0

votes

Mystery illness-Still no diagnosis

Commented on August 02, 2014
Created July 31, 2014 at 12:07 AM

Hey everyone,

I am seeking guidance from symptoms i have had these past 8 months, and trying to find out what this could be.

I saw a gastro in February who found yeast overgrowth in my stool. I thought nothing of it, i didn't even know what it was, until i started researching. He gave me nystatin, and my symptoms never changed. Started researching yeast, and was certain it was causing my issues. I went on a strict diet, and found a doctor who deals with these types of issues seems i read a lot about regular doctors who don't believe in it. She put me on nystatin/diflucan for a month, and i had no relief in symptoms.

Things i have tested for:

Western Blot for lyme-Negative

Epstein Barr Virus-Positive Thyroid-Fine Diabetes-Negative (Although blood sugar slightly out of range) General blood testing- Ok (neutrophils that fight bacteria 2 points out of range), overall white blood count within range CT head scan-Normal Food allergy testing shows no allergies, but high IgE Probiotics tried (None make any difference) Doctor has tried (Metronidazole as it can help fight certain bacteria in the body)- Makes symptoms 10x worse Nystatin and diflucan make symptoms feel 10x worse GP a while ago said i had a sinus infection (I don't think she knew what was wrong really, she just went off me saying i had some post nasal drip and my nose runs a bit), so she gave me ceftin- This also made my symptoms feel 10x worse.

So i am not sure if any antibiotic is making me feel worse, or these certain ones irritate whatever i have going on. So i just did a CDSA stool analysis that i heard really helps show up yeast, and what is resistant/sensitive to it. I just got the results, and it shows no yeast present in my stool, and this test took 3 different samples from different days. Now i am completely disheartened because i have no idea why i feel this way, and it is really scaring me. Strep a and b strands were found in my stool.

Does anyone know other things that can cause these issues? I will give a quick run down of symptoms.

Constant drunk/high feeling Light sensitivity (Not so bad outside in natural light, much worse with indoor lighting) It feels like when you first wake up and turn a lamp on, but my eyes never adjust to the light. Undigested food in stools Hard pellet stools Carbs/Sugar/Caffeine make symptoms worse Random itching over skin but with no rash (Sometimes mild hives are present) Heavy feeling eyes/Sometimes feel very sleepy after food Feel at best first thing in the morning Sneezing sometimes/runny nose Post nasal drip sometimes Itchy anus/inside ears/nose Slight runny nose sometimes Had chronic constipation before this for 2 months Had root canal-Had tooth removed, made no difference GI upset- Discomfort in stomach area. Sometimes pains/nausea Acid Reflux Recently chronic sore throat- Hurts to swallow Swollen lymph nodes in neck Tight feeling in chest area

I feel so lost I read yeast/bacteria/fungus can contribute to sepsis, i read EBV can cause hodgkin's lymphoma, which my grandfather had. I am 25 years old, and 8 months ago my husband and i were looking forward to a baby, which i ended up losing. Fast forward 8 months later and my life is a living hell. I go to bed every night fearing for my life and whether i will wake up the next morning, i keep wondering why me? Did i do something to deserve going through this? I keep strong to all around me, only a select few know how i feel, but they don't know i am dying inside. I don't know what to test for, or where to start to regain my health, and if that is even possible at this point. I feel like i am slowly dying

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on August 02, 2014
at 06:20 AM

"Surprised they're able to be hidden from mods, but they can be"

Yep, i know. this was discussed a bit under a Meta question. @dzone answered here with "I believe David and the other admins turned on the bad words filter a few weeks ago. There had been some spam and it's likely that the list is a bit too sensitive right now. I'm sure they're monitoring it and will clear things up"

Not too sure about the last sentence ;)

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on August 02, 2014
at 06:15 AM

i hear what you're saying Matt. tho in this case it's just a newbie thing. @emzie1007 has not sussed how to add & see comments yet & is using 'answers' instead.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on August 01, 2014
at 11:30 AM

There's quite a few comments that are being hidden, perhaps they're only addressed to the original poster. Surprised they're able to be hidden from mods, but they can be.

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on August 01, 2014
at 03:25 AM

"Idk why certain peoples comments won't display on this thread"

The links in the emails do not work. All comments are 'hidden' beneath the question or the answers. To see them you need to click on the 'Comment' text beneath the question or answer. ie. you will be able to see this comment by clicking on the '1 Comment' text (of course the 1 digit will increase when/if other comments are added).

C6032b723b12cf0073ec6d22c5f4e7ae

on August 01, 2014
at 02:59 AM

Genova (perhaps related to Metametrix) "GI Effects" stool test. My readings for yeast/fungi were the highest possible. :s

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on July 31, 2014
at 02:16 PM

Having a miscarriage can be really tough on a woman. Who knows, maybe she just associated the miscarriage with being in bad health. It's quite sad, but looking ahead I think her best bet is to re-evaluate the situation, maybe even get a second opinion with another doctor just to be 100% sure, and if no diseases/complications are diagnosed then she needs move on without worrying so much about her health. She fits the bill for health anxiety (hypochondria) almost perfectly, that's why I think it might have been triggered by her loss.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on July 31, 2014
at 01:23 PM

PTSD maybe?

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on July 31, 2014
at 12:13 PM

Except the drugs have stopped the fungal "overgrowth". But let's not forget that yeast is part of the natural/normal gut microbiota.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on July 31, 2014
at 01:11 AM

"I go to bed every night fearing for my life and whether i will wake up the next morning"

That is concerning. Seek help with the psychological side of things.

01114547678b001f3e52cc3a9d343fd1

(-23)

on July 31, 2014
at 12:44 AM

When you have a bunch of nonspecific, seemingly unrelated symptoms it's often thyroid function. Try the mainstream, but in my opinion they don't know how to diagnose it correctly. For the correct method, learn more about Broda Barnes.

  • 442c04ddb377a8c44453772bfa0b3524

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    1.8K
  • Last Activity
    1301D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

9 Answers

0
5f2b8e0a671b7eaae8a6bd97f0ded166

(120)

on August 01, 2014
at 11:19 AM

Your symptoms sounds lot like high estrogen and low thyroid symptoms, which is quite common

in female, especially during and after pregnancy. Thyroid test and reference range used by medical professionals are wrong. They have been lowering the TSH range for last 30 years from 10 to 3.

There is no reason to trust their opinion when it comes to thyroid tests. Ray Peat PhD has good

dietary and supplement suggestions to fix estrogen and thyroid issues. I used to have tons of health issues and seen many specialists and no one could fix anything and they only made things worse with

antibiotics and prednisone. Ray Peat's suggestions have been tremendously helpful. You are young,

you should be able turn things around very quickly. Ray Peat's ideas are very compatible with

paleo concept, except for low carb craze. He recommends moderate to high sugar intake in the form

of dairy and fruits. What was your TSH, T4 and T3 numbers? Body temperature ( extremities and

ear drums) is a good indicator of thyroid function. High estrogen and low progesterone are the main

reason for higher rate of low thyroid function in female.

0
442c04ddb377a8c44453772bfa0b3524

on August 01, 2014
at 03:18 AM

Idk why certain peoples comments won't display on this thread. They come to my email but when i go to the link i can't see it. I just did a stool test. It showed no yeast

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on August 01, 2014
at 03:25 AM

"Idk why certain peoples comments won't display on this thread"

The links in the emails do not work. All comments are 'hidden' beneath the question or the answers. To see them you need to click on the 'Comment' text beneath the question or answer. ie. you will be able to see this comment by clicking on the '1 Comment' text (of course the 1 digit will increase when/if other comments are added).

0
442c04ddb377a8c44453772bfa0b3524

on August 01, 2014
at 02:52 AM

How were you tested for yeast and strep?

C6032b723b12cf0073ec6d22c5f4e7ae

on August 01, 2014
at 02:59 AM

Genova (perhaps related to Metametrix) "GI Effects" stool test. My readings for yeast/fungi were the highest possible. :s

0
C6032b723b12cf0073ec6d22c5f4e7ae

on August 01, 2014
at 12:39 AM

I developed a chronic illness with similar symptoms a couple years ago. At my worst I felt constantly hungover, I could barely leave my bed, and I had instant pain every time I ate. Doctors pretty much said I was on my own. I also had a test with a holistic practicioner showing high levels of yeast and strep but no other insights. Unfortunately, herbal antifungals made me feel ten times worse as well, and I lost so much weight on the restrictive diet I ended up in the hospital. Sometimes stressing about it is a larger threat to your health than the illness. Now I'm basically functional and I eat icecream when I feel like it because IDGAF. I never feel normal but still much better than I did. Point is, morbid thoughts are not helpful. I used to think I was dying and it was extremely alienating but then I didn't. I just feel crappy a lot of the time for no reason. I've even had such bad liver area pain that I got a biopsy and and MRI, which revealed nothing abnormal at all. Anyway, I'm sorry you're going through this. I have had every negative thought that you wrote and I understand what it's like to have a mystery illness making every little thing difficult.

0
44348571d9bc70c02ac2975cc500f154

(5853)

on July 31, 2014
at 06:00 PM

Could be toxic indoor mold exposure.

0
Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30

on July 31, 2014
at 12:44 PM

I'm sorry about the loss of your baby. I really am, for both you and your husband, I'm sure that was tough. Do you think maybe this event is what triggered your health crisis? It is not uncommon for someone to experience depression and health anxiety after an event of this magnitude. If you really do have all those symptoms you mentioned above, specifically the swollen lymph nodes, then you likely have something and should go to a different doctor for a second opinion. Swollen lymph nodes usually indicate infection or something that your immune system is actively fighting.

However, if you wrote these conditions down because they resemble what you're feeling instead of something you can actually physically see/test, remember that the mind is also a very powerful thing, and it will make you feel very sick if you are anxious and depressed. Health anxiety can be very difficult and mentally exhausting. Take a look at this link to the official UK health services site, it gives a very good description of what you may be going through: http://www.nhs.uk/conditions/hypochondria/Pages/Introduction.aspx

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on July 31, 2014
at 01:23 PM

PTSD maybe?

0
83f300799b74f3b2aae3fa8c7ca2dfc2

on July 31, 2014
at 04:54 AM

Usually when lots of symptoms are occurring like in your case there's dysbiosis of some kind in the gut. Insted of looking for a specific "diagnosis" (which is really just a grouping of symptoms), start healing your gut by cutting out foods that cause you a reaction. You should cut out gluten/grains at the very least in any case.

If that, combined with probiotics (a wide range not just lactos, Prescript-Assist has been great for me), doesn't make a difference then try an auto-immune protocol like the other user suggested.

0
3eca93d2e56dfcd768197dc5a50944f2

(11697)

on July 31, 2014
at 01:50 AM

When you said you went on a strict diet, what kind of a diet that was? Were you 100% gluten free, sugar free, and ate more omega-3s?

0
Be803dcde63e3cf5e21cc121097b8158

on July 31, 2014
at 01:50 AM

I'd stop all the drugs and expensive testing and get on a strict autoimmune/paleo protocol for a couple of months. Your condition will likely improve, and you'll have a clearer perspective of what's going on and what needs to be fixed.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46

(41757)

on July 31, 2014
at 12:13 PM

Except the drugs have stopped the fungal "overgrowth". But let's not forget that yeast is part of the natural/normal gut microbiota.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!