0

votes

Thought on labs?- 15 year old female with no regular cycle

Commented on August 16, 2013
Created August 15, 2013 at 10:03 PM

I'm a fairly healthy 15 year old girl and I've been eating 80/20 Paleo (w/grass-fed beef and pork) for a year and a half, but I don't cycle regularly. I know I have hormone issues, but any other thoughts/suggestions? Note: I'm waiting on a serum ferritin test to come back.

Total T4: 7.3 ug/dL (ref. 4.5-10.9)

Free T4: 1.29 ng/dL (ref. 0.60-1.50)

Total T3: 83 ng/dL (ref. 70-220)

Free T3: 3.3 pg/mL (ref. 1.8-4.2)

RT3: 13.7 ng/dL (no ref.)

TSH: 3.40 mIU/L (ref. 0.36-3.74)

Antithyroid AB: <10 IU/mL (ref. 0-34)

Estradiol: 305 pg/mL (unknown ref. range due to not knowing which phase I'm in)

FSH: 3.2 IU/L (see above)

LH: 9.9 IU/L (see above)

Progesterone: 0.4 ng/mL (see above)

Testosterone: 77 ng/dL (ref. 0-45)

Glucose (NOT FASTING): 65 mg/L (ref. 74-99)

Iron: 164 ug/dL (ref. 35-150)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173

(8395)

on August 16, 2013
at 03:10 AM

You show classic PCOS blood levels. Talk to your doctor about that

F003e8f069e353f0a54023056e6f8e9d

on August 16, 2013
at 12:17 AM

I'm aware. My GP has been telling me that for the last two and a half years. I didn't want commonplace answers as to why my cycles are irregular; I wanted comments on my labs. I figured the fact that my cycles are irregular might be important information.

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab

(32556)

on August 15, 2013
at 11:36 PM

Many 15 yr old don't have regular cycles. It's not necessarily a reason to be alarmed.

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

1 Answers

0
9bb247442a6523b346dd4bbe57ad4b73

on August 15, 2013
at 10:52 PM

Thing that pops out at me is your LH:FSH ratio. They should normally be close to 1:1. Was this blood test done on day 3 of your cycle? If so perhaps consider PCOS as the cause of your menstrual irregularities - plus your testosterone levels are elevated.

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173

(8395)

on August 16, 2013
at 03:10 AM

You show classic PCOS blood levels. Talk to your doctor about that

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!