0

votes

BLOOD TEST RESULTS

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created June 09, 2011 at 6:10 PM

I just spoke with my doctor who told me my LDL from the VAP test is 151. While he said that I was correct in my estimation that it was the less dangerous light fluffy LDL, 151 was still high and a little cause for concern. My doctor said that it still does "some" damage. Now he is a low carb person himself but not Paleo. He does not recommend any statins or anything like that. He just recommends blood work in 6 months. Here is the question: Is my 151 LDL a concern? (At the time of the test I had been Paleo for about 7 weeks). Should I cut down the beef and move towards more chicken and pork?

Side notes: If I recall, he said something like type A LDL if that helps. I also lost about 34lbs in the last 7 weeks and will be eating to maintain weight from now on.

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 10, 2011
at 12:37 AM

I actually don't use an insane amount if butter. I use it maybe 3 to 4 dinners a week and even then not more than 4 tbsp.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:48 PM

Still need a fasting blood glucose number. Normal is around 100 for most people.

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:42 PM

YEAH MY TRI'S WERE AT 113 AT MY LAST BLOOD WOORK 4 YEARS AGO. I HAVE TO ASSUME THEY WERE EVEN HIGHER BEFORE I WENT PALEO. (SORRY ABOUT THE CAPS).

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:19 PM

Great HDL and tri. The higher the better for HDL and Lower the better for triglycerides. Below 60 is the number on trigs.

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:11 PM

70 hdl and 63 triglycerides

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:10 PM

I can't remember my HDL. I know the doctor said it was fine. I want to say 70. I do know my triglycerides are at 63.

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:08 PM

I know my Hdl was 70 but not the fasting sugar. triglycerides are 63

19eedcc966e18e2864383fa53dcb80f6

(110)

on June 09, 2011
at 06:31 PM

I can't comment on the LDL but I just wanted to congratulate you for the amazing weight loss!

  • 16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

    asked by

    (270)
  • Views
    2K
  • Last Activity
    1278D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

3 Answers

1
06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on June 09, 2011
at 06:57 PM

You need to get a copy of your vap test. There is a lot of info on that test you want other than LDL. You need to look at triglycerides and fasting sugar. Get a copy and post all the results.

The reference to type A LDL is generally called Pattern A which means the preponderance of your LDL particles are the fluffy bouyant non harmful LDL.

Your 151 LDL number is just fine. I would send you to http://jackkruse.com/leptin-part-deux-the-liver/ regarding LDL particles and about leptin's role in management of hormones.

You have done a great job. Continue on with the beef, eggs, bacon, port roasts, leg of lamb I personally think chicken is too high in Omega 6 fatty acids. Fish is also great

See if your doc ordered a A1c and/or a high sensitive C reactive protein test. Dr K uses these as proxies to determine underlying causes of problems.

Great job.

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:08 PM

I know my Hdl was 70 but not the fasting sugar. triglycerides are 63

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:10 PM

I can't remember my HDL. I know the doctor said it was fine. I want to say 70. I do know my triglycerides are at 63.

0
Medium avatar

on June 09, 2011
at 10:10 PM

Beef is almost certainly not the cause; how much butter, cream or coconut oil do you consume?

Going from tons of butter to almost no butter for 5 weeks caused my LDL to plummet by 23%.

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 10, 2011
at 12:37 AM

I actually don't use an insane amount if butter. I use it maybe 3 to 4 dinners a week and even then not more than 4 tbsp.

0
7fe08b47d7d073a906802a4170ae24bf

(350)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:06 PM

What are your HDL, Trigly, and A1c numbers? Those are best markers for heart disease.

Don't worry about your LDL, it's means nothing in isolation. If you HDL is high and your Trigly and A1c are low, you're in FANTASTIC health.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:48 PM

Still need a fasting blood glucose number. Normal is around 100 for most people.

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458

(9948)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:19 PM

Great HDL and tri. The higher the better for HDL and Lower the better for triglycerides. Below 60 is the number on trigs.

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:42 PM

YEAH MY TRI'S WERE AT 113 AT MY LAST BLOOD WOORK 4 YEARS AGO. I HAVE TO ASSUME THEY WERE EVEN HIGHER BEFORE I WENT PALEO. (SORRY ABOUT THE CAPS).

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059

(270)

on June 09, 2011
at 07:11 PM

70 hdl and 63 triglycerides

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!