ng/dl. Possibly lower, but the real take home here is simply how do you feel and perform?

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103

(1205)

on April 16, 2012
at 10:35 PM

Thanks for the article link. I see where Rob Wolfe mentions the 60-70 range. But when I read the research behind his statement, it's only referring to aboriginal people from Australia who are living on a Western diet and then revert back to eating their traditional diet for a short time. Nevertheless, I don't feel dizzy or weak or anything so I guess it's not much to worry about.

0
F5f742cc9228eb5804114d0f3be4e587

(7660)

on September 01, 2012
at 09:49 PM

I was glad to see this pop up.

I recently had mine tested, and it came in at 79, 1 point lower than what's considered the norm. My NP practically freaked out and told me, "I'm sure this is why you feel tired and cranky, and why you might need to eat several small meals a day." Uh...no? I'm not experiencing low blood sugar symptoms at all actually. And no, I don't need to eat several meals a day, I'm fine with 2-3 squares.

Ugh. And this from a functional medicine practice. :/ I expected better.

Not knowing your background, I would say if you're feeling fine, don't sweat it.

0
E55bda4071ee322d818258189b8a24ad

on September 01, 2012
at 09:01 PM

Subclinical TSH I though was 0.5-4.5. I would look into getting that rechecked by an ND or a functional medicine doc. Mine was at 6.9 when I was diagnosed with Hashimotoes, so you could have a problem... :/ Above 5.0 is usually a red flag. But you could be fine too. If you are having symptoms though you should for sure get it checked because you could still have an issue. Paleo for sure helps a tone with that though. Resting glucose looks to be fine ish. It depends on the person. I feel better when mine is closer to 70. Cheers.

0
A3ff262a2686d79789e09a26013901b3

on April 16, 2012
at 07:35 PM

Could just be a difference between your meter and the clinical assesment of your blood. I've seen other people and I think Jimmy Moore suggest that you take a measurment with your glucometer just before you have your blood taken at the clinic and compare your results. Then you will know if your glucometer is accurate.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!