2

votes

Could high LDL be due to infection?

Answered on September 12, 2014
Created March 17, 2011 at 7:04 PM

Been eating mostly paleo for about 8 months with dairy and am feeling great for the most part. I had some blood tests last week and the only things out of the ordinary was a very high LDL reading of 5.0 mmol/L and high C-reactive protein. The C-reactive protein I'm putting down to having a virus for 2 weeks prior to the test. My question is, could a high LDL reading also be related to this chest infection? I don't have a breakdown of the LDL particle size as my doc didn't order it even though I did asked for it.

  • E075f760b0b32810e4f7073df47324e8

    asked by

    (128)
  • Views
    3K
  • Last Activity
    1406D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

5 Answers

1
E58589087d6e8251e5a06d9a3296e1b2

on April 01, 2011
at 09:05 AM

First, let me start by saying that I always believe that your cholesterol is as high it needs to be. Your body is smarter then you, don't try to outwit it.

Having sad that, high cholesterol IS a symptom. But we all know that treating the sympton wont get you closer to a solution.

By eating low fat an/or by taking statins, your body cannot make enough cholesterol to do its needed function : inactivating and clearing bacteria/virus and their toxic byproducts from the body.

See this interview with Uffe Ranskov and his books for details http://thefastertimes.com/foodpolitics/2009/09/17/high-cholesterol-is-good/

"UR: There is general agreement that atherosclerosis is an inflammation in the arterial wall, and also that bacteria and virus participate in some way, but few have realized that it is the microorganisms that may cause the inflammation. This is a hypothesis that I have presented together with Kilmer McCully, who discovered the association between high homocysteine and atherosclerosis. Our arguments, and we think they are very strong, were presented in a scientific paper this year and in a popular way in the last chapter of my new book. They are based on the fact that the lipoproteins, including the ???bad??? LDL, participate in the immune system by binding and inactivating bacteria, virus and their toxic products."

0
8f4ff12a53a98f3b5814cfe242de0daa

(1075)

on March 18, 2011
at 05:38 AM

LDL can be seasonal, and influenced by being sick, stressed, not enough sleep.

Although on the paleo side, most people here seem to be more inline with Taubes, ie. cholesterol has no merit as a health metric at all. Particle size without a lot of refined carb is going to mostly not be off the bad type anyway.

That said, saturated fat (paleo diet) is fairly good at raising cholesterol, whether that matters is your choice.

0
Medium avatar

on March 17, 2011
at 11:19 PM

I have a sky-high LDL and total cholesterol but low hsCRP and pretty good levels of everything else. I think a high standalone LDL is interesting and worth investigating but is a quite poor indicator for gauging CHD incidence. I'm of the opinion that mine is the result of a micronutrient deficiency, so I've taken to eating organ meats to see if it makes a difference and will retest 3 months from the first test. Seems like a far more prudent route than jumping on statins. They think LDL might be dangerous. They know statins are dangerous.

I had a moderately elevated sedimentation rate once from a blood test that I took right after being sick and the doctor wanted to do a chest x-ray. I declined of course and opted instead to retest after a month or so, and of course it was back within range. I would imagine that CRP could react the same way. They test LDL enough that I kind of doubt that we wouldn't have heard of it commonly being elevated due to an infection.

0
5edbf85deaf83e13b176df023abb154d

on March 17, 2011
at 08:10 PM

I have a low CRP (1) and high LDL, high HDL and low triglycerides.

This all seems to be multi-causitive and much more complex than anyone can ever relate on these blogs.

0
530311d98963b2f780d03d8ca635fdce

on March 17, 2011
at 08:06 PM

I have had those same trends on my lab results. I saw a cardiologist who specializes in dyslipidemia. I have an LDL of 424, but the subclass density is pattern A. My triglycerides and HDL are good. But then my hsCRP is elevated at 3.5. There is more, but I don't know if all that detail is helpful. My LDL has gone up significantly since I started eating Paleo/PaNu, but my triglycerides and HDL have improved. The doc is, of course, recommending pravastatin, saying that he thinks I have familial hyperlipidemia (FH). I'm not for it--I can't believe we were born with a need for statins. I know there are people out there with FH that live to a ripe old age, and were doing so before the advent of cholesterol meds.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!