0

votes

Liver Damage? (Blood Test Analysis)

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created May 17, 2013 at 12:41 PM

12 days ago I asked for assistance with my symptoms, and the general conclusion was that I should increase my carbs intake since they were way, way too low. And I did. From 20g~ a day to 100g+ for those past 12 days. The symptoms (Fatigue/Lethargy, "Brain Fog"/decreased mental work, constipation) didn't fade away. So, I decided to go for a blood test to see what's going on ~2 months into Paleo, and maybe get the answers there.

I think these aren't the final results. Either way, based on this data, it seems like there's something going on with my liver. Also, I find it odd that Iron came out this low, the lowest I ever got, actually. Shouldn't it be much higher on a Paleo diet especially due to the elevated meat intake?

Would really appreciate the help of the well-versed.

Glucose (B) 95 mg/dl 70 - 100 .(.......*..).

Urea (B) 34 mg/dl 17 - 43 .(......*...).

Creatinine (B) 0.90 mg/dl 0,67 - 1,17 .(....*.....).

K+ Potassium (B) 4.8 mmol/l 3,5 - 5,1 .(.......*..).

Na- Sodium (B) 138 mmol/l 136 - 146 .(.*........).

Phosphore (B) (PO4) 4.3 mg/dl 2,5 - 4,5 .(........*.).

Cholesterol 206 mg/dL

Triglycerides 114.00 mg/dl

HDL-Cholesterol 44 mg/dl

Non-HDL Cholesterol 162.00 mg/dl

LDL-Cholesterol 139.10 mg/dl

Protein Total (B) 8.2 g/dl 6,6 - 8,3 .(........*.).

Albumin (B) 5.4 g/dl 3,5 - 5,2 .(..........)*

ALKP-Alkaline Phosphatase 42 u/l 30,0 - 120, .(*.........).

ALT (GPT) 84 U/l 0 - 37 .(..........)*

AST (GOT) 38 U/l 10 - 37 .(..........)*

Fe - Iron 88 micg/dl 70 - 180 .(.*........).

ESR 1 hour 4 mm/hr 0,00 - 15,0 .(..*.......).

WBC-Leucocytes 6.0 10*3/micl 4,50 - 11,0 .(.*........).

RBC-Red Blood Cells 5.01 10*6/micl 4,50 - 5,50 .(....*.....).

Hemoglobin 14.8 g/dl 13,5 - 17,5 .(..*.......).

Hematocrit 43.5 % 41,0 - 53,0 .(.*........).

MCV-Mean Cell Volume 87 fl 79 - 97 .(...*......).

MCH-Mean Cell Hemoglobin 29.5 pg/cell 27,00 - 35,0 .(..*.......).

MCHC-M.Cell Hb cont. 34.0 g/dl 32,00 - 36,0 .(....*.....).

RDW-Red Cell Distri.Width 13.7 % 11,60 - 15,0 .(.....*....).

Platelets 231 10*3/micl 150,00 - 450, .(..*.......).

MPV-Mean Platelet Volume 12.2 fl 8,5 - 12,9 .(.......*..).

Neutrophils % 42.5 % 40 - 75 .(*.........).

Lymphocytes % 40.4 % 22,0 - 43,0 .(........*.).

Monocytes % 6.5 % 3 - 13 .(...*......).

Eosinophils % 10.3 % 0 - 6 .(..........)*

Basophils % 0.3 % 0 - 2 .(.*........).

Neutrophils # 2.55 # 1,80 - 7,70 .(*.........).

Lymphocytes # 2.43 # 1,00 - 4,80 .(...*......).

Monocytes # 0.39 # 0,00 - 1,10 .(...*......).

Eosinophils # 0.62 # 0,00 - 0,60 .(..........)*

Basophils # 0.02 # 0,00 - 0,20 .(*.........).

TSH 2.64 mIu/l 0,35 - 5,50 .(...*......).

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on May 17, 2013
at 04:19 PM

Man, I'm stumped. I went back and read your first question too. Are you male or female? My gut feeling is still thyroid, or possibly gut issues with malabsorption. And kudos on the FCLO - I tried to take that stuff but couldn't get it down without gagging!

6a3b60b87ebfae385f66dcf8f53b9226

(45)

on May 17, 2013
at 03:58 PM

As for Vit D, I'm supplementing with FCLO/Butter Oil blend for a month now, so that's not it. Unless I'm not absorbing it properly, too. ^^ While my previous diet was mainly carb-based, when starting Paleo and cutting the carbs off, I had no carb/sugar cravings whatsoever. Like, at all. The transition was extremely natural & comfortable for me. I had the carb-flu for a while, which was different from how I feel with the current symptoms. Now I just feel like something is missing or sabotaging, not like I'm accustoming to something new. I doubt having mono. The symptoms are way off.

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72

(3150)

on May 17, 2013
at 02:42 PM

Also here I leave a link from one Kruse's blog post about the liver. A little bit cryptic like always but maybe you could get some gold by pulling the thread from this ideas: http://www.jackkruse.com/leptin-part-deux-the-liver/

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790

(15515)

on May 17, 2013
at 02:07 PM

Low iron is one of SIBO symptoms. Fatigue is another.

  • 6a3b60b87ebfae385f66dcf8f53b9226

    asked by

    (45)
  • Views
    2.9K
  • Last Activity
    1279D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

2
048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72

on May 17, 2013
at 01:52 PM

Maybe it's not the case but you could ask to get checked for mononucleosis (epstein barr virus), specially if your are relatively young (under 25 or maybe a little bit higher). I had it when I was just 25 and the symptoms are pretty much like what you describe: feeling like crap. Most people gets swollen limbs and fever but it is not necessary (I didn't). When there's the virus lymphocytes are usually high and the eosinophils may be affected also, I think it can have an impact in the liver and iron usually is low so may explain your doubts. Your lymphocytes are not very high but a little bit border line, maybe it's not the case but... who knows?

Just pointing to some other possible causes of you feeling that bad while eating what it seems a proper paleo diet, not everything is always food related. Sorry I can't help more as I'm no doc but as I suffered the mono some years ago I just wanted to point it out, just in case :)

BTW, it wouldn't hurt if you tell us how where your eating/lifestyle habits before paleo, you seem pretty new to this lifestyle and one should keep in mind that a health improvement can take long time, mine started 8 years ago and I think I still have a long way to go...

Also never forget to sleep a lot and manage stress properly!

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72

(3150)

on May 17, 2013
at 02:42 PM

Also here I leave a link from one Kruse's blog post about the liver. A little bit cryptic like always but maybe you could get some gold by pulling the thread from this ideas: http://www.jackkruse.com/leptin-part-deux-the-liver/

1
32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on May 17, 2013
at 03:13 PM

These liver levels aren't high. I mean, they are slightly higher than the range, but when I had liver damage my numbers were in the THOUSANDS. Crazy high. Here is one article that might give you some ideas about mildly high numbers:

http://www.aafp.org/afp/2005/0315/p1105.html

I second Albert's idea about a mono test. You might even consider a strep test; sometimes you can have strep that lasts forever and manifests as chronic fatigue, rather than the typical sore throat.

As for iron, just because you are eating it doesn't mean you are absorbing it. If you have an inflamed gut, you won't absorb some nutrients. If you are eating things with iron that block it, you won't absorb it. You can help absorb iron by eating citrus with it, or taking a vit C tablet with your meals. If you want to take an iron supplement and see if it helps, I recommend "Floradix." It's an herbal iron supplement that won't cause the problems of the usual stuff (like constipation). Also, it kind of tastes like blood. :)

If carbs didn't help, I would also consider vitamin D. It's better than caffeine for me!

Even though you have upped your carbs to 100+, consider that this level may STILL be significantly lower than your were eating before. Here is a great discussion by Dr Cate about how the switch to a lower carb (not even necessarily LOW carb) lifestyle can affect some people. She recommends a more gradual switch:

http://drcate.com/going-low-carb-too-fast-may-trigger-thyroid-troubles-and-hormone-imbalance/

This article starts out uber-geeky, so if you glaze over skip down the section titled:

"Changing from carb-burn to fat-burn demands new metabolic machinery"

where she starts to discuss the bear hibernating in the woods.

6a3b60b87ebfae385f66dcf8f53b9226

(45)

on May 17, 2013
at 03:58 PM

As for Vit D, I'm supplementing with FCLO/Butter Oil blend for a month now, so that's not it. Unless I'm not absorbing it properly, too. ^^ While my previous diet was mainly carb-based, when starting Paleo and cutting the carbs off, I had no carb/sugar cravings whatsoever. Like, at all. The transition was extremely natural & comfortable for me. I had the carb-flu for a while, which was different from how I feel with the current symptoms. Now I just feel like something is missing or sabotaging, not like I'm accustoming to something new. I doubt having mono. The symptoms are way off.

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3

(5802)

on May 17, 2013
at 04:19 PM

Man, I'm stumped. I went back and read your first question too. Are you male or female? My gut feeling is still thyroid, or possibly gut issues with malabsorption. And kudos on the FCLO - I tried to take that stuff but couldn't get it down without gagging!

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!