0

votes

Hack my high-LDL blood test results

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 29, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Hi.
40 Years old male, 8 months strict Paleo.
Got today the blood test results - my cholesterol got much higher, especialy the LDL.
I do eat lots of eggs (5-6 a day) and do not eat only lean meat. But is it so bad ? I know I'm gonna get hear from my doctor...
Usually I feel OK, lately been feeling a little weak and my knees started to ache again (which prevents me from cycling).
And I'm not fat... 5'8, 120lbs.

May 2012:

CHOLESTEROL 296.00 MG/DL ( 120.00- 200.00) (.........)*
HDL-CHOLEST. 86.70 MG/DL ( 35.00- 85.00) (.........)*
LDL-CHOLEST. 197.30 MG/DL ( 60.00- 130.00) (.........)*
TRIGLYCERIDES 60.00 MG/DL ( 35.00- 170.00) (.*.......)

May 2011

CHOLESTEROL 213.00 MG/DL ( 120.00- 200.00) (.........)*
HDL-CHOLEST. 68.36 MG/DL ( 35.00- 85.00) (........)
LDL-CHOLEST. 133.50 MG/DL ( 60.00- 130.00) (.........)

TRIGLYCERIDES 55.90 MG/DL ( 35.00- 170.00) (*........)

So, will much appreciate it if anyone can shed a light of what's going on.
Thanks.

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 06:54 PM

Why not? I eat 1-2 fruits a day.

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 06:51 PM

@Todd B, this comforts a little. No way I was going to take drugs to "fix" this.

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7

(2349)

on May 30, 2012
at 01:33 PM

As Mike noted, there are tests to measure particle size, but there are questions about its accuracy. However, in general, small dense LDL is associated with high triglycerides. This article suggests that if you have TG under 70, your LDL is most likely large and "fluffy," i.e., good. Might help bring your doc around to working with you rather than simply prescribing a statin. http://www.centerforpreventivemedicine.com/04114med_messenger.pdf

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7

(2349)

on May 30, 2012
at 01:25 PM

Here is another resource, an article by Chris Masterjohn, "Why Is My Cholesterol So High On This Diet?" http://www.westonaprice.org/blogs/2010/12/10/why-is-my-cholesterol-so-high-on-this-diet/

Ae8946707ddebf0f0bfbcfc63276d823

(9402)

on May 30, 2012
at 12:36 PM

You most likely can't. That test is more expensive so they don't usually do it automatically. Also I guess there appears to be concern with the accuracy of the particle size test.

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 07:56 AM

Thanks @Todd B, I will read it.

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 07:45 AM

Thanks @Mike, I've already got a message from the doc that he wants to talk about it... How do I find the size of the LDL (from the results I have) ?

  • A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

    asked by

    (45)
  • Views
    3.2K
  • Last Activity
    1279D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

best answer

1
Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7

(2349)

on May 29, 2012
at 08:07 PM

You LDL cholesterol is a calculated value. Read this article that explains how low fasting triglycerides can seriously distort calculated LDL: http://healthcorrelator.blogspot.com/2010/04/friedewald-and-iranian-equations.html

And then plug your numbers into this calculator. http://homepages.slingshot.co.nz/~geoff36/LDL_mg.htm Using the Iranian formula, your LDL number would be 163.5.

Having said that, a TC of 296 and LDL around 163, are a bit high (in my non-doctory opinion). I believe lowest all cause mortality is associated with TC in the 200-240 range. Chris Masterjohn has an excellent 3 part series on Chris Kresser's website where he discusses why someone may have high cholesterol on a Paleo diet (impaired thyroid function for example) and some steps you can take: http://chriskresser.com/chris-masterjohn-on-cholesterol-and-heart-disease-part-3 (That is a link to the third podcast, which has links to the first 2.)

I would not advocate trying to lower your cholesterol simply to lower a lab value. However, your cholesterol levels are biomarkers that may be indicative of an underlying problem.

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 07:56 AM

Thanks @Todd B, I will read it.

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7

(2349)

on May 30, 2012
at 01:25 PM

Here is another resource, an article by Chris Masterjohn, "Why Is My Cholesterol So High On This Diet?" http://www.westonaprice.org/blogs/2010/12/10/why-is-my-cholesterol-so-high-on-this-diet/

1
Ae8946707ddebf0f0bfbcfc63276d823

(9402)

on May 29, 2012
at 07:52 PM

I personally don't like the idea of basing decisions on cholesterol measurements. I think we don't understand the underlying mechanisms well enough to do that effectively. This book is a really good read on the topic:

http://www.amazon.com/The-Great-Cholesterol-Con-Disease/dp/1844546101/

That said, I've heard that if your body is converting from the small dense LDL (supposedly dangerous) to the big puffy LDL (supposedly safer), then the LDL measurement will go up even if particle count stays the same.

And most importantly, don't give in if your doc pushes statins! I am not a doctor though.

Ae8946707ddebf0f0bfbcfc63276d823

(9402)

on May 30, 2012
at 12:36 PM

You most likely can't. That test is more expensive so they don't usually do it automatically. Also I guess there appears to be concern with the accuracy of the particle size test.

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7

(2349)

on May 30, 2012
at 01:33 PM

As Mike noted, there are tests to measure particle size, but there are questions about its accuracy. However, in general, small dense LDL is associated with high triglycerides. This article suggests that if you have TG under 70, your LDL is most likely large and "fluffy," i.e., good. Might help bring your doc around to working with you rather than simply prescribing a statin. http://www.centerforpreventivemedicine.com/04114med_messenger.pdf

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 07:45 AM

Thanks @Mike, I've already got a message from the doc that he wants to talk about it... How do I find the size of the LDL (from the results I have) ?

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 06:51 PM

@Todd B, this comforts a little. No way I was going to take drugs to "fix" this.

0
F1e5ff10797e0e35cda081a4221cb614

on June 01, 2012
at 08:01 PM

A VAP test, which is mentioned in the post linked by Todd, will get you more reliable numbers and particle size information.

You should also consider doing a 5-minute intima-media thickness test:

http://bit.ly/mbjmeK

Cholesterol levels are nearly always used as a proxy of CVD progression. The intima-media thickness test allows you to assess CVD progression much more reliably.

0
076aefc04dc660161475c1b5f61fae86

(160)

on May 29, 2012
at 09:10 PM

Check out the above resources the others mentioned and get multiple tests - they can vary by quite a bit. Also, don't eat any fruit (fructose) if you are doing so right now.

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a

(45)

on May 30, 2012
at 06:54 PM

Why not? I eat 1-2 fruits a day.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!