4

votes

High Reverse T3 and T3 supplementation

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created October 16, 2011 at 8:08 AM

i have had a reverse T3 test done and it has come back high. my other thyroid panel tests are within the ranges specified.

is it worth considering T3 supplementation or could this be fixed just being on a paleo diet ?

serum iron 18 umol/L transferrin 28 umol/L transferrin saturation 33% serum ferritin 114 ug/L TSH 1.2 miU/L CRP < 4.0 HDL Cholesterol 1.0 nmol/L says greater than 1.0 desirable Testosterone 15 nmol/l DHEAS 16 umol/L range (2.2 - 15) Insulin 20mU/L (says should be less than 10) Serum 25(OH) Vitamin D 54 nmol/L Urine iodine 1287 ug/l 10135 nmol/L Reverse T3 884.8 pmol/L (230 - 540) Red Cell Magnesium 6.7umol/gHb (5.2 - 7.5) Red Cell Zinc 0.52 umol/gHb (0.36-0.68)

For more Paleo hacks: http://paleohacks.com/questions/70712/high-reverse-t3-and-t3-supplementation#ixzz1ayeJen4e

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 13, 2012
at 02:29 AM

"within range" is not optimal

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 13, 2012
at 02:27 AM

and Tpo Antibodies.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18472)

on October 30, 2011
at 11:05 PM

michael - you say "done" but it's still all clumped together. I will do it for you bud.

0e9ddbd345ed53954d2c3eb4edc954c9

(203)

on October 16, 2011
at 11:09 PM

What is your LDL cholesterol? Have you been tested for free T3 and free T4?

20343a0a35aab3d547a102ae082418a6

(20)

on October 16, 2011
at 08:07 PM

jack. thanks done. can't delete the second bit so have left it there

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18472)

on October 16, 2011
at 05:35 PM

micheal - go back into your answer under "edit" and add a line space between each item. it will at least allow your answer to be presented in your intended formatting.

  • 20343a0a35aab3d547a102ae082418a6

    asked by

    (20)
  • Views
    2.5K
  • Last Activity
    1433D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

2
Cd717290eb43a6e17061f9920deed977

on December 12, 2011
at 01:58 AM

Did you have your Free T3 done? What is important to know is the ratio between Free T3 and Reverse T3. Also helpful to know is the Free T4.

You say your thyroid panel (whatever they included in that) is within range, but FYI, the lab ranges are not optimal.

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

(4413)

on June 13, 2012
at 02:29 AM

"within range" is not optimal

1
7f8bc7ce5c34aae50408d31812c839b0

(2698)

on June 13, 2012
at 02:05 PM

Are you by chance eating VLC? I am hypothroid and I found over the last year that if I eat below around 50 carbs a day, my RT3 rises and my TSH goes up and of course I feel like crap.

If you are VLC you might take a look at Drs Jaminet's Perfect Health Diet blog. They have some great posts regarding hypothroid and why you should consume some starch carbs and some liver for selenium and copper which are needed for proper thyroid function and lipid control.

After I raised my carb intake to about 88 gms/day mostly from white rice or white potato, my RT3 recovered and TSH reduced and I feel great.

Good Luck to you.

0
4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645

on June 13, 2012
at 02:30 AM

Do you have symptoms of low thyroid?

0
20343a0a35aab3d547a102ae082418a6

on October 16, 2011
at 09:43 AM

thought i should add the result if this helps:

serum iron 18 umol/L

transferrin 28 umol/L

transferrin saturation 33%

serum ferritin 114 ug/L

TSH 1.2 miU/L

CRP < 4.0

HDL Cholesterol 1.0 nmol/L says greater than 1.0 desirable

Testosterone 15 nmol/l

DHEAS 16 umol/L range (2.2 - 15)

Insulin 20mU/L (says should be less than 10)

Serum 25(OH) Vitamin D 54 nmol/L

Urine iodine 1287 ug/l 10135 nmol/L

Reverse T3 884.8 pmol/L (230 - 540)

Red Cell Magnesium 6.7umol/gHb (5.2 - 7.5)

Red Cell Zinc 0.52 umol/gHb (0.36-0.68)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18472)

on October 16, 2011
at 05:35 PM

micheal - go back into your answer under "edit" and add a line space between each item. it will at least allow your answer to be presented in your intended formatting.

20343a0a35aab3d547a102ae082418a6

(20)

on October 16, 2011
at 08:07 PM

jack. thanks done. can't delete the second bit so have left it there

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18472)

on October 30, 2011
at 11:05 PM

michael - you say "done" but it's still all clumped together. I will do it for you bud.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!