1

votes

Hashimoto related to too much protein?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 24, 2011 at 1:55 PM

I have been recently diagnosed with Hashimoto. I tend to eat a lot more protein than fat and of course carbs. I just prefer protein--keeps me full. Therefore, I understand the BUN #s being off. BUT could this be causing my body to attack itself? Looking over my blood work results I realized the following are way out of the norms:

BUN 28 (high) BUN/Creatinine Ratio 40 (high) Cholesterol 259 (high) HDL 89(high) LDL 159(high) RATIO 1.8 (NORMAL) Segs 48.9 (low)

Thanking you in advance for any input.

9dd74d3941535d0aaa2c8d3cf454fb7e

on September 07, 2013
at 01:28 AM

Have you had a thyroglobulin antibody and/or thyroid peroxidase antibodies tests?

B8592e62f9804ddabae73c1103d6bcb9

(1956)

on January 15, 2012
at 06:00 PM

How many grams of protein, fat and carb are you actually eating? What foods? You can use CRONometer or fitday to track your foods, this will also give you your omega-6 and -3 amounts (To answer Ana).

B8592e62f9804ddabae73c1103d6bcb9

(1956)

on January 15, 2012
at 05:58 PM

How many grams of protein, fat and carb are you actually eating? What foods?

9055f14c31610afd4d3068ec48eb6d90

(984)

on November 07, 2011
at 05:07 PM

Yes I do have TPO via blood work -- but ha snot started attacking yet

C00e493393828df34be65ddc25456c7c

(610)

on November 06, 2011
at 12:23 PM

To be diagnosed with hashimotos must have already had thyroid antibodies done.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on July 20, 2011
at 03:16 AM

you need Thyroid antibodies done, What was your fasting glucose? Greater than 90? What was cortisol levels? Tell us about your gasto colic reflex?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on June 07, 2011
at 11:00 PM

Actually, the reverse would have been the case if your creatinine is too low. Were you overhydrated for some reason when taking the test?

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on June 07, 2011
at 10:46 PM

Your BUN is out of the range and your BUN/Creatinine ratio is high but the issue seems your low creatinine. If you were dehydrated, your creatinine might come out low and elevate your ratio. I would repeat the test, making sure you're fully hydrated. I don't think there is any connection between your protein consumption and your BUN and your Hashimoto's, to tell you the truth.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on June 07, 2011
at 10:38 PM

I don't know about Hashimoto's btut protein consumption is usually not implicated in damaging your kidneys. It seems thought that your kidneys may not have been sound before you went on a low-carb/protein-heavy diet.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on June 07, 2011
at 10:37 PM

Didn't your endo refer you to a nephro when he saw your BUN so much higher than your Creatinine? If he hasn't, I would go see a good nephrologist.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on June 07, 2011
at 10:33 PM

Your LDL does not seem to be an issue, since your trigs are only 55. In other words, they're of the harmless, fluffy variety. You are clearly doing some kind of low-carbing.

9055f14c31610afd4d3068ec48eb6d90

(984)

on May 24, 2011
at 03:56 PM

I am sure they are out of whack too--hence the inflammation /hashimoto

  • 9055f14c31610afd4d3068ec48eb6d90

    asked by

    (984)
  • Views
    2.9K
  • Last Activity
    1426D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

2
Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on July 20, 2011
at 03:14 AM

Looks like with your macro's you need a GI fx test. I suspect a leaky gut. I dont see the protein as an issue at all.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on July 20, 2011
at 03:16 AM

you need Thyroid antibodies done, What was your fasting glucose? Greater than 90? What was cortisol levels? Tell us about your gasto colic reflex?

C00e493393828df34be65ddc25456c7c

(610)

on November 06, 2011
at 12:23 PM

To be diagnosed with hashimotos must have already had thyroid antibodies done.

9055f14c31610afd4d3068ec48eb6d90

(984)

on November 07, 2011
at 05:07 PM

Yes I do have TPO via blood work -- but ha snot started attacking yet

0
3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

on June 07, 2011
at 10:27 PM

Wouldn't Hashimoto's show up in ANA Direct (antinuclear antibodies)? Or is there a specific antibody test for Hashimoto's? Ok, wait, you're diagnosed with that already. How was it diagnosed? Through TSH/T3/T4 numbers of with an antibody test?

0
12268ba5bcf36a72866c4ed62a4d5a69

(20)

on May 24, 2011
at 03:47 PM

Also your LDL level is too high. Are yours ratios omega6 and omega 3 at 2:1¿¿?¿?

9055f14c31610afd4d3068ec48eb6d90

(984)

on May 24, 2011
at 03:56 PM

I am sure they are out of whack too--hence the inflammation /hashimoto

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8

(5152)

on June 07, 2011
at 10:33 PM

Your LDL does not seem to be an issue, since your trigs are only 55. In other words, they're of the harmless, fluffy variety. You are clearly doing some kind of low-carbing.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!