0

votes

Hack my hormone blood panel

Asked on October 04, 2012
Created October 04, 2012 at 5:01 PM

I guess the downfall of this bio-hacking is that we have to figure this shit out ourselves! I recently asked my doctor to do a complete hormone blood panel and when she balked, I did one myself. Anyhooo so now I have the results. At first glance they look... normal. But I just wanted to throw it out there to see if any smarty pants can give me some feedback.

For reference, I have a 30 day cycle and therefore did the test on day 23 when both Estrogen and Progesterone are supposed to be the highest.

Here goes:

Testosterone 20, reference range 8-48. Free Test 0.4, ref range 0-2.2. Cortisol AM 12.8, ref range, 6.2-19.4. DHEA 275.5, ref range, 98-340. Estradiol 121, ref range, 44-211. Insulin 4.7, ref range, 2.6-24.9. Progesterone 13.4, ref range, 1.7-13.7.

Any insights you might have would be fantastic!

Frontpage book

Get FREE instant access to our Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!

0 Answers

Answer Question


Get FREE instant access to our
Paleo For Beginners Guide & 15 FREE Recipes!