0

votes

TPO, TG & TSH levels high

Commented on September 02, 2013
Created September 01, 2013 at 7:02 AM

I was diagnosed with an under active Thyroid Oct 2012 TSH 13,797 er UI/ml, Oct 2012 5,627 after being on medication, Jul 2013 5,961 so levels are rising still, I have another blood test October, what concerns me is that In July my TPO was 1000 per UI/ml & TG 1038 UI/ml which I know is high but do not understand the implications, I live in Spain so going to the Doctor can be difficult. I also have high cholesterol trigliceridos 80 per mg/dl HDL 78 & LDL 155 per mg/dl, I eat a balanced healthy diet and trying very hard to reduce this level.

I still have major bloating, excessive lethargy and really struggling to lose weight

874ff271ca3379984344d5f9f760fec3

(471)

on September 02, 2013
at 10:42 AM

If the normal range of TPO was 0-34 on that test and you scored 1000, then yes your immune system and your thyroid are not getting along.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

(578)

on September 01, 2013
at 05:06 PM

Those high numbers suggest you have Hashimoto's. But you're pretty reticent about symptoms. Antibody thyroid hormone numbers without careful observations about hypothyroid symptoms are meaningless. You can't glean much from it. Those high numbers suggest you have ongoing autoimmune attacks against the thyroid tissue, resulting in flares or severe symptoms as enough tissue is damaged. And there is nothing wrong with your triglycerides, HDL nor LDL. Your 155 LDL could be somewhat related to low FT3 if your LDL was much lower before. But it's not really significant.

51d3177b5fe039da61b8120938020f93

(0)

on September 01, 2013
at 12:39 PM

TPO & TG are my auto immune readings

  • 51d3177b5fe039da61b8120938020f93

    asked by

    (0)
  • Views
    2.2K
  • Last Activity
    1632D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

0
874ff271ca3379984344d5f9f760fec3

on September 01, 2013
at 09:53 AM

You need to test for antibodies. Most thyroid problems are actually auto immune disorders. You really need a full thryoid panel which includes T3 and RT3 as well as antibodies to get the full picture.

Visit CHRIS KRESSER's Thyroid Disorders page for more info,

51d3177b5fe039da61b8120938020f93

(0)

on September 01, 2013
at 12:39 PM

TPO & TG are my auto immune readings

874ff271ca3379984344d5f9f760fec3

(471)

on September 02, 2013
at 10:42 AM

If the normal range of TPO was 0-34 on that test and you scored 1000, then yes your immune system and your thyroid are not getting along.

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!