0

votes

Recovered underweight still experiencing amenorrhea. Help ?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created December 28, 2011 at 4:20 AM

Hi,

Ever since the 15th of September (approx), unfortunately I lost my period due to what I believe as being rapid weight loss. I've gained almost all the weight back ( about <1 kg less than the start ) and have seen my doctor. My doctor calmly said it'll come back, but me being my paniky self I don't really trust him. Especially concidering that he insists I get a balance of foods ( grains ).

I don't know what to do... :(

Thanks

Medium avatar

(10663)

on December 28, 2011
at 05:54 PM

@sophie-I really don't want to go down ANY hormonal route. I'm willing to just wait it out. @Dragonfly-I currently take about 2-4000 IU vit D every day plus I live in LA and right now it's mid-70s so I'm getting lots of sunshine + Vit D. Should I still be taking more regardless of how much sun I get?

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on December 28, 2011
at 03:07 PM

Get your Vitamin D level up to 50-80 ng/ml. It's a hormone pre-cursor and required for forming progesterone & estrogen, etc...

166f449979d83186bd876e8f466d0a69

(1317)

on December 28, 2011
at 07:30 AM

Rather than take estrogen, if you are going to go down the hormonal route, try progesterone cream.

5d829f71b536241c2c51fa763917209d

(75)

on December 28, 2011
at 06:13 AM

Yep, I'm fine with eating atm. Yes , my LDL was higher than last time and my SHBG was two points higher than the "normal range"

  • 5d829f71b536241c2c51fa763917209d

    asked by

    (75)
  • Views
    1.6K
  • Last Activity
    1429D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

best answer

0
25b139cc1954456d9ea469e40f984cd3

on December 28, 2011
at 06:09 AM

Keep eating, but obviously not grains...anything interesting on blood tests?

5d829f71b536241c2c51fa763917209d

(75)

on December 28, 2011
at 06:13 AM

Yep, I'm fine with eating atm. Yes , my LDL was higher than last time and my SHBG was two points higher than the "normal range"

1
Medium avatar

(10663)

on December 28, 2011
at 06:19 AM

Hey, I know exactly what you're going through. I'm still recovering from an eating disorder, my doctor wants me to gain more weight, and I haven't had my period THIS WHOLE YEAR. She said yes it will take a couple months for when your body is finally at the weight it wants to be at (doesn't necessarily have to be in a normal BMI range), it will still take a few months to get your period back. But you should keep eating more and keep eating the right foods. As for blood tests, I'm the epitome of health. My doctor suspects it's a "hormonal imbalance" and said that if my period doesn't come back by next month, she's gonna start me on Provera, which is taking small doses of estrogen, which frankly, I don't wanna do. Listen to your doctor (EXCEPT FOR THE GRAINS PART) and that may be the only thing to do right now: wait. Trust me, I'm frustrated too and I'm the only girl I know that WANTS to get her period. I'd suggest eating a very high fat diet.

166f449979d83186bd876e8f466d0a69

(1317)

on December 28, 2011
at 07:30 AM

Rather than take estrogen, if you are going to go down the hormonal route, try progesterone cream.

Medium avatar

(10663)

on December 28, 2011
at 05:54 PM

@sophie-I really don't want to go down ANY hormonal route. I'm willing to just wait it out. @Dragonfly-I currently take about 2-4000 IU vit D every day plus I live in LA and right now it's mid-70s so I'm getting lots of sunshine + Vit D. Should I still be taking more regardless of how much sun I get?

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32564)

on December 28, 2011
at 03:07 PM

Get your Vitamin D level up to 50-80 ng/ml. It's a hormone pre-cursor and required for forming progesterone & estrogen, etc...

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!