1

votes

Blood sugar confusion

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created September 17, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Friends,

I occasionally have episodes characterized by intense tension in my throat, neck, and chest, loss of mental acuity, impaired muscular coordination, pallor, anxiety, and dread. My friends note that my eyes take on a sort of glassed over look during these episodes.

More generally, I've suffered from depression and chronic pain over the past two years.

Recently, when I felt these symptoms coming on, I happened to be at a bar serving very sugary (read: disgusting) orange juice. Once ingested, my symptoms dissipated. Warmth spread across my body, my mind was sharp, and I felt some measure of peace.

This inspired me to pick up a glucometer to track my blood sugar over the course of the day.

Though I did not take a fasting reading today, my blood sugar seems to hover around 90mg/dL before and after meals.

There seems to be a lot of conflicting data on what is optimal with respect to blood sugar levels, so I'm confused as to how to interpret these early results.

Any help would be appreciated.

B3222ea49a60d1d12a9d25f194c0f873

(225)

on September 18, 2012
at 12:28 PM

Thanks! I Spend so much time on the other end it gets hard to remember. :)

61844af1187e745e09bb394cbd28cf23

(11058)

on September 18, 2012
at 12:07 AM

If you are diabetic, the recommendation is less than 7. A non-diabetic should be between 4% and 5.6%.

  • D7935c2eebdf69216aa1929dcce59248

    asked by

    (15)
  • Views
    1.3K
  • Last Activity
    1280D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

3
4e98420c55180862f3a3815339749ed4

on September 17, 2012
at 11:47 PM

sounds a lot like a panic attack, they do crazy things to your body.

0
B3222ea49a60d1d12a9d25f194c0f873

on September 18, 2012
at 12:32 PM

Where are you guys getting the info this could be hypothyroid? Being hypo myself (hashi's) I'm curious. When I feel that way, it's not an "episode" it's usually an entire day! And it still has been brought on by eating the wrong things. (Wheat/eggs mostly) I try sugar/caffeine but mostly it doesn't touch those symptoms. If it's making you feel better fairly instantly, that sounds like something more "short term" in my book, like a low BS. To be fair, I also have ADHD, so if my thyroid is off those symptoms are much worse, as well.

0
3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173

(8395)

on September 18, 2012
at 07:02 AM

It's hard to tell from one days data if you are having reactive hypoglycemia. Keep the glucometer with you and measure your blood sugar at regular intervals such as 30 min after meals to get an idea of how they run. Then be sure to test DURING an episode and again after you feel better. Keeping a food diary will help you identify the triggers, too, if it is hypoglycemia.

Your OJ experience sounds like that may explain it but prevention (avoiding high carbs) is much better than spiking it again with juice. Jenny Ruhl's Diabetes 101 is a good place to learn more, even if you're not diabetic (yet).

0
7b9b5de13a30c823dae64a971cb14add

on September 18, 2012
at 12:12 AM

Granted, I am a therapist so I am somewhat biased but it certainly sounds like a panic attack to me.

That said, blood glucose can absolutely make panic or mood instability more likely, but from your levels it doesn't sound as though that matches up. As another commenter added, definitely check your thyroid as well as "rushes" like that can be related to thyroid disease. Once you have ruled out adrenal problems and have had a thyroid panel per the above, I'd suggest following up on the panic attack route. Proper procedure is to rule out medical first, though, always.

0
4d55d941c0f2f47d951b6887b25d7d89

(20)

on September 17, 2012
at 11:47 PM

It sounds to me like you should also get your Thyroid checked. Not just a TSH. I told my dr everytime I went I had Hypothyroid. Finally I demanded all the tests and had almost no thyroid hormone. It causes all these symptoms and more. Including it can cause diabetes. My morning FBS is wild. It goes from 70-125.

0
B3222ea49a60d1d12a9d25f194c0f873

on September 17, 2012
at 11:39 PM

Having a Type 1 Diabetic daughter I can tell you that your fasting blood glucose should be around 80-120 2 hours after a meal. That's "normal". If you get an A1C test done which is an average of your blood glucose over a 90-day period, that should be below 7.

You haven't said anything about what you eat/have eaten before these events but it sounds like low BS to me. My daughter generally gets un-coordinated, stomachache/headache and even can be very 'silly' when she has lows. Very low will also bring on lethargy. (as well as very high)

If your fasting BGL seems in the normal range, I would keep a food log and see if you aren't eating something that is high on the Glucose Index. You could be spiking your sugar level and then not eating for many hours which is causing you to 'crash'. FYI, alcohol will do this, as well. I've fell on my face at 3am a couple times, I know! lol

61844af1187e745e09bb394cbd28cf23

(11058)

on September 18, 2012
at 12:07 AM

If you are diabetic, the recommendation is less than 7. A non-diabetic should be between 4% and 5.6%.

B3222ea49a60d1d12a9d25f194c0f873

(225)

on September 18, 2012
at 12:28 PM

Thanks! I Spend so much time on the other end it gets hard to remember. :)

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!