1

votes

Recent blood tests, worried about liver function

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created December 20, 2011 at 12:15 PM

Hello,

First real post to this excellent community. Been lurking a while.

Had some different liver function numbers at my last blood test:

SGOT/AST: 82 (ref 15 - 41)
SGPT/ALT: 45 (ref 0 - 44)

I am 40 y/o. Very fit, active, not obese. No history of diabetes, hepatitis, etc. I usually eat paleo with light to moderate carbs. I was quite strict three weeks before the test.

I do drink and often a lot on weekends. I did not drink three weeks prior to this test.

I had also been lifting weights and running a lot before the blood test.

So....

The obvious answer here is that I've drank myself to a fatty liver. Could it be anything else? Thoughts?

Thanks.

E05a71a3c55b7800771353f025c8fd03

on December 20, 2011
at 03:57 PM

@Quilt I appreciate the detailed and tactful answer. I'm surprised you say the AST is within normal levels. That goes against my doctor and most information I could fine. @shah78 I am definitely cutting back and have only had a single glass of mine in a month. Not sure I'm ready for kids or growing up like Kent but, at least, I can ditch the habits of my youth. I appreciate the advice, especially when it is so positive and encouraging. Thanks to you all.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on December 20, 2011
at 03:31 PM

shah if he was my patient things would be different.....but he is not he is netizen and maybe by seeing the tactful approach he will see some sunlight. We cant change people we can lead them to the thoughts that might lead them to change......congrats Kent and plus one to ya.

07ca188c8dac3a17f629dd87198d2098

(7970)

on December 20, 2011
at 02:05 PM

I used to drink a lot, now I rarely drink. Growing up and having kids can often (not always, but in my case) do that to a person :)

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on December 20, 2011
at 01:25 PM

@Quilt,You've taken the position to 'go with the flow" of your adivisee's lifestyle and not push back on his "seemingly insane"habit of "OFTEN A LOT" drinking. I do this with my clients as well.I try to lead them to "perfect Paleo" while not REPEATEDLY mentioning the pack a day smoking habit. In other words, plan A is to play the "good cop." In this case I will take the opportunity to play the "bad cop." ....@Lost atlas, please make us all proud and happy. You got your first blood test warning. LOOSE THE BOOZE! Stop the drama, grow up, and cut the consumption by 75%. Fair? Good luck.

  • E05a71a3c55b7800771353f025c8fd03

    asked by

    (5)
  • Views
    3.2K
  • Last Activity
    1432D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

best answer

3
Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on December 20, 2011
at 12:35 PM

those are within the standard variables so I would not fret......you could take NAC curcumin and resveratrol for several weeks and watch them fall. If you drink heavy those days you should take NAC 1800 mgs to help you liver detox the booze as it support glutathione conversion. But you likely need to up the B vitamins at the same time to make the reaction work.I would also tell you not to drink heavy if your ketotic because this can elevate liver enzymes too.......maybe consider upping your carbs during your drinking on day you pound the sauce.....when your ketotic alcohol will have a more rapid onset and make you feel bombed faster.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094

(78467)

on December 20, 2011
at 01:25 PM

@Quilt,You've taken the position to 'go with the flow" of your adivisee's lifestyle and not push back on his "seemingly insane"habit of "OFTEN A LOT" drinking. I do this with my clients as well.I try to lead them to "perfect Paleo" while not REPEATEDLY mentioning the pack a day smoking habit. In other words, plan A is to play the "good cop." In this case I will take the opportunity to play the "bad cop." ....@Lost atlas, please make us all proud and happy. You got your first blood test warning. LOOSE THE BOOZE! Stop the drama, grow up, and cut the consumption by 75%. Fair? Good luck.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117

(25472)

on December 20, 2011
at 03:31 PM

shah if he was my patient things would be different.....but he is not he is netizen and maybe by seeing the tactful approach he will see some sunlight. We cant change people we can lead them to the thoughts that might lead them to change......congrats Kent and plus one to ya.

07ca188c8dac3a17f629dd87198d2098

(7970)

on December 20, 2011
at 02:05 PM

I used to drink a lot, now I rarely drink. Growing up and having kids can often (not always, but in my case) do that to a person :)

E05a71a3c55b7800771353f025c8fd03

on December 20, 2011
at 03:57 PM

@Quilt I appreciate the detailed and tactful answer. I'm surprised you say the AST is within normal levels. That goes against my doctor and most information I could fine. @shah78 I am definitely cutting back and have only had a single glass of mine in a month. Not sure I'm ready for kids or growing up like Kent but, at least, I can ditch the habits of my youth. I appreciate the advice, especially when it is so positive and encouraging. Thanks to you all.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!