2

votes

low t3 & amenorrhea

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 01, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Hi! So I'm trying to figure out exactly how to attain great health although what I'm eating now is ten-fold better than my former diet heavy in grains and low in fat. Briefly - I'm a 23 year old female and I've been eating paleo now for 2 months, though I include cheese and kefir and I eat some carbs everyday like white rice and sweet potatoes. I've upped my Vitamin D and K2 only recently (realized I was not taking enough) and top it off with calcium and cod liver oil. I exercise 30 min a day, nothing strenuous.

I have secondary amenorrhea - I haven't had a period again since a weak start at 15. My doctor has ordered many blood tests and two ultrasounds and nothing has really shown up to help me, besides low T3. I was also slightly hypoglycemic. : ( My FSH, estrogen, testosterone, LH levels, etc. are all normal. A brain MRI showed nothing and the endocrinologist thinks it might be a recessive gene, similar to our ancestors who didn't get periods in stressful environments. I don't feel stressed, university is not very challenging for me. My doctors are a bit stumped.

Also, I am guessing that this is due to low T3, but my appetite is almost non-existent, even if I go nearly the whole day without food, yet I am gaining weight (every woman's nightmare). This makes it tricky to avoid eating too low calorie.

How then do I adjust the 'primal blueprint' given low T3 and secondary amenorrhea (lack of periods)? I would like to normalize this! Why is my body might be functioning like this in the first place? Thyroid issues aren't in the family and we've never had fertility problems.

Thanks for spreading the wisdom!

01c5d826d7099400c67a26c11ce45985

(10)

on January 02, 2012
at 12:24 AM

they also tested for celiac with a blood test but it was negative - my sister has it and my mom has what she calls a 'wheat allergy'. i have an appointment with the gastro for a more thorough test.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32566)

on January 02, 2012
at 12:05 AM

You may need to eat to satiation for a few more months to replenish your nutrient stores. Focus on nutrient-dense foods, getting good sleep and add in some *gentle* walking (another 30-45 min daily) to help your system heal.

01c5d826d7099400c67a26c11ce45985

(10)

on January 01, 2012
at 11:50 PM

this is all i've got here in front of me, but the endocrinologist and doctors have done other tests that I'll need to pick up from their office. i don't think they've tested SED though or serum lipids though. - dhea-s 6.51 nmol/L testosterone - 1.07 nmol/L fsh - 6.0 IU/L lh - 13.5 IU/L prolactin - 11.0 ug/L T4 free - 12.6 pmol/L t3 free - 3.15 pmol/L TSH - 1.62 mIU/L estradiol - 262 pmol/L Leukocytes - 3.30 10e9/L (LOW, but I came in for the blood test feeling the beginning of a bad cold??) Lympocytes - 0.96 10e9/L

01c5d826d7099400c67a26c11ce45985

(10)

on January 01, 2012
at 11:40 PM

thank you so much for the comments! i weight 165 and im 5'11. i know, tall... i really don't consider myself picky, just can't stomach two things: oysters and liver. so either ill eat them with other things like avocado or ill take those supplements! suppose your right about the cod liver oil, i also eat a lot of organ meats and eggs.

  • 01c5d826d7099400c67a26c11ce45985

    asked by

    (10)
  • Views
    3.3K
  • Last Activity
    1399D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

2
9e20abb05f3f6e3cc4bb107f8980aecd

on January 01, 2012
at 11:34 PM

Persistent problems on a good diet are more commonly due to infections than genetic disorders. But you haven't given us enough information to guess at possible infectious causes. What are your serum lipids, blood cell counts, SED level, etc?

I would probably look to get a DNA analysis of stool to see if any pathogens show up there.

01c5d826d7099400c67a26c11ce45985

(10)

on January 01, 2012
at 11:50 PM

this is all i've got here in front of me, but the endocrinologist and doctors have done other tests that I'll need to pick up from their office. i don't think they've tested SED though or serum lipids though. - dhea-s 6.51 nmol/L testosterone - 1.07 nmol/L fsh - 6.0 IU/L lh - 13.5 IU/L prolactin - 11.0 ug/L T4 free - 12.6 pmol/L t3 free - 3.15 pmol/L TSH - 1.62 mIU/L estradiol - 262 pmol/L Leukocytes - 3.30 10e9/L (LOW, but I came in for the blood test feeling the beginning of a bad cold??) Lympocytes - 0.96 10e9/L

01c5d826d7099400c67a26c11ce45985

(10)

on January 02, 2012
at 12:24 AM

they also tested for celiac with a blood test but it was negative - my sister has it and my mom has what she calls a 'wheat allergy'. i have an appointment with the gastro for a more thorough test.

0
3eca93d2e56dfcd768197dc5a50944f2

(11697)

on January 01, 2012
at 11:26 PM

Add a multi-vitamin too and/or magnesium. Cook with coconut oil, use olive oil only on salads, eat offal too (e.g. liver, heart, kidneys) -- not just plain muscle meat. Eat more kinds of veggies (e.g. kohlrabi, fennel), not just the most popular ones. Depending on your T3, you either need to supplement with iodine, or not (ask your doctor about that to be sure). Try a bit of raw & unfiltered local honey occasionally too, preferably on top of home-made lactose-free probiotic goat yoghurt & allowed nuts. Eat "live" sauerkraut occasionally too, and kombucha tea (I use Yogi's Decaf version). With such a regime, you should be getting your period back within 6 months to a year. Period is one of these things that will take a few months to change on Paleo, it's not instant.

0
Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32566)

on January 01, 2012
at 11:24 PM

You probably need to give this more time. It took about 6 months for my hormones to start balancing.

BTW, you really don't need the calcium supplement if you are eating dairy --or the cod liver oil, if you are eating eggs and organ meats.

Magnesium Citrate 400-600 mg and Zinc Picolinate 30-50 mg (unless you eat oysters) will be helpful.

How much do you weigh? Height? Diet?

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32566)

on January 02, 2012
at 12:05 AM

You may need to eat to satiation for a few more months to replenish your nutrient stores. Focus on nutrient-dense foods, getting good sleep and add in some *gentle* walking (another 30-45 min daily) to help your system heal.

01c5d826d7099400c67a26c11ce45985

(10)

on January 01, 2012
at 11:40 PM

thank you so much for the comments! i weight 165 and im 5'11. i know, tall... i really don't consider myself picky, just can't stomach two things: oysters and liver. so either ill eat them with other things like avocado or ill take those supplements! suppose your right about the cod liver oil, i also eat a lot of organ meats and eggs.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!