1

votes

First Blood Test after a year and a half on Paleo, few questions.

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created June 19, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Hi, I just got my results from my first blood test. Im 23 years old, 82kg, 183 cm, male. A few things that caught my eyes are:

  • NEUTROPHILS & LYMPHOCYTES are both out of normal range. I was not sick at the time of the tests so thats a little bit weird.
  • Low HDL(not sure),from my understanding my cholestrol / TRIGLYCERIDES are fine.
  • are my HEMOGLOBIN and Iron normal for somebody that have 2 meals of meat a day?

I would appreciate any other input you may have.

LIPEMIC INDEX NORMAL

HEMOLYTIC IND. NORMAL

ICTERIC INDEX NORMAL

GLUCOSE 78.00 MG/DL ( 65.00- 100.00) (..*......)

ALT(GPT) 25.00 U/L ( 5.00- 45.00) (....*....)

AST(GOT) 28.00 U/L ( 5.00- 40.00) (.....*...)

CHOLESTEROL 139.00 MG/DL ( 120.00- 200.00) (.*.......)

CREATININE SER. 0.84 MG/DL ( 0.50- 1.30) (...*.....)

SODIUM SERUM 140.00 MMOL/L ( 134.00- 148.00) (...*.....)

POTASSIUM SERUM 4.40 MMOL/L ( 3.50- 5.30) (....*....)

HDL-CHOLEST. 46.00 MG/DL ( 40.00- 85.00) (*........)

LDL-CHOLEST. 83.10 MG/DL ( 60.00- 130.00) (..*......)

IRON 84.00 UG/DL ( 50.00- 170.00) (..*......)

VLDL LEP(%) 8.20 %

TRIGLYCERIDES 51.00 MG/DL ( 35.00- 170.00) (*........)

GFR(ESTIMATED) > 60

(ML/MIN/1.73M2:????????????)

18 ???????? ???????????? ?????? ?????? MDRD ???????? ?????? ??????????

???? ?????????? ?????????? ????????

WBC 5.90 K/UL ( 4.00- 10.00) (..*......)

NEUTROPHILS 1.90 K/UL ( 1.80- 6.60) (*........)

NEUTROPHILS % 32.30 % ( 46.00- 68.00)*(.........)

LYMPHOCYTES 3.20 K/UL ( 1.10- 3.50) (.......*.)

LYMPHOCYTES % 54.90 % ( 15.00- 45.00) (.........)*

MONOCYTES 0.40 K/UL ( 0.08- 0.90) (...*.....)

MONOCYTES % 7.00 % ( 2.00- 9.00) (.....*...)

EOSINOPHILS 0.30 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.60) (....*....)

EOSINOPHILS % 5.40 % ( 0.00- 6.00) (.......*.)

BASOPHILS 0.00 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.15)

BASOPHILS % 0.40 % ( 0.00- 1.50) (.*.......)

RBC 4.66 M/UL ( 4.30- 6.00) (.*.......)

HEMOGLOBIN 13.90 G/DL ( 13.50- 17.50) (*........)

HEMATOCRIT 39.90 % ( 38.00- 50.00) (*........)

MCV 85.70 FL ( 80.00- 98.00) (..*......)

MCH 29.90 PG ( 27.00- 33.00) (...*.....)

MCHC 34.90 G/DL ( 32.00- 35.50) (......*..)

PLATELETS 223.00 K/UL ( 150.00- 400.00) (..*......)

MPV 9.40 FL ( 6.50- 11.50) (....*....)

RDW 14.00 % ( 11.00- 16.00) (....*....)

HB A1 C 4.90 % ( 4.00- 5.70) (....*....)

{VARIANT II (testing method)}

TSH 1.80 UIU/ML ( 0.35- 5.50) (..*......)

VITAMIN B12 607.00 PG/ML ( 211.00- 911.00) (....*....)

SG 1.02 SG

LEUCOCYTES UR. NEGATIVE

NITRITE NEGATIVE

PH (URINE) 5.50

PROTEINE UR NEGATIVE

GLUCOSE URINE NORMAL

KETONES NEGATIVE

UROBILINOGEN NORMAL

BILIRUBIN UR NEGATIVE

ERYTHROCYTES NEGATIVE

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3

(455)

on June 19, 2013
at 11:08 PM

Lazza: cortisol, dhea, testosterone, estrogen and progesterone. Saliva tests are generally more accurate than serum. I've used this test in the past - http://bit.ly/13TSDf2 Aga: I would use a site like fitday.com to enter in what you eat in a typical day. Make sure you include everything. My total cholesterol was low like yours (145) until I increased fat content to about 60% of calories. Now it's 200. After this I saw a significant increase in my testosterone. I was slightly below normal and now it's mid-range. Remember that cholesterol is the primary building block of many many hormones.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:47 PM

Which hormones are tested using saliva? Cortisol? My TC is only 135. Bad, but better than when I wasn't eating fats and healthy oils (it was 120). I would be interested if a hormonal imbalance might explain these low values.

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:05 PM

Thanks for the answer I think i will try and look at my fat intake over a week.

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:04 PM

just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS: 32.3__37.2__38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9__49.9__46.6

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:04 PM

just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:_____19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS 32.3_______37.2________38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9________49.9_______46.6

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:03 PM

just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:_____19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS 32.3_______37.2________38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9________49.9_______46.6

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:02 PM

I just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:_____19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS 32.3_______37.2________38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9________49.9_______46.6

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 08:54 PM

Hard to say I don"t really record what I eat. I just cook with fats generously (mostly butter / olive oil and sometime coconut oil). And fat from meat and eggs.

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 08:51 PM

i'll read up a bit about that, the only problem is apparently you need a prescription here for DHEA supplements.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on June 19, 2013
at 08:25 PM

Indeed, one can very well have an infection and be asymptomatic. The infection might be transient or something long lasting, like an H. pylori infection. Regardless, I agree with the suggestion of getting retested at some later point. If your numbers are still off then have a word with your doctor.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25477)

on June 19, 2013
at 06:15 PM

Might be a pregnenolone steal causing a low DHEA level http://www.jackkruse.com/hormone-cpc-1-dhea/

  • D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

    asked by

    (75)
  • Views
    2K
  • Last Activity
    1282D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

2
5e36f73c3f95eb4ea13a009f4936449f

(8280)

on June 19, 2013
at 08:20 PM

Just because you're not visibly sick doesn't mean you're not fighting off an infection. But those numbers aren't severely out of whack. If you don't have a previous blood test, give it 6 months to a year and have another test done to compare. Use this as a baseline.

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:02 PM

I just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:_____19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS 32.3_______37.2________38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9________49.9_______46.6

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:04 PM

just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:_____19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS 32.3_______37.2________38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9________49.9_______46.6

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:04 PM

just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS: 32.3__37.2__38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9__49.9__46.6

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:03 PM

just found some old blood tests they were also out of the normal range. I think I need a word with my doctor. Dates:_____19/6/2013__21/12/2011__27/4/2011 NEUTROPHILS 32.3_______37.2________38.9 LYMPHOCYTES 54.9________49.9_______46.6

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on June 19, 2013
at 08:25 PM

Indeed, one can very well have an infection and be asymptomatic. The infection might be transient or something long lasting, like an H. pylori infection. Regardless, I agree with the suggestion of getting retested at some later point. If your numbers are still off then have a word with your doctor.

1
D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3

on June 19, 2013
at 08:28 PM

As Lazza said, your total cholesterol is quite low. I would do a saliva hormone panel to assess your hormone levels as they're probably low. What percentage of your daily caloric intake is healthy fat?

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 08:54 PM

Hard to say I don"t really record what I eat. I just cook with fats generously (mostly butter / olive oil and sometime coconut oil). And fat from meat and eggs.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:47 PM

Which hormones are tested using saliva? Cortisol? My TC is only 135. Bad, but better than when I wasn't eating fats and healthy oils (it was 120). I would be interested if a hormonal imbalance might explain these low values.

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3

(455)

on June 19, 2013
at 11:08 PM

Lazza: cortisol, dhea, testosterone, estrogen and progesterone. Saliva tests are generally more accurate than serum. I've used this test in the past - http://bit.ly/13TSDf2 Aga: I would use a site like fitday.com to enter in what you eat in a typical day. Make sure you include everything. My total cholesterol was low like yours (145) until I increased fat content to about 60% of calories. Now it's 200. After this I saw a significant increase in my testosterone. I was slightly below normal and now it's mid-range. Remember that cholesterol is the primary building block of many many hormones.

1
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on June 19, 2013
at 03:28 PM

Your HDL value is certainly okay but not optimal. I believe most men have HDL values between 40 and 50, with women its between 50 and 60. I wouldn't do anything out of the ordinary to try to raise it but I suppose a value of 55-60 would be ideal.

Some would argue your Total Cholesterol of 139 is low; a value of 180-200 would be ideal. Again, nothing to worry about. Hopefully as you carry on with a Paleo diet complete with healthy fats/oils your blood lipid profile will improve.

_Lazza

PS - your blood lipid profile is very similar to mine. I am much older than you (57 y.o.) but I've been on a Paleo regimen for some time.

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104

(75)

on June 19, 2013
at 09:05 PM

Thanks for the answer I think i will try and look at my fat intake over a week.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!