1

votes

Blood work shows protein in urine - how to fix?

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 24, 2012 at 11:16 PM

I got my yearly physical done a week ago. My doctor told me that I am showing some protein in my urine (albuminurea). This worries me, and I want to know how to correct it.

Background - I've been gluten free for about 4 years, paleo for about 2. I've been doing Intermittent Fasting and eating Leangains-style for about 4 months.

Thank you in advance.

Results in question are as follows after a 14-hour fast:

Microalbumin
MALB              4.0    (Ref. Range 0.0-1.7 mg/dl)
Alb/Creat        111.1 (Ref. Range 0.0-30.0 mg/g)
CREAT-U        36     (Ref. Range 80-200 mg/dl)

Basic Met Panel
Glucose        111     (Ref Range 70-106 mg/dl)
(fasting glucose is a tad high, but my understanding is that this is normal for the paleo/low carb eater)
BUN              17      (Ref. Range 6-22 mg/dl)
Creatinine     1.3    (Ref. Range 0.6-1.3 mg/dl)
Sodium         140   (Ref. Range 137-145 mmol/L)
Potassium      3.9   (Ref. Range 3.5-5.5 mmol/L)
Chloride        103   (Ref. Range 100-110 mmol/L)
CO2             30      (Ref. Range 21-30 mmol/L)
Calcium        9.7    (Ref. Range 8.6-10.5 mg/dl)
A1C              5.4    (Ref. Range 3.9-6.1% mg/dl)
Calc Avg Gluc        95.4
Albumin        4.8    (Ref. Range 3.6-4.7 g/dl)
Alk Phos        45    (Ref. Range 53-128 U/L)

3c6bbc460f09f8bd8e3fd54a179aa807

(5)

on January 24, 2012
at 11:46 PM

Yes, I left weights 3-4 days a week. Doctor wasn't sure what has caused the presence of protein.

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb

(19235)

on January 24, 2012
at 11:31 PM

Did you ask your doctor why he thought you had protein in your urine?

1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3

(6719)

on January 24, 2012
at 11:25 PM

do you lift weights too?

  • 3c6bbc460f09f8bd8e3fd54a179aa807

    asked by

    (5)
  • Views
    6.2K
  • Last Activity
    1284D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

2
Cf4576cbcc44fc7f2294135609bce9e5

on January 24, 2012
at 11:44 PM

i used to always leak protein in my urine when i was a Jogger. if you are a jogger or runner, forget about it. and dont worry its normal.

1
4498698fa91a620e4ee5b618da71016a

(427)

on January 25, 2012
at 01:36 AM

My bf had the same thing when tested. The doctor said if he was sick or getting over something (like a cold which was finishing up) when blood was drawn, protein could show up as a sign of having had infection. He said not to worry, but retested a week when requested and it was back to normal.

0
806b3588cadfe4bc523adc5b9e757a39

(65)

on January 25, 2012
at 09:29 PM

From what I understand, protein in your urine is common if you have the disease Interstitial Cystitis. Do you have bladder issues (having to pee all the time, sore bladder, hurts when you pee, feels like you have a urinary tract infection) or do doctors tell you that you have a bladder infection/urinary tract infection all the time?

If not, just remember this if you ever have those symptoms in the future--the average time it takes to diagnose someone with IC from onset of symptoms to diagnosis and treatment is 5 years! That's a long time to live feeling like have a UTI!

0
96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84

(19413)

on January 25, 2012
at 03:27 PM

One thing I can think of, which wasn't mentioned here: creatinine can be a metabolite of Creatine, are you taking Creatine? Note that this isn't an actual issue if you are, and that may be part of the results you got.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!