2

votes

Paleo or Thyroid or Adrenal Issue - Doctor says Paleo

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created February 01, 2013 at 3:09 AM

I am at a loss in trying to figure out how to identify whether my symptoms are diet related, thyroid or adrenal or potentially something else. I have to say it is almost impossible to figure this out and I have worked with all kinds of dr's of varying backgrounds all of whom give different answers.

I have been dealing with Hypothyroid/Adrenal like symptoms for a couple of years now and worked with several doctors, naturopaths and specialists all of whom have different opinions on what the issue could be - yet all have had a consistent message that Paleo eating, especially low carb paleo, is contributing to the issue. Based on my blood work, none believe it is Thyroid or Adrenal related, but I do not want to give up Paleo.

Symptoms: Low basal Temp (96.5 - 97), Low HR (52 BPM) - HR skyrockets with light exercise, Loss of Libido, Fatigue (naps everyday), Decreased Muscle Mass, Muscle/Joint Aches, Cold, especially at night, Dry Skin, Neck Stiffness, Weight gain - mainly waist and chest,

Doctors are suggesting that weight gain and muscle loss is due to age (35 male) and lack of carbs/high fat. Low Temp is "normal" for me and low HR is "very healthy". I was put on Test replacement to make up for the libido, but it did nothing for the other symptoms.

I exercise 4 to 5 days a week, doing basically a Wendler 5-3-1 program with some walking on off days. I eat pretty strict paleo and have on a few occasions counted calories just to ensure I wasn't over eating. My job isn't overly stressful and I get enough sleep every night. I've had sleep tests which show no signs of sleep issues.

The doctors all believe the Paleo and low carb is what is driving the fatigue and the higher fat content is what is driving the weight. My blood work all suggests that Adrenal and Thyroid are fine, so I have a hard time arguing. Most recently my cholesterol has shot up and now the doctors are strongly recommending I go to a "traditional" diet.

TSH 1.58 (0.35-5.0) - FT3 4.6 (3.5-6.5) pmol/L - FT4 16 (9-23) pmol/L - RT3 257 (90-350) pg/ml - Morning Cortisol 412 nmol/L - Free Test 71.2 (31-94) pmol/L - Total Test 26.1 (8.4-28.8) nmol/L - Estradiol 84 pmol/L - DHEA-S 5.2 (<15) umol/L - Cholesterol 5.74 nmol/L - LDL Chol 4.23 nmol/L - HDL Chol 0.94 nmol/L - Ratio 5.9 (<4) nmol/L - White Blood count 3.4 (4.0-11.0) x E9/L -

Tested negative for all thyroid antiboties and as you can see in my blood work, thyroid suggests its fine. I have great glucose and insulin levels.

I am at a loss, what could possibly be causing these symptoms? Could the thyroid or adrenal's be an issue and still show strong blood results given I'm not on any meds. If so what could be the cause and how could you fix something so hidden? Understand adrenal fatigue may be a cause, but my average daily temps seem fine and Hydrocortisone treatment had not effect.

Appreciate any who have read through this and taken the time to consider my question.

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72

(3150)

on April 10, 2013
at 07:45 PM

Just noticed that the question is two months old now. Would be nice to came back with some feedback. How is it going? This may help many other users.

A3a4696c919e916ec971691559e9c942

(2043)

on April 10, 2013
at 07:43 PM

yes, and his lab result for FT3 was given in the original question.

705e66484ed64fe8e188123de398413e

(1013)

on February 01, 2013
at 11:10 PM

I third PHD. If you're willing to inject test then trying a few safe starches cannot be the worst thing.

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on February 01, 2013
at 01:57 PM

I second Perfect Health Diet. He recommends ways to up your carbs with safe starches. You could try it and see if it helps the symptoms, and then tweak from there. I also think Dr Cate has some interesting things to say, thought she is more Weston Price than Paleo: http://drcate.com/

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on February 01, 2013
at 03:42 AM

& make sure your electrolytes are good, get plenty of salt etc

  • Bbafdc6d8751613c2a56016f33cb1575

    asked by

    (20)
  • Views
    2.1K
  • Last Activity
    1285D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

best answer

4
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on February 01, 2013
at 01:03 PM

Unless you are on a low carb diet for a reason, for example fighting SIBO, I agree with your doctor's suggestion. Your symptoms are so hypothyroid-like that I am shocked to see your thyroid seems to be functioning okay. It is likely you are depriving your body nutrients in some way. I suggest you read Perfect Health Diet (Jaminet) and follow what is suggested wrt diet and supplements.

I am twenty years older than you and do not suffer from things like weight gain, the need to take naps, joint aches, etc. Please don't accept these symptoms as part of aging, especially for a man in his mid-30s. (But unfortunately, there are other symptoms of aging you will experience in time ... ;)).

_Lazza

705e66484ed64fe8e188123de398413e

(1013)

on February 01, 2013
at 11:10 PM

I third PHD. If you're willing to inject test then trying a few safe starches cannot be the worst thing.

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on February 01, 2013
at 01:57 PM

I second Perfect Health Diet. He recommends ways to up your carbs with safe starches. You could try it and see if it helps the symptoms, and then tweak from there. I also think Dr Cate has some interesting things to say, thought she is more Weston Price than Paleo: http://drcate.com/

1
543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on February 01, 2013
at 03:36 AM

Without knowing your actual carb intake,
I would hazard a guess that you are either too low carb for your exercise regime or you are over doing the exercise for your carb intake.

Both of which will tax your adrenals & result in all the symptoms you mention. just a guess tho.

You actually described all my symptoms a few years back & the above was my issue. I upped my carbs & cut back on the exercise & all came good.

good luck

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on February 01, 2013
at 03:42 AM

& make sure your electrolytes are good, get plenty of salt etc

0
048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72

on April 10, 2013
at 07:42 PM

There are some other parameters that could give some clue. For instance, do you have more detailed blood panel parameters? Complete blood count? Did you get checked for possible iron deficiency? Vitamin B12, D and folic acid? You could have anaemia, which has pretty much the symptoms you described. I had it so I know. But then I was a vegetarian and trained for endurance running like hell, if you're on Paleo you shouldn't be iron deficient... man are most likely to have high iron levels indeed, but you never know.

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72

(3150)

on April 10, 2013
at 07:45 PM

Just noticed that the question is two months old now. Would be nice to came back with some feedback. How is it going? This may help many other users.

0
6a55530670985ced8cf183d538617f08

on April 10, 2013
at 07:29 PM

Thyroid tests usually only measure T4. There is also t3.

A3a4696c919e916ec971691559e9c942

(2043)

on April 10, 2013
at 07:43 PM

yes, and his lab result for FT3 was given in the original question.

0
Ea1bb0c24b59345463ef96880b6b27fc

(300)

on February 01, 2013
at 12:44 PM

It difficult to know how to think about this without more information. For example:

1) How old are you and how long has this been going on and when did it start?

2) What do you mean your cholesterol has "shot up." Your HDL is rather on the low side but what were the lipid panels earlier? Is there some reason you are not including your Triglyceride results?

3) You say you follow a "strict Paleo diet." What does this exactly. Can you explain what your are eating on a daily basis?

4) What led you to take up your current diet?

5) Most importantly, with all of these issues, why are you so dead set against changing what you are eating especially when it seems to have been going on for years?

0
757f1ff864ea8f669d58e83cc1f1881b

(309)

on February 01, 2013
at 08:55 AM

If it is adrenal related, I have a question: Do you eat lots of raw food (mainly veggies) ? According to TCM, in the case of adrenal fatigue, one would probably be having a Yang deficiency(it's a bit more complicated than that...) In order to maintain a balance, you'd need to eat more steamed veggies and try to avoid raw things for a week to see if you feel improvement. I too have adrenal fatigue and if I eat anything not Yang (which is called Yin) such as sweet, fruit, raw veggies, sushi and so on, my basal temp is low and I feel cold all day, have more sinus problems and less energy. Just try it for a few days, since this all influences the thyroid, especially in the case of adrenal issues. It's working well for me and I stick to it, I only have salad once a week. Best of luck!

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!