1

votes

UPDATE :GP says one thing.. Naturopath says the opposite HACK BLOOD

Answered on August 19, 2014
Created February 22, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Here is an update for this previous post:

http://paleohacks.com/questions/179596/gp-says-one-thing-naturopath-says-the-opposite-please-hack-my-blood#axzz2LepUjqj6

My result Ranges

Free T4 - 13 12-22pmol/l Free T3 - 3.4 2.6-5.7 pmol.l DHEAS - 6.4 2.68-9.23 umol/l Testosterone- 0.6 F: <2.0 nmol/l Estradiol- 55. Follicular 46-607 Ovulatory 315 -1828 Luteal 161-774 Post- Menopausal <202 Insulin - 33. FASTING 40- 190 pmol/l

OK! So after consulting my doctor again, as i understand it I am at the lower end of normal range in all? What does this mean?

How can i increase my hormones? more Estrogel? more Bio-Iden. Prog. Is it safe for a 28 yr old to take Bio-Iden. Testosterone?

Any suggestions would help.

Symptoms/Problems : Low Energy, weight gain, lethargy, can't lean out, ZERO muscle definition (despite strategic lifting/cardio regimen)

Thanks!

PREVIOUS POST:

Hello, 28 year old female here. Dealing with a very confusing situation of hormones.

I have been off birth control for 8months with no period or cycle. Taking Bio-Iden Progesterone the whole time.

My most recent blood work came back with these numbers. I called my Doctor and she said "all good, no concerns here" Then i take the result to my Naturopath/Female Horm. Specialist/Compounding Pharmicist and she says "I cannot believe this is the blood work of a healthy, fit, 28 yr old, if you weren't in front of me I'd think i was looking at a 65 yr old post-menopausal client"

How on Earth can my GP say everything is fine, and my Naturopath says I am so low on my hormones that I am grounds for Ovarian failure and Early onset menopause. Please someone help me understand...

Currently using Bio-Iden. Proges. and Estro gel, 100mg Spironolactone (skin) should i get off? and Metformin should i get off ?

Results from Feb 2013

TSH - 1.76 Estradiol - 55 Testosterone - 0.6 DHEA - 6.4 T4 - 13 Free T 3 - 3.4 Insulin - 33

I am in the process of getting:

CRP - (C Reactive Protein) LH FSH PRL T3 - Reverse - GH ACTH Cortisol

To help further, but what do my hormone levels tell me? I am very very poor sense of well being, feel lethargic, tired, sore all the time. No energy for workouts, over-emotional, weight gain, etc

Background Info: 28, female, fit, Paleo diet for over 2yrs, History of : PCOS (years ago), Eating Disorder(still recovering), pre-puberty excessive exercise.

Any help Would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks

59ee717de524f921efb7f2984157339f

(871)

on February 23, 2013
at 11:59 PM

I just had my cortisol done, i will have the results. I am 28 and haven't had a cycle in 9months (so 55 is extremely low?) What are the hormones that will help me feel better?

Cfec3fb17e6d06f984ffedc2aae54920

(150)

on February 23, 2013
at 11:49 PM

Question: Have you had your adrenals checked?

Cfec3fb17e6d06f984ffedc2aae54920

(150)

on February 23, 2013
at 11:48 PM

I'm trying to remember my numbers and your testoserone seems way too low (I think a normal reading should be 5-12); estrogen @ 55 is normal for someone who's beyond meno - mine was over 200 & I'm pre-meno. Now that I look closer at your nos., I think I agree with your naturopath. I would suggest you eat more carbs (fruit/yams/potatoes/figs/good fats if you want to stay paleo). Your lethargy could be from not eating enough & exercising too much.

59ee717de524f921efb7f2984157339f

(871)

on February 23, 2013
at 04:20 PM

I eat: Breaky- usually eggs or homemade cereal with chia,hemp,coconut flakes etc. Lunch- Big Salad with as many greens as a i can sometimes with Tuna Snacks are veggies, a few nuts sometimes, guacamole Dinner- Ususally a piece of Salmon and veggies etc. Treats: once in a while 90% chocolate or a Paleo almond flour cookie, sometimes cheese but rarely.

59ee717de524f921efb7f2984157339f

(871)

on February 23, 2013
at 04:13 PM

HeySuzy, I have seen my Endo many times, and the only thing he tells me over and over is to go on a Birth control pill and ill be fine. I have no idea what else to do. MY dheas is normal now, and I dont have elevated Estrogen so I don't think I am showing signs of PCOS anymore?

Medium avatar

(39831)

on February 22, 2013
at 10:05 PM

What do you eat?

  • 59ee717de524f921efb7f2984157339f

    asked by

    (871)
  • Views
    1.9K
  • Last Activity
    1278D AGO
Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

2 Answers

1
Cfec3fb17e6d06f984ffedc2aae54920

(150)

on February 23, 2013
at 03:50 AM

You need to see an endocronologist. PCOS has to be controlled (I had it & took spironolactone, due to elevated androgen level,and stopped taking it after 3 yrs b/c of side effects of it being a diuretic). I grew out of the PCOS in my late 30s and am now on bio-id as I approach menopause. Bio-id hormones may not be at the right levels for you - it's an experiment b/c no 2 ppl are alike when it comes to dosage. Also need to control your blood sugar with a balanced diet and exercise.

Cfec3fb17e6d06f984ffedc2aae54920

(150)

on February 23, 2013
at 11:49 PM

Question: Have you had your adrenals checked?

59ee717de524f921efb7f2984157339f

(871)

on February 23, 2013
at 04:13 PM

HeySuzy, I have seen my Endo many times, and the only thing he tells me over and over is to go on a Birth control pill and ill be fine. I have no idea what else to do. MY dheas is normal now, and I dont have elevated Estrogen so I don't think I am showing signs of PCOS anymore?

Cfec3fb17e6d06f984ffedc2aae54920

(150)

on February 23, 2013
at 11:48 PM

I'm trying to remember my numbers and your testoserone seems way too low (I think a normal reading should be 5-12); estrogen @ 55 is normal for someone who's beyond meno - mine was over 200 & I'm pre-meno. Now that I look closer at your nos., I think I agree with your naturopath. I would suggest you eat more carbs (fruit/yams/potatoes/figs/good fats if you want to stay paleo). Your lethargy could be from not eating enough & exercising too much.

59ee717de524f921efb7f2984157339f

(871)

on February 23, 2013
at 11:59 PM

I just had my cortisol done, i will have the results. I am 28 and haven't had a cycle in 9months (so 55 is extremely low?) What are the hormones that will help me feel better?

1
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

(2506)

on February 22, 2013
at 08:49 PM

Your Free T4 is abysmal, Free T3 could be better and TSH is not optimal. You might want to get tested for thyroid antibodies to see if you are in early stages of Hashimoto's. Hypothyroidism is a complex area, ... you really need to speak with your doctor about it. Perhaps your ND can provide additional guidance (diet, supplements).

Best of luck.

_Lazza

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!