0

votes

Hack my Amenorrhoea LH/FSH/Prolactin/Oestradiol/Testorerone Blood test results

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created October 02, 2011 at 7:46 PM

I have just got my latest blood test results back.

Test (Range) My result
LH U/L (2-9) 7.9
FSH U/L (3-10) 5.0
Prolactin mU/L (25-630) 130
Oestradiol pmol/L (75-140) 57
Testosterone nmol/L (0.3-1.9) 0.9

I haven't have a period for about 18months - aside from 2 withdrawal bleeds when I tried the pill earlier this year. The pill made me feel yuk so I ditched it and started acupuncture.

I still haven't had a bleed but I am surprised by how good my blood test look ?! unless I am missing something - previous results show my LH and oestradiol were so low the labs couldn't measure them. Hence why I was referred to the endochronogist who reccommended the pill.

So, where do I do from here? Keep up with the acupuncture? reluctantly start again on another pill to get a withdrawal bleed and protect my womb health?

8cbb06eb84dad8d2db56fcc4d8bdc0ba

on October 03, 2011
at 06:54 AM

story of my life minnie! sugar binge problems here too :(

560821f3e7352455c3ebc2283d424f2e

on October 02, 2011
at 09:29 PM

Thanks, sounds a good idea. Maybe stress of exercising did tip body over edge, got down to 125lbs and was good but that took a lot of cardio and cal restriction. My cycle had been getting long prior to that.

560821f3e7352455c3ebc2283d424f2e

on October 02, 2011
at 09:26 PM

34yrs, sitting about 140lbs, chunky build. Found paleo at start of year, been bouncing on and off - major sugar binges!! Prior to that enjoyed exercise bit of running biking but now focused on weights my days of lots of cardio behind me. Maybe stress levels high due to job/life but hard to really know. sugar cravings biggest Achilles heel in my life.

0dbd7154d909b97fe774d1655754f195

(16131)

on October 02, 2011
at 09:02 PM

Also exercise - how much how often.

9d43f6873107e17ca4d1a5055aa7a2ad

on October 02, 2011
at 07:59 PM

What's your background? What diets did you do in the past? What diet are you doing now? How old are you?

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

1
Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25477)

on October 02, 2011
at 11:06 PM

Zinc is important but this time it is not Zinc. It's cortisol. Hypothalamic amenorrhea. Read the comments in this blog I made to NDF. They can really help you.

http://jackkruse.com/the-leptin-rx-faqs/#comments

0
Medium avatar

on October 02, 2011
at 08:30 PM

I think a zinc deficiency is highly probable in your case, which could result in primary or secondary hypogonadism. Due to the elevated LH, it appears to be primary, and I wouldn't suspect that a leptin insufficiency is at play, since LH (and presumably GnRH) are elevated.

If you went through a period of prolonged dieting, anorexia, vegetarianism, very high exercise intensity or a combination of those factors it's very likely that you are deficient in zinc. You can take a chelated zinc supplement like zinc picolinate every day or you could eat a tin of oysters every day. In time, this should resolve.

Good luck.

560821f3e7352455c3ebc2283d424f2e

on October 02, 2011
at 09:29 PM

Thanks, sounds a good idea. Maybe stress of exercising did tip body over edge, got down to 125lbs and was good but that took a lot of cardio and cal restriction. My cycle had been getting long prior to that.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!