0

votes

Insomnia, hypochlorhydria & (adrenal) fatigue - What is happening?!

Commented on June 11, 2014
Created June 10, 2014 at 2:54 PM

Hi everyone!

I'm 16 years old, and I've been eating healthy for over a year now. I started following a healthy diet with a little bit of grains, but also mainly meat, fruits vegetables, etc. and I started feeling incredible. I even followed a paleo diet last summer, and it was my best summer ever (incredible energy, fat loss and muscle gain, etc.). Then as my basketball season began (I trained about 5 times a week for 2 hours at the time), I started eating more and more grains, and everything culminated with a low-fat, high-carb, high-protein diet at the end of last year after discovering the "metabolic typing diet" (I believed at the time that I was a carb-type). But still, I was in great shape compared to my peers. Finally, I'll also mention that I was diagnosed with acid reflux about 5 years ago. I had some serious acid reflux, and I remember that the year before (Winter 2012), I also went to Oman (the same place) and I had some BIG acid reflux problems. At the time, I was taking some antacid drugs who, fortunately, didn't have any side effects. But since starting to eat healthy, I haven't had any problem. And in January 2014...boom. I started to have insomnia, where I would only be able to sleep from about 2:00 AM to 6:30 AM. Of course I started to have less and less energy, but the usual remedies didn't work. I followed about every conventionnal advice possible (no light, reading before bed, not staying in bed if I can't sleep, no carbs before bed, no proteins before bed, big meal before bed, etc.), but I obviously had an underlying problem. Right before sleeping, it almost seemed like my body was waking me up. I also have to say that during the summer of 2013, I had the same type of insomnias for a few days, but it had stopped back then. I went to a chiropractor (who is kind of like my naturopath also), and he helped me a little bit. After one month of terrible insomnias, they suddenly stopped and...in february 2014, I became lethargic. I had no energy, I was unmotivated and lazy, and I just had the energy to go to school and to play basketball fortunately. Otherwise, I would just do nothing all day. Being obsessed with nutrition, after a while, I knew I had a health problem. I started spending all my time researching everything I possibly could, and after a while I discovered what candida was. I immediately cut out all my grains and started following a strict paleo diet. I also stopped eating nuts, because they were making me tired (I could eat them without any problem before...). It helped a lot, but still, it wasn't great. I was still not energetic. And now, there I am. I have recently done some blood tests analysis, and everything is perfect, except my Omega 6 fatty acids profile. I have a lot of linolenic acid, but I have almost no gamme-linolenic and dihomo-gamma-linolenic acid, which are produced by the body. Here is my hypothesis: At the end of 2013, I started to have low stomach acid (maybe from an H.Pylori bacteria, who knows). I have read that low stomach acid and/or H.Pylori can cause adrenal fatigue, which would make sense: at the beginning of the year, I would've had a cortisol rush during one month from the adrenal fatigue, and then my adrenals would've been depleted, which is why I would've been so tired. I'd like to know what is your opinion on this whole story. Do you think my hypothesis might be true, and if not, do you have any idea ? This is very frustrating, because I pay very close attention to my diet, exercise and lifestyle, but yet I'm always tired...the worse thing is that I was incredibly motivated and energetic last year! I will receive soon the supplement "Now Enzymes", with Betain HCL.. I also have to mention something strange: I currently ordered a multivitamins supplement called "Viptamin". I couldn't order Mark's supplement, because I live in switzerland and the shipment costs too much. The supplement seems great, but when I take it I feel kind of strange and dizzy, very tired. My fear is that it restarts my adrenal fatigue problems, would it be possible ? (here's a link: http://www.viptamin.com/en/all-round-good-health.html ). I was taking this supplement last year and it caused no problem, but of course it seems like everything has changed since then... One last thing: I participated in a basketball camp in April 2014, and during 5 days I played about 4 hours everyday. The first day or so I was super-tired, but after 2-3 days I started feeling INCREDIBLE. I thought I had gotten my energy and my motivation back but...when I came back, I was tired again after a while. My chiropractor told me that exercise is the best way to increase stomach acid, maybe that's why ? Thanks A LOT for reading everything, and I look forward to seeing your suggestions ! Emmanuel P.S: Sorry if I made some mistakes, my native language is french.

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84

(19413)

on June 11, 2014
at 08:30 PM

Also, you can (supposedly, haven't tested this myself) test to see if you have low HCL by eating beets. If your urine turns red, you don't have enough HCL. from:

http://heal-thyself.ning.com/forum/topics/the-beet...

and

http://heal-thyself.ning.com/profiles/blogs/gerd

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84

(19413)

on June 11, 2014
at 10:49 AM

Mastica gum is probably cheaper than the H. Pylori test unless your insurance covers it. A bottle of it on amazon here is like $30.

Nausea from coconut oil isn't a die off - it's just from not being used to consuming so much oil at once - slow down; a die off would feel like you're very sick with the worst flu you've ever had.

Cf08ad26759fdd206a2c9f9385080a57

(995)

on June 10, 2014
at 09:05 PM

My current approach looks something like this http://i.imgur.com/yqnMSf9.png, with lots of organic fruit / veg / nuts / seeds / herbs / grass-fed meat & wild seafood (VLC 16:8/2).

D3 intake varies with sunlight I'm getting. B1 weekly. K2 daily. Biotin with ALA, more so on a weekly basis around carb intake / lifting. Trace mins are weekly - a couple times a week. Protein thickens meals. Salt on just about everything. Lots of kelp in cooking. Mg everyday, more on heavy workout days. B12+B9 most mornings. Melatonin+B6 / Niacin occasionally at night. Fresh brewed tea daily after meals.

7fb1c187290260e8346c28cb0f67e791

(0)

on June 10, 2014
at 08:52 PM

Oh and the sunflower oil is present in very small quantities, otherwise they would mention the amount. What would you suggest ? Should I simply reduce the amount I take ? Because I researched a lot of the ingredients, and they seem perfectly clean. Oh and by the way also, the RDA % is not the american one, I believe it's the german, which means it's messed up. I chose this supplement because it is extremely similar to Mark Sisson's, the damage control formula.

7fb1c187290260e8346c28cb0f67e791

(0)

on June 10, 2014
at 08:47 PM

But the strange thing is that it didn't affect me at all last year when I took it. In fact, it helped me to feel great! And my mother is taking the recommanded dose without any problem. Don't you think the problem is that I simply can't absorb it ?

Cf08ad26759fdd206a2c9f9385080a57

(995)

on June 10, 2014
at 08:27 PM

Sunflower oil (200:1 omega 6:3 ratio), "microfiltered whey protein concentrate", unnamed "plant extracts", unspecified "amino acid chelates", random herbs / enzymes / bacterium, alpha lipoic acid / ginko randomly thrown in, with a 4x dose of methyl-folate to a pinch of cyano-b12 and other b vitamins in the 3,000-4,000%+ RDA zone.. with 150%+ vitamin A before you've eaten any food.. suggested to be taken every single day, where you're feeling strange, dizzy, and very tired after taking it. Doesn't seem ideal to me. It's always interesting to see various B complex formulations.

0ba891d22837788c4d5ccf3f33f60329

(30)

on June 10, 2014
at 08:05 PM

Out of curiosity, do you eat much salt?

  • 7fb1c187290260e8346c28cb0f67e791

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    3.1K
  • Last Activity
    1351D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

6 Answers

0
54f8b10dc576f8fd8aa826800f273eeb

on June 10, 2014
at 09:12 PM

I think you're answering to your own question, young mister!:D The longer you have candida overgrowth, the bigger your 'old' problems are, and more 'new' problems come - your fungi are thriving, so making more and more problems. Whdn you study those texts about overgrowth, they actually have all your symptoms described like consequences of candida overgrowth. I truly hope you'll figure it out.:)

0
7fb1c187290260e8346c28cb0f67e791

on June 10, 2014
at 07:45 PM

Oh and one last thing, has anybody got an idea about this supplement thing ?:

"I also have to mention something strange: I currently ordered a multivitamins supplement called "Viptamin". I couldn't order Mark's supplement, because I live in switzerland and the shipment costs too much. The supplement seems great, but when I take it I feel kind of strange and dizzy, very tired. My fear is that it restarts my adrenal fatigue problems, would it be possible ? (here's a link: http://www.viptamin.com/en/all-round-good-health.html ). I was taking this supplement last year and it caused no problem, but of course it seems like everything has changed since then..."

Maybe I'm just feeding the bad bacteria in my gut with this, or I don't know ? Where does this feeling come from? Could it be good ?

Cf08ad26759fdd206a2c9f9385080a57

(995)

on June 10, 2014
at 08:27 PM

Sunflower oil (200:1 omega 6:3 ratio), "microfiltered whey protein concentrate", unnamed "plant extracts", unspecified "amino acid chelates", random herbs / enzymes / bacterium, alpha lipoic acid / ginko randomly thrown in, with a 4x dose of methyl-folate to a pinch of cyano-b12 and other b vitamins in the 3,000-4,000%+ RDA zone.. with 150%+ vitamin A before you've eaten any food.. suggested to be taken every single day, where you're feeling strange, dizzy, and very tired after taking it. Doesn't seem ideal to me. It's always interesting to see various B complex formulations.

0
7fb1c187290260e8346c28cb0f67e791

on June 10, 2014
at 06:54 PM

Thanks for your great answers guys!

raydawg : Yeah I thought about mastica gum, but I'm not 100% sure it's my problem is H.Pylori so I'll have some stool tests done before. About the food intolerance, I have cut out everything I don't digest perfectly: nuts, avocadoes, grains, starches...i tried to cut out eggs too but it didn't change anything, so I can eat them guilt-free. So yeah, we'll see what the supplement does.

Natascha : Yes I take coconut oil regularly, and it does give me nausea and diarrhea if i take more than 1 tbsp, but I know it might be die-off so I take about 1/2 tbsp twice a day. I take about 10g of ginger root everyday, and I use a ton of sea salt on my meals. When I'm sure I have bacterial overgrowth too, I'll follow your other suggestions thanks a lot ;)

Girlgenius: yeah absolutely, and it's also such a shame to think that if you're fit you're healthy. I honestly look great, healthy, happy, fit etc., but that doesn't mean I'm always healthy! And some doctors often disgust me, I'm really happy you found a natural solution at some point.

It's a interesting idea. I'll go to Creta for 2 weeks from June 25th, and I'll follow your advice there (it won't be hard ;) . Do you think it's ok to walk in the peaceful mountains there ? I don't think I'll resist to slow walking ;)

It does is true I do a lot of sport. I always play at least 6 hours of basketball a week, I also play tennis (not very intense for me though) and I do some heavy weightlifting. I had a trip in Oman right before my insomnia started, and I did a lot of heavy weightlifting there, it might have caused excess cortisol too ? When they started, I stopped weightlifting for a while however.

Thanks A LOT for the book suggestion. I love reading books about nutrition and exercise, I'll add this one to my reading list while I rest!! And I hope I'll never have to endure chronic inflammation. I eat tons of Omega 3s, my ratio is about 3:1 with Omega 6s (blood test), my body has a lot of antioxydants and I have an incredibly low LDL. The doctor who made this blood test was extremely impressed: however, there was still this fatty acid problem, which probably indicates my low stomach acid, and my iron levels, although not dramatic, were quiete low considering I eat red meat everyday. Plus, we didn't measure everything that could be measured, and I do believe it could get better, but I'll get there!

Anyway, thanks a lot for your answers, and if somebody has any other idea, please let me know ;)

Emmanuel

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84

(19413)

on June 11, 2014
at 10:49 AM

Mastica gum is probably cheaper than the H. Pylori test unless your insurance covers it. A bottle of it on amazon here is like $30.

Nausea from coconut oil isn't a die off - it's just from not being used to consuming so much oil at once - slow down; a die off would feel like you're very sick with the worst flu you've ever had.

0
Medium avatar

on June 10, 2014
at 04:11 PM

It's great that you're taking care of your health early. Many assumptions about health are proven false as you grow older, and one of the first is "young people don't need much medical care." I was about 18 the first time my mom asked an ND/MD to test me for any nutrition deficiencies and I did actually have low magnesium which has continued into adulthood. By the time I was 28, I had at least 2 medical illnesses that are related to the deficiency (IBS and migraine with aura). I sometimes wonder if I could've prevented it if I'd had shots or something more aggressive to correct it. The same doctor also told me my platelets and blood cells were "sticky" and I did later on develop a clotting disorder. I wonder what would've happened if I'd started taking fish oil and cut out all vegetable oils? Hindsight is always 20/20, but the trick is to take positive steps in the present and avoid self-torture about mistakes in the past.

Your situation sounds to me like a cortisol problem. You might need to take a rest from all sports for just a couple or three weeks. Get a series of books or graphic novels from the library (or audio books), and some boring but amusing british TV shows from the late Pleistocene era... and hole up for a while taking a rest, snuggled in a blanket with a cat sleeping on top. Or whatever you normally do to relax. Swimming and saunas are okay, but don't go for lap swimming, just do the kinds of things kids do in pools...log rolls, hand-walking on the bottom, floating.... you remember.. Maybe get a massage or three.

Pro athletes have to take a rest like this when the cortisol gets too much. You might read one serious book about exercise. It's called Spark and written by a neurologist all about exercise and the good effects it has on a person. In the process he explains a lot about the chemistry involved in exercise and the stress it puts on a body. On the diet front, do what you think is right because you know how you feel, but keep in mind that being young, you won't feel the pain of chronic inflammation for a few years yet, maybe not for 10 years yet or more. A good book to read about someone who fought the degeneration from chronic inflammation after a pro athletic lifestyle is "The 4 hour body." Good luck to you and keep up the good work. Sports is the best life, you just have to do it the smartest way.

0
96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84

(19413)

on June 10, 2014
at 03:47 PM

If you have H. Pylori, mastica gum can help here.

Yeah, Now Super Enzymes will help; any digestive enzymes supplement with Betaine HCL and oxbile will be useful. Exercise is great, but won't do anything for stomach acid.

You need minerals: zinc, magnesium, iodine to make stomach acid. Sadly, if you're low on stomach acid, those very minerals won't get absorbed, so it helps to supplement with betaine HCL and even some vinegar. Not surprisingly zinc supplements can help attack H. Pylori.

I used to have some very bad reflux from both dairy and grains pre-paleo. Whenever I get glutened, I get reflux at night, sometimes even from dairy. A tablespoon of Nutella has enough dry milk powder to set me off for example. A tiny tiny bit of wheat can do the same. You might have similar food intolerances, you'll need to figure out what they are.

0
54f8b10dc576f8fd8aa826800f273eeb

on June 10, 2014
at 03:38 PM

Have you tried to treat candida with natural antifungals, e.g., oregano oil, coconut oil, grapefruit seed extract, garlic (oil) and add important probiotics like homemade kefir or Bio Kult? You could also try swedish bitters, cayenne pepper, ginger or something to naturally increase your own body production of stomach acid and consume Himalayan salt to give your body elements for producing one. Betaine HCl is good TEMPORARILY solution until you get some nutrients from food which you cannot get due low stomach acid. That is my opinion, though. Good luck!

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!