2

votes

Hack my bloodwork 5-month development

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created December 19, 2011 at 12:00 PM

I got my bloodwork redone. I did it first in July before I went paleo. Below the development in the past 5 months, ending with my layman conclusion. Any help in interpreting the results, especially testosterone and cholesterol levels, would be much appreciated!

I'm 36-year-old male, 183cm/81kg/16% bf, lift weights 3 times a week, office job. On LeanGains body recomposition diet for 3 months, and I started intermittent fasting in February: 16 hours off, 8 hours on, 7 days a week.

Note the units used! Not everything was tested in July. Guidance ranges are given by the lab.

                            July 2011   December 2011   guidance
Total Cholesterol   mmol/l  5.6         5.94            2.5 - 6.5
Triglycerides       mmol/l  0.62        0.68            0 - 2
HDL                 mmol/l  1.68        1.38            0.9 - 3.0
LDL                 mmol/l  3.7         4.25            0 - 3.5
HDL-ratio           mmol/l  3.3         4.3             0 - 5.0
Testosterone        nmol/l  16          20              9 - 35
SHBG                nmol/l              59              10 - 70
Free Testosterone (FAI) index           0.34            0.2 - 1.0
25-OH Vitamine D    nmol/l  104         119             50 - 185
Hemoglobine         mmol/l              9.2             8.4 - 10.9
Hematocriet         l/l                 0.44            0.42 - 0.51
Creatinine          umol/l              83              62 - 115
eGFR (MDRD-4)       ml/min              >90             60
ALAT (SGPT)         U/l                 31              0 - 41
Glucose             mmol/l              4.7             3.5 - 11.1
TSH                 mU/l                2.4             0.35 - 4.94

Cholesterol converted to mg/dL:

Total Cholesterol 228 mg/dL

HDL (High density lipoprotein) 53 mg/dL

LDL (Low density lipoprotein) 164 mg/dL

Triglycerides 60 mg/dL

This Cholesterol Calculator gives me:

Your Total Cholesterol of 228 is BORDERLINE Your LDL of 164 is HIGH RISK Your HDL of 53 is NORMAL Your Triglyceride level of 60 is NORMAL

RATIOS: Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 4.30 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) GOOD [this increased from 3.32 in July]

Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.323 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) GOOD [0.455 in July]

Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 1.132 - (preferably under 4, ideally under 2) IDEAL [0.615 in July]

My interpretation: I'm ignoring total cholesterol, triglycerides and HDL/LDL, and only looking at ratios as they seem to be the ones that matter. While total cholesterol to HDL ratio is still within guidelines, it has deteriorated. Same with triglycerides / HDL and HDL/LDL; it's going in the wrong direction.

So cholesterol is ok, but is headed in the wrong direction. Need to fix.

Testosterone has improved since July. Free Testosterone calculation is Free Androgen Index, which is an invalid method according to wikipedia. This means, I believe, that the results above don't show a valid free testosterone figure, which would be needed for an accurate assessment of my test levels.

Nevertheless, my SHBG is at the high end of guidance, and high SHBG implies low free test according to Robb Wolf. Need to fix free test levels.

D-vitamin level is good, my current supplementation level seems to work (3580 IU per day, from cod liver oil and separate D-vitamin supplement).

Not sure if the other items tell anything worthy of intervention.

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 22, 2011
at 01:49 PM

Thanks, Dragonfly. Yes, I'm going up in D-vitamin levels on purpose, and you can see improvement already. I started supplementing with D last Spring, and just a few weeks back added CLO which has additional D. So I expect the next results to be higher still. Last time I was sick was in the year 2000...

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 22, 2011
at 01:46 PM

Thanks, Luisa, was a major PITA to get the alignment correct with PH editing.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32556)

on December 22, 2011
at 05:51 AM

Holly~ you didn't do the conversion. Wisper~ To me it is a tiny bit on the low side at 47.67 ng/ml. I aim for the high end of the 50-80 ng/ml range recommended by the Vitamin D Council. Haven't been sick in over 3 years except for some asthma when I let my levels drop.

19acef0aed67ef8dc1118d8e74edb349

(2954)

on December 22, 2011
at 04:19 AM

Here is a link so it's easier to read the bloodwork: http://pastie.org/pastes/3055657/text

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 21, 2011
at 11:22 PM

How so? 8 more to go

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 21, 2011
at 08:19 PM

Yes, you are correct, thanks! Corrected the OP accordingly.

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 21, 2011
at 08:18 PM

Yes, you are correct, thanks!

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 21, 2011
at 08:00 PM

Thanks. I've done some reading after cliff pointed at TSH. It appears that a full thyroid panel would not yield much bang for the euro (200+ EUR I'm sure), since there is a LOT of disagreement on how to interpret the results. Nevertheless, I'll take a close look at potential hypothyroidism.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on December 21, 2011
at 07:08 PM

Actually none of your lipid ratios improved, your HDL/LDL ratio decreased when you wanted it to increase (i.e. more HDL and less LDL).

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 21, 2011
at 04:59 PM

Added a bounty to sweeten the deal.

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 19, 2011
at 01:27 PM

Thanks, didn't even know what TSH was, and probably wouldn't have looked at it twice since it's within the (lab) guidelines. I'll do some research!

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 19, 2011
at 12:11 PM

How do I add a bounty to a question?

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 19, 2011
at 12:02 PM

I painstakingly prepared a table of the results which looks fine when I edit it, but looks like crap when posted. How can I insert a table?

  • 9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

    asked by

    (2957)
  • Views
    2.8K
  • Last Activity
    1285D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

best answer

3
E5c7f14800c5992831f5c70fa746dc5c

(12857)

on December 19, 2011
at 12:14 PM

Your TSH is pretty high

"Over a period of several years, I never saw a person whose TSH was over 2 microIU/ml who was comfortably healthy, and I formed the impression that the normal, or healthy, quantity was probably something less than 1.0. " http://raypeat.com/articles/articles/hypothyroidism.shtml

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 19, 2011
at 01:27 PM

Thanks, didn't even know what TSH was, and probably wouldn't have looked at it twice since it's within the (lab) guidelines. I'll do some research!

1
F0e558010a2ecb31fa37b7c491596b8e

(3850)

on December 21, 2011
at 08:33 PM

I wouldn't sweat the lipids at all. Your ratio is great and your reported LDL is likely wrong.

"In patients with low serum triglyceride and undesirably high total cholesterol levels, Friedewald equation may overestimate low-density lipoprotein cholesterol concentration and it should be either directly assayed or be calculated by a modified Friedewald equation."

http://www.ams.ac.ir/aim/08113/0014.pdf

1
Dfada6fe4982ab3b7557172f20632da8

(5332)

on December 21, 2011
at 05:18 PM

Honestly, I don't think the changes look particularly significant, and are well in a good range. Looking at triglycerides and HDL in particular (as they won't have measured LDL) you look good. Because of the numbers involved small changes can seem like a big swing, but that's not really the best way to look at it.

Keep an eye on things if you like, but I don't think there's anything there that suggests you would necessarily do any better by changing something.

1
Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5

(18452)

on December 21, 2011
at 05:15 PM

You cholesterol numbers look fine to me. Your HDL is almost equal to your trigs, which is excellent. It may have gone "in the wrong direction" since July, but only very slightly and I don't see much to be alarmed about here.

Your TSH is slightly elevated, as Cliff has already noted, so you may want to have them run your full thyroid numbers for a better picture of your thyroid health.

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 21, 2011
at 08:00 PM

Thanks. I've done some reading after cliff pointed at TSH. It appears that a full thyroid panel would not yield much bang for the euro (200+ EUR I'm sure), since there is a LOT of disagreement on how to interpret the results. Nevertheless, I'll take a close look at potential hypothyroidism.

0
293ba4c95d190bc616b27d85b10d705a

(661)

on December 21, 2011
at 09:10 PM

to me your vitamin d seems high

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 21, 2011
at 11:22 PM

How so? 8 more to go

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32556)

on December 22, 2011
at 05:51 AM

Holly~ you didn't do the conversion. Wisper~ To me it is a tiny bit on the low side at 47.67 ng/ml. I aim for the high end of the 50-80 ng/ml range recommended by the Vitamin D Council. Haven't been sick in over 3 years except for some asthma when I let my levels drop.

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052

(2957)

on December 22, 2011
at 01:49 PM

Thanks, Dragonfly. Yes, I'm going up in D-vitamin levels on purpose, and you can see improvement already. I started supplementing with D last Spring, and just a few weeks back added CLO which has additional D. So I expect the next results to be higher still. Last time I was sick was in the year 2000...

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!