1

votes

26 y/o, Low Testosterone, slightly hypothyroid, anemic

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created January 20, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Whats up guys.

I've been to my doc recently for a number of nagging issue, and found out my testosterone is incredibly low.

Total test - 230 Free Test- 5.2

For this he wants to put me on a small amount of testosterone gel, clomid, coQ10, and L-carnitine

I also did a metabolic urine test each morning to check thyroid function and we found it to be slightly sluggish.

The thyroid blood work came back in range, but on the lower end.

TSH - 1.80 Free T3 - 2.8 Free T4 - 0.78

Total cholesterol was 173 LDL was 105 HDl 57 Triglycerides 82 Lp(a) - 43 (which was concerning, taking niacin for this plus high dose Vita C, lysine, and proline)

Vitamin D was 49

And we found that I was anemic

We ran more bloodwork for FSH, and something else which is escaping me right now.

Cortisol test came back slightly off, night time cortisol was slightly elevated. Which is understandable as I use to bartend nights for a while. Treating this with some adaptogens like ashwaghanda, asian ginseng, licorice root, etc.

Neurotransmitter test showed very low neurotransmitter levels.

Currently completing a stool test and have my next appointment in a month.

To treat the hypothyroid he wants me to try a small amount of Armour.

Niacin for my cholesterol

My diet is paleo, with starches like sweet potatoes, quinoa, oat bran. Tons of healthy fats, fish oil, the whole bit.

I do kickboxing, brazilian jiu jitsu and occasionaly some kettlebell work

What do you guys think?

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on February 25, 2013
at 12:37 PM

Indeed, anemia in men is usually caused by internal bleeding. He might want to have both an endoscopy and colonoscopy to ensure there is no bleeding at either end of the digestive tract.

705e66484ed64fe8e188123de398413e

(1013)

on February 25, 2013
at 04:24 AM

Lucky to find a doctor like this. Is this an insurance friendly doctor or a non-insurance anti-aging guy?

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

(-7)

on January 26, 2013
at 08:35 PM

aj- just follow ray peat man...trust me im from jersey too so i got ur back

Ed0cb30f40daff568778b776b2a5a81d

(943)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:05 PM

You should consider reformulating your post answer to make the message more clear. As it is now a lot of people will misunderstand it.

Cb9a270955e2c277a02c4a4b5dad10b5

(10989)

on January 20, 2013
at 02:27 PM

Okay, big poppa has some good advice and some bad advice, which makes sense since I feel the same about Ray Peat. I'm not buying the 400 grams of sugar per day at all. The gelatin along with muscle meats is solid (but gelatin by itself is an incomplete protein) the cooking oils are good and the listening to your instinct is good. The fish oil is a little of both, here's why: fish oil is awesome, fish oil in fish oil tablets have a significant probability of having gone rancid already. Either know and trust your brand, or just eat fresh seafood to avoid this problem.

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:59 AM

Peat also states he enjoys pasteurized milk. Not buying that. Raw milk I'd 100% be down with but I'm in NJ so thats a no go

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:51 AM

Eating the skin, fat, and gelatin makes sense. However I'm not sold on the idea of consuming fruits and fruit juices with protein meals. I agree with the nut butters being a problem. My omega 3 to 6 ratio was way off. I still think cold water fish is healthy, not exactly sold on it being bad and causing inflammation. Interesting for sure. As far as the bone broth, is there enough protein in it to support as a main meal? How often should one consume it? What are your feelings on goitergenic foods?

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

(-7)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:34 AM

answer to all of your problems: http://forum.lowcarber.org/showthread.php?t=419742

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

(-7)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:33 AM

whatever helps you sleep at night

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:10 AM

General health is finicky. I don't get "sick" but was dealing with massive fatigue that caused me to lose multiple jobs. Blood pressure has been wacky too. Sometimes it is normal range, most times it is slightly elevated. My sleep could be better. I actually got a sleep study done because so much was going on, that that was a good place to start. It came back negative for apnea. Sleep hygiene is good

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:07 AM

Yeah its puzzling for sure. I've had some concussions in the past two years, and he mentioned I have a hiatal hernia. I'm able to work out and train, I wouldn't say I'm hitting a wall, but i'm definitely progressing slower than normal. I'm not as lean as I have been in the past nor as muscular. Paleo I've been doing for about 3 years. I'm 26 now, at 18 I started bodybuilding, but was eating bread and lunch meats. When I was a kid I ate like absolute shit. This is really the first lab work i've done. I'm lucky to have found this doctor. He is an MD in an anti-aging specialty

705e66484ed64fe8e188123de398413e

(1013)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:49 AM

I think you've got a pretty savvy doctor. What is his specialty?

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52

(18635)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:28 AM

I'd wonder what the nagging issues were that lead to this extensive workup? How is your general health? Hows your sleep? Are your workouts progressing or are you hitting a wall? Oh, by the way how long you been eating paleo and have your symptoms/labs changed in that time?

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52

(18635)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:28 AM

I'd wonder what the nagging issues were that lead to this extensive workup? How is your general health? Hows your sleep? Are your workouts progressing or are you hitting a wall? Oh, by the way how long you been eating paleo and have your symptoms/labs changed in that time? For more Paleo Diet hacks: http://paleohacks.com/questions/174664/26-y-o-low-testosterone-slightly-hypothyroid-anemic#ixzz2ITzYxJZd Follow us: @PaleoHacks on Twitter | PaleoHacks on Facebook

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52

(18635)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:26 AM

I'd wonder what the nagging issues were that lead to this extensive workup? How is your general health? Hows your sleep? Are your workouts progressing or are you hitting a wall?

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52

(18635)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:22 AM

lol he's quoting this fella named "peat" without any real context...just blabbering by telling you the ray peat "standard" approach and passing it off as specific advice to you. Kinda sad really. Don't bother listening to this fella.

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:08 AM

Fish oil making me inflamed thats interesting. Reason why I began supplementing with it in the first place was because my omega 3's were low and my omega 6's were high, from alot of nuts and nut butter, which I have since cut out because I had a suspicion they were messing with my digestion. I just started taking colostrum, but what do you mean by 400g of sugar?

  • 899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

    asked by

    (25)
  • Views
    2.6K
  • Last Activity
    1426D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

4 Answers

1
39311794c054f89a226f33e1afd08721

on February 25, 2013
at 03:42 AM

I don't know about those other things, but I do know anemia is extra not normal for a male (I'm assuming you're a male). Unless your gut is extremely unhealthy, there's almost no chance you can't absorb enough nutrients to prevent anemia since you're not bleeding for five days a month like your female peers. That means you are steadily losing hemoglobin somewhere, as in a bleed. You and your doctor need to investigate, investigate, investigate to figure this out. Ulcers are common culprits, elsewhere in the digestive track is a common culprit, too.

Could the quinoa and oat bran be hard on your gut?

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on February 25, 2013
at 12:37 PM

Indeed, anemia in men is usually caused by internal bleeding. He might want to have both an endoscopy and colonoscopy to ensure there is no bleeding at either end of the digestive tract.

1
Cb9a270955e2c277a02c4a4b5dad10b5

(10989)

on January 20, 2013
at 02:32 PM

Because of your low testosterone and messed up thyroid gland I'm going to suggest something rich in iodine and selenium for your thyroid. And rich in zinc and vitamin d for your testosterone. Also, this is in addition to what your real doctor is already prescribing for you, like the armour thyroid. The thing I'm suggesting is fresh Seafood, specifically shellfish such as oysters. Nature's aphrodisiac is super rich in zinc which should help raise your testosterone and also rich in iodine/selenium for your thyroid.

Besides, now you can get your DHAs from a food stuff instead of from a pill.

0
7550959f8a4a685094702d7951433a17

on February 25, 2013
at 03:20 AM

Ageless Male is a good option if you want to pump your testosterone levels. Its active ingredient is fenugreek seed extract that naturally raises the body’s testosterone production. There are many Ageless Male scam reviews scattered all over the Internet – ignore them. Zinc, magnesium, and vitamin B6 make up the rest of the ingredients in this amazing supplement, which we all know are essential for optimum male health. Keep up with the diet and exercise plans and you’ll notice a marked rise in your test levels.

-2
44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

on January 20, 2013
at 02:57 AM

sounds like a slow thyroid...get rid of the fish oil...its garbage and making u inflamed....focus on dairy (milk and cheese are best) and also everytime u have muscle meats, you should have gelatin w/ it (bone broth or supplement)...sugar is the only way to cortisol....aim for 300-400g a day, but let your instinct guide you...don't listen to what any other quacks say...make sure your cooking w/ coconut oil, butter, or lard...polyunsaturated fats are the enemy (vegetable oils-safflower,canola, etc.)

also no nuts and gluten

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:59 AM

Peat also states he enjoys pasteurized milk. Not buying that. Raw milk I'd 100% be down with but I'm in NJ so thats a no go

Cb9a270955e2c277a02c4a4b5dad10b5

(10989)

on January 20, 2013
at 02:27 PM

Okay, big poppa has some good advice and some bad advice, which makes sense since I feel the same about Ray Peat. I'm not buying the 400 grams of sugar per day at all. The gelatin along with muscle meats is solid (but gelatin by itself is an incomplete protein) the cooking oils are good and the listening to your instinct is good. The fish oil is a little of both, here's why: fish oil is awesome, fish oil in fish oil tablets have a significant probability of having gone rancid already. Either know and trust your brand, or just eat fresh seafood to avoid this problem.

Ed0cb30f40daff568778b776b2a5a81d

(943)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:05 PM

You should consider reformulating your post answer to make the message more clear. As it is now a lot of people will misunderstand it.

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:51 AM

Eating the skin, fat, and gelatin makes sense. However I'm not sold on the idea of consuming fruits and fruit juices with protein meals. I agree with the nut butters being a problem. My omega 3 to 6 ratio was way off. I still think cold water fish is healthy, not exactly sold on it being bad and causing inflammation. Interesting for sure. As far as the bone broth, is there enough protein in it to support as a main meal? How often should one consume it? What are your feelings on goitergenic foods?

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

(-7)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:33 AM

whatever helps you sleep at night

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

(-7)

on January 20, 2013
at 04:34 AM

answer to all of your problems: http://forum.lowcarber.org/showthread.php?t=419742

899a6e214d55ee63e6f5f3d9fd12eac8

(25)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:08 AM

Fish oil making me inflamed thats interesting. Reason why I began supplementing with it in the first place was because my omega 3's were low and my omega 6's were high, from alot of nuts and nut butter, which I have since cut out because I had a suspicion they were messing with my digestion. I just started taking colostrum, but what do you mean by 400g of sugar?

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52

(18635)

on January 20, 2013
at 03:22 AM

lol he's quoting this fella named "peat" without any real context...just blabbering by telling you the ray peat "standard" approach and passing it off as specific advice to you. Kinda sad really. Don't bother listening to this fella.

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

(-7)

on January 26, 2013
at 08:35 PM

aj- just follow ray peat man...trust me im from jersey too so i got ur back

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!