0

votes

Scary blood results - High RBC, Low MCV, Low MCH

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created October 06, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Hi Paleos,

I have been very strict Paleo for 2 months and have been eating overall healthy for much longer (minimal gluten, PUFA oils), I am mid twenties and do sports, no weight, fat, liver, cholesterol, iron issues. I received this blood panel today and got pretty concerned:

White Blood cells 5.87 G/l 3,5 - 10,5

Red blood cells 6.88 T/l 4,60 - 6,20 HIGH

Platelets 164 G/l 140 - 440

Hemoglobin 141 g/l 140 - 180

Hematocrit 0.41 l/l 0,40 - 0,54

MCH 20.5 pg 26,5 - 31,5 LOW

MCV 59.6 fl 85 - 89 LOW

MCHC 344 g/l 295 - 345

Calcium 2.43 mmol/l 2,12 - 2,62

Magnesium 0.94 mmol/l 0,70 - 1,20

Vitamin B12 296.4 pmol/l 141 - 489

Am very worried about my high RBC and low MCV + MCH, but do not know what might be the cause as I live a pretty healthy lifestyle. Any useful links or competent opinions are highly appreciated.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on October 07, 2011
at 06:42 PM

Not anemia, but infection

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 07, 2011
at 04:11 PM

Vitamin D is at 22 which is low, but I do not see it being related to this anemia like condition as far as I know although I will start supplementing to increase it as generally recommended.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 07, 2011
at 04:09 PM

Just got 2nd test at different lab and got tested for Thalassemia minor, waiting on results...CRP and all iron tests are normal

Aa69579f867333b08158c70e25f7daf1

(1826)

on October 07, 2011
at 12:15 AM

Yes, get another lab to test. Or if you can't get a different lab, at least do another round of testing. A different day, a different tech, a different test -- sometimes you'll get completely different results.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 06, 2011
at 04:10 PM

Yes my iron levels were tested and all iron related tests were in the norms. B12, Cu, folic acid are all normal as well so no mineral deficiency as far as I can see. I suspect Thalassemia minor...

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661

(15236)

on October 06, 2011
at 01:50 PM

Did you have iron levels tested? like TIBC or ferratin?

  • D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

    asked by

    (574)
  • Views
    7.4K
  • Last Activity
    1432D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

1
77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on October 06, 2011
at 06:01 PM

If iron is OK, it could be infection. I would suggest to start megadosing Ascorbic acid ASAP. See 'ultimate supplements' thread.

You need to cheek your spleen too, CRP, vitamin D level. Detailed white blood count, not grouped one. All white blood cells separated.

What do you usually eat ? Mineral deficiencies are hard to analyse. Plasma results are usually meaningless. You may consider hair or some more expensive test.

I would also check in other lab.

Aa69579f867333b08158c70e25f7daf1

(1826)

on October 07, 2011
at 12:15 AM

Yes, get another lab to test. Or if you can't get a different lab, at least do another round of testing. A different day, a different tech, a different test -- sometimes you'll get completely different results.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on October 07, 2011
at 06:42 PM

Not anemia, but infection

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 07, 2011
at 04:11 PM

Vitamin D is at 22 which is low, but I do not see it being related to this anemia like condition as far as I know although I will start supplementing to increase it as generally recommended.

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15

(574)

on October 07, 2011
at 04:09 PM

Just got 2nd test at different lab and got tested for Thalassemia minor, waiting on results...CRP and all iron tests are normal

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!