0

votes

What are allergen rules?

Commented on November 14, 2013
Created November 14, 2013 at 3:15 AM

If a product says:

"Contains milk & dairy product, soy, and was made in a facility that processes gluten, egg, wheat, fish, peanuts, and other nuts"

Does that imply that none of the ingredients has gluten in them? Looking at ingredients, the only one that would concern me is "yellow cake flavor". What the heck is that?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb

(4493)

on November 14, 2013
at 07:49 AM

for me, i would avoid whatever that is based on it containing soy

  • De267f213b375efca5da07890e5efc25

    asked by

    (3747)
  • Views
    719
  • Last Activity
    1560D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

0
Medium avatar

on November 14, 2013
at 03:28 AM

Cross contamination potential. Maybe you'll react, maybe not. However, yellow cake flavor is probably a chemical concoction they made up to taste somewhat like yellow cake. In other words, it's complete doo-doo.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!